Sunrun Inc. (RUN) Ownership
RUN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 116.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 240.8M
- Float
- 220.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 35.18% 70.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.36 short interest down 0.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 116.77%
- Insiders 2.77%
RUN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.18% | 41.4M | $302.0M | −502,456 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 7.97% | 19.2M | $140.1M | +7.0M (+57.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.68% | 13.7M | $99.9M | +745,930 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 5.52% | 13.3M | $97.1M | +1.3M (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.35% | 10.5M | $76.5M | +1.1M (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.28% | 10.3M | $75.3M | +275,311 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.25% | 10.2M | $74.7M | +3.0M (+40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.22% | 10.2M | $74.1M | +1.1M (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | PGGM Investments | 3.96% | 9.5M | $69.7M | +1.9M (+24.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 3.32% | 8.0M | $58.4M | +184,544 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.85% | 6.9M | $50.1M | +339,474 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 6.4M | $46.7M | +218,120 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.25% | 5.4M | $39.6M | +1.5M (+37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.10% | 5.0M | $36.8M | −2.7M (−35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 2.06% | 5.0M | $36.2M | −45,303 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.02% | 4.9M | $35.5M | +4.5M (+1,138.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.84% | 4.4M | $32.3M | +1.7M (+63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Sam Sustainable Asset Management Ltd | 1.77% | 4.3M | $31.1M | +40,743 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.63% | 3.9M | $28.7M | +3.6M (+1,003.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Maple Rock Capital Partners, Inc. | 1.53% | 3.7M | $27.0M | +692,448 (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 29.1M shares and 3 cut 3.3M.
RUN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 14.3M | $104.6M | +3,570 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.98% | 7.2M | $52.5M | −8,461 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 6.1M | $44.7M | −70,528 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.16% | 5.2M | $38.0M | −84 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap | 2.13% | 5.1M | $37.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Solar ETF | 1.81% | 4.4M | $31.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 1.74% | 4.2M | $30.7M | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Clean Energy Solutions C D | 1.70% | 4.1M | $29.9M | −835,412 (−17.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.37% | 3.3M | $24.2M | +2,544 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 2.6M | $18.7M | +21,156 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.99% | 2.4M | $17.3M | +4,704 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 2.2M | $16.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 2.2M | $16.3M | +3,382 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 2.2M | $15.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GMO Resources III | 0.90% | 2.2M | $15.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GMO Climate Change III | 0.87% | 2.1M | $15.2M | +127,600 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.63% | 1.5M | $11.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | KBI Global Energy Transition C EUR | 0.63% | 1.5M | $11.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | GMO Climate Change Trsn Invm A GBP Acc | 0.60% | 1.4M | $10.5M | −21,900 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.57% | 1.4M | $10.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RUN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Maria Barak | Sell | $13.67 | 8,039 | $109,893 |
| 2026-04-06 | Danny Abajian | Sell | $13.25 | 132,953 | $1.8M |
| 2026-04-06 | Jeanna Steele | Sell | $13.25 | 76,478 | $1.0M |
| 2026-04-06 | Maria Barak | Sell | $13.25 | 4,641 | $61,493 |
| 2026-04-06 | Mary Powell | Sell | $13.25 | 193,002 | $2.6M |
| 2026-04-06 | Paul S Dickson | Sell | $13.25 | 127,673 | $1.7M |
| 2026-04-01 | Lynn Michelle Jurich | Sell | $14.07 | 50,000 | $703,500 |
| 2026-03-06 | Mary Powell | Sell | $11.94 | 2,229 | $26,614 |
| 2026-03-06 | Paul S Dickson | Sell | $11.94 | 1,090 | $13,015 |
| 2026-03-06 | Lynn Michelle Jurich | Sell | $11.99 | 450 | $5,396 |
| 2026-03-06 | Jeanna Steele | Sell | $11.97 | 901 | $10,785 |
| 2026-03-06 | Danny Abajian | Sell | $11.98 | 1,412 | $16,916 |
| 2026-03-02 | Danny Abajian | Sell | $12.33 | 4,193 | $51,700 |
| 2026-03-02 | Jeanna Steele | Sell | $12.34 | 1,104 | $13,623 |
| 2026-03-02 | Lynn Michelle Jurich | Sell | $12.68 | 55,507 | $703,829 |
| 2026-03-02 | Mary Powell | Sell | $12.33 | 5,357 | $66,052 |
| 2026-03-02 | Paul S Dickson | Sell | $12.33 | 1,021 | $12,589 |
| 2026-02-11 | Edward Harris Fenster | Sell | $19.95 | 163,844 | $3.3M |
| 2026-02-02 | Lynn Michelle Jurich | Sell | $18.59 | 50,000 | $929,500 |
| 2026-01-09 | Maria Barak | Sell | $18.55 | 1,630 | $30,236 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RUN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RUN
Institutional investors own 116.8% of Sunrun's shares and insiders 2.77%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.18% of the shares (41.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 35.18% of the float, or 9.36 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 242.2% since 2014.
Related: RUN analyst forecast, RUN key metrics. See the RUN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RUN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sunrun stock?
The largest shareholders of Sunrun are BlackRock Inc (17.18%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (7.97%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.68%), Greenvale Capital LLP (5.52%), State Street Corp (4.35%).
What percentage of Sunrun is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 116.8% of Sunrun's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.77%.
Which funds own Sunrun?
The largest fund holders of Sunrun are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.98%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.16%), Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap (2.13%).
What is Sunrun's short interest?
70.7M shares of Sunrun were sold short, 35.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.36 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sunrun?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Sunrun (since January 9, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Sunrun are outstanding?
Sunrun has 240.8M shares outstanding, of which 220.9M are in the public float.