Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) Ownership
ENPH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 132.1M
- Float
- 128.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 25.61% 28.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.97 short interest up 17.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.57%
- Insiders 3.03%
- Other investors 0.40%
ENPH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.75% | 23.5M | $718.1M | +1.2M (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.86% | 9.1M | $277.6M | −592,217 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 5.7M | $175.5M | +63,723 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.59% | 4.7M | $145.3M | +148,914 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.52% | 4.7M | $142.6M | −820,548 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.77% | 3.7M | $112.1M | −20,944 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 2.63% | 3.5M | $106.5M | +1.3M (+62.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Slate Path Capital LP | 1.96% | 2.6M | $79.2M | +1.7M (+184.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.83% | 2.4M | $74.0M | +2.3M (+1,903.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.82% | 2.4M | $73.8M | −520,118 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.81% | 2.4M | $73.1M | −201,751 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.73% | 2.3M | $69.9M | +448,369 (+24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 1.60% | 2.1M | $64.6M | +1.3M (+154.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Sam Sustainable Asset Management Ltd | 1.56% | 2.1M | $63.1M | +1.0M (+96.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.48% | 2.0M | $59.7M | +589,101 (+43.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.26% | 1.7M | $51.2M | +792,133 (+90.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 1.26% | 1.7M | $51.1M | +1.6M (+4,268.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amundi | 1.25% | 1.6M | $50.4M | +654,190 (+65.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Harel Insurance Invests & Fin Srvcs Ltd | 1.19% | 1.6M | $48.0M | +1.6M (+32,094.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Coatue Management LLC | 1.18% | 1.6M | $47.7M | −90,952 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 14.7M shares and 6 cut 2.2M.
ENPH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 7.9M | $241.0M | +1,740 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 3.27% | 4.3M | $132.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 4.0M | $121.9M | −4,624 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 2.15% | 2.8M | $86.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 2.8M | $86.4M | −56,753 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.90% | 2.5M | $76.9M | +5,779 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Solar ETF | 1.47% | 1.9M | $59.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap | 1.40% | 1.9M | $56.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 1.8M | $56.3M | +9,495 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Handelsbanken Hållbar Energi (A1 SEK) | 1.25% | 1.7M | $50.7M | −41,503 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF | 1.18% | 1.6M | $47.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 1.2M | $36.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.1M | $34.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.64% | 849K | $26.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 695K | $21.3M | +468 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.53% | 694K | $21.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 643K | $19.7M | −10,752 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Federated Hermes MDT Mid Cap Growth A | 0.43% | 567K | $17.4M | +59,431 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 532K | $16.3M | +988 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.39% | 519K | $15.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ENPH insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Thurman J Rodgers | Sell | $43.61 | 137,250 | $6.0M |
| 2026-02-10 | Richard Mora | Sell | $52.05 | 1,100 | $57,255 |
| 2026-02-05 | Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | Buy | $51.98 | 5,000 | $259,900 |
| 2025-12-12 | Mandy Yang | Sell | $33.01 | 6,000 | $198,060 |
| 2025-12-02 | Thurman J Rodgers | Sell | $29.13 | 150,000 | $4.4M |
| 2025-11-10 | Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | Buy | $30.69 | 5,000 | $153,450 |
| 2025-10-31 | Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | Buy | $30.93 | 10,000 | $309,300 |
| 2025-08-06 | Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | Buy | $30.82 | 5,000 | $154,100 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ENPH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ENPH
Institutional investors own 96.6% of Enphase Energy's shares and insiders 3.03%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.75% of the shares (23.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 25.61% of the float, or 5.97 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 172.3% since 2014.
Related: ENPH analyst forecast, ENPH key metrics. See the ENPH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ENPH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Enphase Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Enphase Energy are BlackRock Inc (17.75%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.86%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), State Street Corp (3.59%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (3.52%).
What percentage of Enphase Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.6% of Enphase Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.03%.
Which funds own Enphase Energy?
The largest fund holders of Enphase Energy are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist (3.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (2.15%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%).
What is Enphase Energy's short interest?
28.1M shares of Enphase Energy were sold short, 25.61% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.97 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Enphase Energy?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Enphase Energy (since August 6, 2025), 4 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Enphase Energy are outstanding?
Enphase Energy has 132.1M shares outstanding, of which 128.1M are in the public float.