Array Technologies, Inc. (ARRY) Ownership
ARRY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 147.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.79% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 153.8M
- Float
- 139.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 31.44% 38.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.89 short interest up 8.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 147.62%
- Insiders 0.79%
ARRY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 18.99% | 29.3M | $100.3M | +66,056 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Hill City Capital, LP | 8.37% | 12.9M | $44.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 7.72% | 11.9M | $40.8M | +939,034 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 7.45% | 11.5M | $39.4M | +3.7M (+47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 6.71% | 10.3M | $35.5M | +10.0M (+2,982.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 6.22% | 9.6M | $32.8M | −32,847 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.61% | 8.6M | $29.6M | +7.9M (+1,063.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.19% | 8.0M | $27.4M | −102,708 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.83% | 7.4M | $25.5M | +16,527 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.42% | 6.8M | $23.3M | +127,991 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 4.36% | 6.7M | $23.0M | −286,110 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 5.6M | $19.1M | +736,561 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 2.82% | 4.3M | $14.9M | −1.4M (−24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% | 4.2M | $14.5M | +270,682 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amundi | 2.75% | 4.2M | $14.5M | +374,527 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.26% | 3.5M | $11.9M | +1.1M (+49.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Legal & General Group PLC | 2.00% | 3.1M | $10.5M | +934,786 (+43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.66% | 2.5M | $8.7M | +79,885 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.58% | 2.4M | $8.3M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 1.56% | 2.4M | $8.3M | −162,909 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 28.7M shares and 5 cut 2.0M.
ARRY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 7.21% | 11.1M | $38.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BNP Clean Energy Solutions C D | 5.99% | 9.2M | $31.6M | −549 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 5.93% | 9.1M | $31.3M | +5,270 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 3.30% | 5.1M | $17.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.16% | 4.9M | $16.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.40% | 3.7M | $12.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 3.5M | $12.1M | −14,477 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Solar ETF | 2.23% | 3.4M | $11.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Schroder ISF Glbl Alt Engy E Acc USD | 2.20% | 3.4M | $11.6M | +938,767 (+38.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 2.14% | 3.3M | $11.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | GMO Resources III | 2.13% | 3.3M | $11.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | GMO Climate Change III | 1.98% | 3.1M | $10.5M | +200,600 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | L&G Clean Energy ETF USD Acc | 1.66% | 2.6M | $8.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | KBI Global Energy Transition C EUR | 1.53% | 2.4M | $8.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.2M | $7.7M | +1,126 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | GMO Climate Change Trsn Invm A GBP Acc | 1.37% | 2.1M | $7.2M | −21,700 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Argenta-Fund Responsible Utilities R Cap | 1.22% | 1.9M | $6.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 1.7M | $5.8M | +13,271 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 1.00% | 1.5M | $5.3M | +696,716 (+82.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Luxembourg Selection Active Solar C USD | 0.90% | 1.4M | $4.7M | +100,000 (+7.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ARRY insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-16 | Neil Manning | Buy | $5.21 | 5,700 | $29,697 |
| 2024-11-15 | Kevin G Hostetler | Buy | $6.93 | 14,430 | $100,000 |
| 2024-03-20 | Kevin G Hostetler | Sell | $12.30 | 8,176 | $100,565 |
| 2023-09-01 | Tyson Hottinger | Sell | $25.04 | 7,500 | $187,800 |
| 2023-08-14 | Nipul M Patel | Sell | $23.12 | 54,593 | $1.3M |
| 2023-08-11 | Tyson Hottinger | Sell | $23.32 | 8,500 | $198,220 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ARRY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ARRY
Institutional investors own 147.6% of Array Technologies's shares and insiders 0.79%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 18.99% of the shares (29.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 31.44% of the float, or 5.89 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 13.1% since 2014.
Related: ARRY analyst forecast, ARRY key metrics. See the ARRY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ARRY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Array Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Array Technologies are BlackRock Inc (18.99%), Hill City Capital, LP (8.37%), Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC (7.72%), UBS Group AG (7.45%), First Trust Advisors L.P. (6.71%).
What percentage of Array Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 147.6% of Array Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.79%.
Which funds own Array Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Array Technologies are BGF Sustainable Energy A2 (7.21%), BNP Clean Energy Solutions C D (5.99%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (5.93%), iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist (3.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.16%).
What is Array Technologies's short interest?
38.1M shares of Array Technologies were sold short, 31.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.89 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Array Technologies?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Array Technologies (since August 11, 2023), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Array Technologies are outstanding?
Array Technologies has 153.8M shares outstanding, of which 139.9M are in the public float.