Nextracker Inc. (NXT) Ownership
NXT ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 107.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.64% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 151.7M
- Float
- 149.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.80% 9.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.60 short interest up 10.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.71%
- Insiders 0.64%
NXT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.93% | 21.1M | $1.69B | −3.7M (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 12.36% | 18.8M | $1.50B | −1.5M (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 4.41% | 6.7M | $535.4M | −72,080 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.29% | 6.5M | $520.7M | +98,953 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.93% | 6.0M | $476.7M | −748,536 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.21% | 4.9M | $389.7M | +129,640 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.12% | 4.7M | $379.5M | −722,045 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.26% | 3.4M | $274.3M | −314,175 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 3.4M | $274.0M | −986,932 (−22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fundsmith LLP | 1.88% | 2.9M | $228.6M | +2.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.69% | 2.6M | $205.1M | −198,364 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.62% | 2.5M | $196.6M | −178,496 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 1.35% | 2.0M | $163.5M | +856,341 (+72.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 1.33% | 2.0M | $161.2M | −6,770 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 1.18% | 1.8M | $143.8M | +238,300 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.12% | 1.7M | $136.5M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amundi | 1.11% | 1.7M | $134.3M | +198,231 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 1.10% | 1.7M | $133.0M | +94,128 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.06% | 1.6M | $129.2M | +45,528 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.05% | 1.6M | $126.9M | −868,508 (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 6.2M shares and 11 cut 9.3M.
NXT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 5.4M | $432.6M | −1,932 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.99% | 4.5M | $363.5M | −5,145 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.16% | 3.3M | $262.9M | +4,059 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.13% | 3.2M | $258.9M | +1,868 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity OTC | 2.08% | 3.2M | $252.7M | −96,700 (−3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 1.87% | 2.8M | $227.6M | +331,776 (+13.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 1.82% | 2.8M | $220.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 1.75% | 2.7M | $212.2M | −2,000 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 1.53% | 2.3M | $186.1M | +311,800 (+15.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD | 1.52% | 2.3M | $185.2M | −9,844 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Advisor New Insights I | 1.39% | 2.1M | $169.0M | +283,500 (+15.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.24% | 1.9M | $150.9M | −12,399 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 1.19% | 1.8M | $144.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv | 0.93% | 1.4M | $112.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.90% | 1.4M | $109.6M | +1,430 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Handelsbanken Hållbar Energi (A1 SEK) | 0.83% | 1.3M | $100.6M | −31,499 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.80% | 1.2M | $97.5M | +78,850 (+6.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Opportunistic Insights | 0.77% | 1.2M | $93.2M | +158,100 (+15.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco Solar ETF | 0.77% | 1.2M | $92.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.72% | 1.1M | $86.9M | +1.1M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NXT insider transactions
latest 19| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Daniel S Shugar | Sell | $105.17 | 59,456 | $6.3M |
| 2026-03-04 | Daniel S Shugar | Sell | $101.04 | 39,892 | $4.0M |
| 2026-01-30 | William D Watkins | Sell | $118.57 | 5,000 | $592,850 |
| 2025-12-11 | David P Bennett | Sell | $88.08 | 33,725 | $3.0M |
| 2025-11-18 | William D Watkins | Sell | $91.85 | 10,000 | $918,500 |
| 2025-11-17 | Daniel S Shugar | Sell | $91.28 | 47,743 | $4.4M |
| 2025-09-29 | Howard Wenger | Sell | $75.00 | 5,217 | $391,275 |
| 2025-09-15 | Charles D Boynton | Sell | $67.21 | 4,500 | $302,445 |
| 2025-08-19 | Howard Wenger | Sell | $70.00 | 5,703 | $399,210 |
| 2025-08-08 | Bruce Ledesma | Sell | $56.24 | 6,980 | $392,555 |
| 2025-08-05 | William D Watkins | Sell | $56.79 | 10,000 | $567,900 |
| 2025-07-03 | Howard Wenger | Sell | $65.00 | 5,216 | $339,040 |
| 2025-06-25 | Nicholas Marco Miller | Sell | $57.32 | 5,588 | $320,304 |
| 2025-06-12 | Nicholas Marco Miller | Sell | $59.65 | 69,774 | $4.2M |
| 2025-05-29 | Bruce Ledesma | Sell | $55.71 | 83,561 | $4.7M |
| 2025-05-23 | Bruce Ledesma | Sell | $55.95 | 3,017 | $168,801 |
| 2025-05-16 | Bruce Ledesma | Sell | $60.17 | 27,453 | $1.7M |
| 2025-05-13 | David P Bennett | Sell | $55.00 | 9,801 | $539,055 |
| 2025-05-13 | Howard Wenger | Sell | $55.00 | 6,066 | $333,630 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NXT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NXT
Institutional investors own 107.7% of Nextracker's shares and insiders 0.64%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.93% of the shares (21.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.80% of the float, or 4.60 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 235.6% since 2020.
Related: NXT analyst forecast, NXT key metrics. See the NXT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NXT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nextracker stock?
The largest shareholders of Nextracker are BlackRock Inc (13.93%), FMR Inc (12.36%), PRIMECAP Management Company (4.41%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.29%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.93%).
What percentage of Nextracker is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.7% of Nextracker's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.64%.
Which funds own Nextracker?
The largest fund holders of Nextracker are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.99%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.16%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.13%), Fidelity OTC (2.08%).
What is Nextracker's short interest?
9.7M shares of Nextracker were sold short, 8.80% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.60 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nextracker?
Of the latest 19 reported insider transactions in Nextracker (since May 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Nextracker are outstanding?
Nextracker has 151.7M shares outstanding, of which 149.1M are in the public float.