First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) Ownership
FSLR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 107.5M
- Float
- 101.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.54% 11.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.56 short interest up 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.75%
- Insiders 5.36%
FSLR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.05% | 14.0M | $2.42B | +207,989 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.36% | 6.8M | $1.18B | +48,007 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.25% | 5.6M | $973.4M | −58,442 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.19% | 5.6M | $962.6M | +291,409 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 3.83% | 4.1M | $710.4M | +4.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.89% | 3.1M | $536.8M | +2,776 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Hill City Capital, LP | 2.45% | 2.6M | $453.7M | +450,590 (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.42% | 2.6M | $448.8M | −57,315 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 2.03% | 2.2M | $376.2M | +370,782 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.67% | 1.8M | $309.1M | +108,107 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amundi | 1.61% | 1.7M | $298.8M | −318,772 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.49% | 1.6M | $276.0M | +97,797 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.43% | 1.5M | $265.1M | +100,694 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.26% | 1.4M | $234.6M | +53,496 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.23% | 1.3M | $227.8M | +1.3M (+2,129.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 1.21% | 1.3M | $224.8M | −379,961 (−22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Clean Energy Transition LLP | 1.19% | 1.3M | $220.7M | −148,350 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.18% | 1.3M | $218.3M | −125,905 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 1.13% | 1.2M | $209.8M | +9,189 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.10% | 1.2M | $204.7M | −1.1M (−48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 7.1M shares and 7 cut 2.2M.
FSLR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 3.2M | $559.8M | −6,936 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 2.8M | $487.1M | −33,188 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.61% | 2.8M | $483.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.4M | $247.2M | −2,294 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 1.4M | $240.8M | +5,357 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 1.25% | 1.3M | $232.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 1.3M | $228.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 1.1M | $198.3M | −26,109 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 1.06% | 1.1M | $197.5M | +175,056 (+18.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.02% | 1.1M | $188.7M | −11,044 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 0.95% | 1.0M | $176.7M | +237,632 (+30.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.92% | 988K | $170.6M | +2,273 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.90% | 963K | $166.3M | −1,995 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 0.82% | 885K | $152.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.77% | 825K | $142.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD | 0.73% | 789K | $136.2M | −3,357 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.72% | 775K | $133.9M | +480 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Disrpt Tech Cl D | 0.66% | 709K | $122.5M | −160 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.60% | 640K | $110.5M | −34,195 (−5.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Handelsbanken Hållbar Energi (A1 SEK) | 0.55% | 588K | $101.4M | −14,724 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FSLR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Kuntal Kumar Verma | Sell | $210.00 | 573 | $120,330 |
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $184.70 | — | — |
| 2026-03-17 | Alexander R Bradley | Sell | $199.97 | 14,106 | $2.8M |
| 2026-03-17 | Jason E Dymbort | Sell | $199.62 | 9,022 | $1.8M |
| 2026-03-17 | Kuntal Kumar Verma | Sell | $199.53 | 180 | $35,915 |
| 2026-03-17 | Nathan B Theurer | Sell | $199.53 | 96 | $19,155 |
| 2026-03-16 | Michael Koralewski | Sell | $200.80 | 264 | $53,011 |
| 2026-03-16 | Jason E Dymbort | Sell | $200.80 | 358 | $71,886 |
| 2026-03-16 | Kuntal Kumar Verma | Sell | $200.80 | 392 | $78,714 |
| 2026-03-16 | Georges Antoun | Sell | $200.80 | 245 | $49,196 |
| 2026-03-16 | Caroline Stockdale | Sell | $200.80 | 335 | $67,268 |
| 2026-03-16 | Alexander R Bradley | Sell | $200.80 | 590 | $118,472 |
| 2026-03-16 | Mark R Widmar | Sell | $200.80 | 1,937 | $388,950 |
| 2026-03-16 | Markus Gloeckler | Sell | $200.80 | 368 | $73,894 |
| 2026-03-16 | Nathan B Theurer | Sell | $200.80 | 35 | $7,028 |
| 2026-03-16 | Patrick James Buehler | Sell | $200.80 | 180 | $36,144 |
| 2026-03-16 | Samantha L Sloan | Sell | $200.80 | 120 | $24,096 |
| 2026-03-10 | Nathan B Theurer | Sell | $195.70 | 324 | $63,407 |
| 2026-03-10 | Kuntal Kumar Verma | Sell | $195.70 | 408 | $79,846 |
| 2026-03-09 | Markus Gloeckler | Sell | $190.36 | 1,325 | $252,227 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FSLR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FSLR
Institutional investors own 102.8% of First Solar's shares and insiders 5.36%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.05% of the shares (14.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.54% of the float, or 4.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.1% since 2014.
Related: FSLR analyst forecast, FSLR key metrics. See the FSLR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FSLR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Solar stock?
The largest shareholders of First Solar are BlackRock Inc (13.05%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.36%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.25%), State Street Corp (5.19%), Capital World Investors (3.83%).
What percentage of First Solar is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.8% of First Solar's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.36%.
Which funds own First Solar?
The largest fund holders of First Solar are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.61%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.30%).
What is First Solar's short interest?
11.1M shares of First Solar were sold short, 13.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First Solar?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in First Solar (since March 9, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of First Solar are outstanding?
First Solar has 107.5M shares outstanding, of which 101.7M are in the public float.