Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. (SHLS) Ownership
SHLS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 118.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 168.3M
- Float
- 166.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.70% 16.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.76 short interest up 8.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 118.26%
- Insiders 1.06%
SHLS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.07% | 28.7M | $206.0M | +8.9M (+44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 12.84% | 21.6M | $154.9M | +2.0M (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.42% | 7.4M | $53.3M | +73,905 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.25% | 7.2M | $51.3M | −619,546 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.60% | 6.1M | $43.4M | +43,997 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.59% | 6.0M | $43.3M | +1.0M (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amundi | 3.19% | 5.4M | $38.5M | −360,225 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 4.7M | $34.0M | +186,631 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.73% | 4.6M | $32.9M | +321,703 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.67% | 4.5M | $32.3M | −1.4M (−23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 2.54% | 4.3M | $30.7M | −1.1M (−19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Greenvale Capital LLP | 2.53% | 4.2M | $30.5M | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 2.24% | 3.8M | $27.0M | +912,093 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.72% | 2.9M | $20.7M | −1.8M (−37.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.69% | 2.8M | $20.4M | +89,248 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 1.62% | 2.7M | $19.6M | +857,979 (+45.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.38% | 2.3M | $16.7M | −241,447 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 1.34% | 2.3M | $16.2M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.14% | 1.9M | $13.8M | −397,963 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Redwood Grove Capital, LLC | 1.05% | 1.8M | $12.6M | −1.3M (−42.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 20.9M shares and 8 cut 7.1M.
SHLS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 4.51% | 7.6M | $54.5M | +4,386 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 3.54% | 6.0M | $42.7M | +2.0M (+50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 3.27% | 5.5M | $39.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 5.3M | $38.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 4.4M | $31.6M | +49,280 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BNP Clean Energy Solutions C D | 2.15% | 3.6M | $25.9M | −660,752 (−15.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 2.13% | 3.6M | $25.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Solar ETF | 1.94% | 3.3M | $23.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.68% | 2.8M | $20.3M | −886,322 (−23.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Handelsbanken Hållbar Energi (A1 SEK) | 1.47% | 2.5M | $17.7M | −61,850 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 1.44% | 2.4M | $17.4M | −372,300 (−13.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | KBI Global Energy Transition C EUR | 1.26% | 2.1M | $15.2M | −59,473 (−2.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 1.23% | 2.1M | $14.9M | +365,900 (+21.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Pictet-Clean Energy Transition I USD | 1.23% | 2.1M | $14.8M | −8,786 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 1.9M | $13.8M | −272 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 1.9M | $13.4M | +15,756 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price New Era | 1.09% | 1.8M | $13.2M | −636,691 (−25.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schroder ISF Glbl Alt Engy E Acc USD | 1.07% | 1.8M | $12.9M | +387,371 (+27.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 1.5M | $10.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Swedbank Robur New Energy A | 0.75% | 1.3M | $9.0M | −55,200 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SHLS insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | Dominic Bardos | Sell | $7.83 | 4,170 | $32,651 |
| 2025-12-05 | Jeffery Tolnar | Sell | $7.85 | 2,450 | $19,232 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SHLS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SHLS
Institutional investors own 118.3% of Shoals Technologies's shares and insiders 1.06%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.07% of the shares (28.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.70% of the float, or 3.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 88.5% since 2018.
Related: SHLS analyst forecast, SHLS key metrics. See the SHLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SHLS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Shoals Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Shoals Technologies are BlackRock Inc (17.07%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (12.84%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.42%), Amvescap Plc. (4.25%), State Street Corp (3.60%).
What percentage of Shoals Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 118.3% of Shoals Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.06%.
Which funds own Shoals Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Shoals Technologies are First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (4.51%), BGF Sustainable Energy A2 (3.54%), iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist (3.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%).
What is Shoals Technologies's short interest?
16.2M shares of Shoals Technologies were sold short, 12.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Shoals Technologies?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Shoals Technologies (since December 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Shoals Technologies are outstanding?
Shoals Technologies has 168.3M shares outstanding, of which 166.6M are in the public float.