Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) Ownership
CSIQ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 29.79% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 67.9M
- Float
- 43.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 37.02% 19.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.73 short interest up 8.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.63%
- Insiders 29.79%
- Other investors 6.59%
CSIQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.83% | 5.3M | $52.2M | +3.7M (+226.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mackenzie Investments | 6.81% | 4.6M | $45.3M | +4,372 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 5.64% | 3.8M | $37.5M | +774,217 (+25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.07% | 2.8M | $27.1M | +341,504 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Legal & General Group PLC | 3.92% | 2.7M | $26.1M | +1.3M (+94.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | 3.12% | 2.1M | $20.8M | +118,545 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.26% | 1.5M | $15.1M | +932,872 (+154.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.97% | 1.3M | $13.1M | −268,049 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.78% | 1.2M | $11.9M | −987,329 (−44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Shah Capital Management | 1.34% | 910K | $8.9M | −14,145 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Crystal Cove Asset Management, LLC | 1.28% | 870K | $8.5M | +870,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.28% | 868K | $8.5M | +519,210 (+149.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.26% | 853K | $8.4M | −128,089 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.16% | 786K | $7.7M | +682,935 (+664.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.14% | 775K | $7.6M | −263,899 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 1.14% | 773K | $7.6M | +193,224 (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 1.10% | 749K | $7.3M | −322,553 (−30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citigroup Inc | 0.97% | 658K | $6.5M | −2,609 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Barclays PLC | 0.88% | 597K | $5.9M | +191,482 (+47.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.78% | 532K | $5.2M | +32,200 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 9.6M shares and 7 cut 2.0M.
CSIQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mackenzie Grnchp Glbl Envr All Cap F5 | 5.80% | 3.9M | $38.7M | +400,000 (+11.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 2.23% | 1.5M | $14.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF | 2.00% | 1.4M | $13.3M | −923 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.88% | 1.3M | $12.5M | −14,720 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Solar ETF | 1.64% | 1.1M | $10.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 1.46% | 994K | $9.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | L&G Clean Energy ETF USD Acc | 1.29% | 874K | $8.6M | −17,951 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.79% | 535K | $5.2M | +4,332 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 0.76% | 518K | $5.1M | +68,884 (+15.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.67% | 458K | $4.5M | +694 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P KenshoClnPwrETF | 0.61% | 415K | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.56% | 381K | $3.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.55% | 376K | $3.7M | +376,389 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 14 | Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies | 0.46% | 310K | $3.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Guinness Sustainable Energy D USD Acc | 0.44% | 296K | $2.9M | +7,388 (+2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 284K | $2.8M | +2,593 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | green benefit Global Impact Fund I | 0.42% | 282K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Optimize Strategy Index ETF | 0.33% | 226K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BIT Global Leaders I - I | 0.28% | 192K | $1.9M | −21,449 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Storebrand Emerging Markets Plus A SEK | 0.27% | 182K | $1.8M | +28,645 (+18.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CSIQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CSIQ
Institutional investors own 63.6% of Canadian Solar's shares and insiders 29.79%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.83% of the shares (5.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 37.02% of the float, or 9.73 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 18.3% since 2014.
Related: CSIQ analyst forecast, CSIQ key metrics. See the CSIQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CSIQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Canadian Solar stock?
The largest shareholders of Canadian Solar are BlackRock Inc (7.83%), Mackenzie Investments (6.81%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (5.64%), Amvescap Plc. (4.07%), Legal & General Group PLC (3.92%).
What percentage of Canadian Solar is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.6% of Canadian Solar's shares outstanding; insiders hold 29.79%.
Which funds own Canadian Solar?
The largest fund holders of Canadian Solar are Mackenzie Grnchp Glbl Envr All Cap F5 (5.80%), iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist (2.23%), L&G Battery Value-Chain ETF (2.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.88%), Invesco Solar ETF (1.64%).
What is Canadian Solar's short interest?
19.9M shares of Canadian Solar were sold short, 37.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.73 days to cover.
How many shares of Canadian Solar are outstanding?
Canadian Solar has 67.9M shares outstanding, of which 43.6M are in the public float.