Nextracker Inc. (NXT) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: NXTOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where NXT’s cash came from and went, FY2026

March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$556.5M
−15.1% vs FY2025
Capital expenditures
$44.8M
1.3% of revenue
Free cash flow
$511.6M
14.4% margin
Returned to shareholders
$395,000
0% of free cash flow
Change in cash
$328.9M
cash at year-end $1.09B
Cash from operations: $556.5MCash from operations$556.5MAcquisitions & other: $137.6MAcquisitions & other$137.6M · 25%Capital expenditures: $44.8MCapital expenditures$44.8M · 8%Other financing: $44.8MOther financing$44.8M · 8%Added to cash: $328.9MAdded to cash$328.9M · 59%$556.5M
Cash from operations
$556.5M
Capital expenditures
−$44.8M
Acquisitions & other
−$137.6M
Other financing
−$44.8M
Change in cash
$328.9M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

NXT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

NXT cash flow trends, FY2019–FY2026

Nextracker Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$13.9MFY2019$556.5MFY2026—
Capital expenditures$4.5MFY2019$44.8MFY2026+38.8%/yr
Free cash flow−$18.4MFY2019$511.6MFY2026—
Free cash flow margin−2.8%FY201914.4%FY2026+17.2 pts
Operating cash flow / net income2.04FY20200.95FY2026−1.09
Stock-based compensation$7.9MFY2019$120.3MFY2026+47.6%/yr
Dividends paid$331.4MFY2020$170.0MFY2023−19.9%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$0FY2021$395,000FY2026—
Capex / revenue0.7%FY20191.3%FY2026+0.6 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

NXT cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

NXT net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

NXT cash flow statement

Nextracker Inc. annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019
Operating activities
Net income$585.9M$517.2M$306.2M$121.3M$50.9M$124.3M$118.3M−$1.6M
Depreciation & amortization$30.6M$13.4M$4.4M$4.6M$11.1M$16.8M$17.9M$18.5M
Stock-based compensation$120.3M$118.9M$56.8M$32.0M$3.0M$4.3M$4.2M$7.9M
Change in working capital−$58.0M−$1.0M−$92.8M−$18.3M−$207.1M−$52.2M$103.0M−$35.7M
Other non-cash items−$122.3M$7.3M$154.3M−$32.0M−$5.2M$1.1M−$2.4M−$3.0M
Cash from operating activities$556.5M$655.8M$429.0M$107.7M−$147.1M$94.3M$241.0M−$13.9M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$44.8M−$33.9M−$6.7M−$3.2M−$5.9M−$3.0M−$1.7M−$4.5M
Investments (net)—−$186.1M−$6.7M−$3.2M−$5.8M−$3.0M−$1.7M—
Acquisitions & other investing−$137.6M$33.9M$6.7M$3.2M$5.9M$3.0M$1.7M$396,000
Cash from investing activities−$182.4M−$186.1M−$6.7M−$3.2M−$5.8M−$3.0M−$1.7M−$4.1M
Financing activities
Dividends paid———−$170.0M−$19.9M−$331.4M−$331.4M—
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$395,000$0−$552.0M−$693.8M−$693.8M$0——
Net borrowing (repayment)$0−$150.0M$0$150.0M$0———
Shares issued$0$0$552.0M$693.9M$0$0$0$0
Other financing−$44.8M−$27.6M−$78.3M$16.4M$705.0M$427.7M$80.6M$11.6M
Cash from financing activities−$45.2M−$177.6M−$78.3M−$3.6M−$8.7M$96.3M−$250.8M$11.6M
Summary
Net change in cash$328.9M$292.0M$344.0M$100.9M−$161.5M$187.6M−$11.4M$14.4M
Cash at end of period$1.09B$766.1M$474.1M$130.0M$29.1M$190.6M$3.0M$14.4M
Free cash flow$511.6M$621.9M$422.3M$104.5M−$153.0M$91.3M$239.3M−$18.4M
Free cash flow margin14.4%21.0%16.9%5.5%−10.5%7.6%20.4%−2.8%
Capex / revenue1.3%1.1%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.7%
Operating cash flow / net income0.951.271.400.89−2.890.762.04—

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

NXT cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Nextracker generated $556.5 million of cash from operations (down 15.1%) and spent $44.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $511.6 million, 14.4% of revenue. It returned $0.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($0.4 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $328.9 million over the year.

Related: NXT income statement, NXT balance sheet. See the NXT stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NXT cash flow FAQ

What is Nextracker's free cash flow?

Nextracker's free cash flow was $511.6 million in fiscal 2026: $556.5 million of operating cash flow minus $44.8 million of capital expenditures It was $621.9 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Nextracker generate from operations?

Nextracker generated $556.5 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 0.95 times its net income of $585.9 million.

How much does Nextracker spend on capital expenditures?

Nextracker spent $44.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.3% of revenue, compared with $33.9 million the year before.

How much stock does Nextracker buy back?

Nextracker spent $0.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.

Solar: cash flow