Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc. (ASTI) Ownership
ASTI ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 25.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.8M
- Float
- 9.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.64% 845K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.02 short interest down 6.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.87%
- Insiders 0.28%
- Other investors 73.85%
ASTI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.90% | 383K | $707,878 | +293,665 (+330.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Soviero Asset Management, LP | 3.77% | 370K | $684,500 | +370,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group LLC | 3.47% | 340K | $629,363 | +324,936 (+2,129.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DnB NOR Asset Management (Asia) | 2.70% | 265K | $490,916 | +265,360 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 1.22% | 120K | $221,364 | −28,696 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 108K | $200,634 | +29,329 (+37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.70% | 69K | $126,788 | +66,034 (+2,641.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 0.66% | 65K | $120,145 | +57,902 (+822.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 52K | $96,592 | +6,822 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.53% | 52K | $96,085 | +28,900 (+125.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.36% | 35K | $64,855 | +35,057 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.29% | 28K | $51,948 | +28,080 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.25% | 25K | $45,789 | −250 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.20% | 20K | $36,760 | +1,203 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.15% | 15K | $27,652 | +14,947 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Engineers Gate Manager LP | 0.15% | 15K | $27,023 | +3,149 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citigroup Inc | 0.13% | 13K | $23,802 | +12,866 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | TRANSCEND WEALTH COLLECTIVE, LLC | 0.11% | 11K | $19,702 | +650 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.11% | 10K | $19,105 | +10,327 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | United Advisor Group LLC | 0.10% | 10K | $18,500 | −25,000 (−71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 1.5M shares and 3 cut 54K.
ASTI top mutual fund and ETF holders
11 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DNB Fund Disrpt Opps A EUR Acc | 3.45% | 339K | $626,956 | +36,163 (+11.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.56% | 252K | $465,504 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.55% | 54K | $99,225 | +11,865 (+28.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.35% | 34K | $62,695 | −234 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.18% | 18K | $32,941 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 16K | $29,052 | +185 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.07% | 6,510 | $12,044 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.05% | 4,679 | $8,656 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 3,290 | $6,086 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 2,052 | $3,796 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | JHVIT Total Stock Market Index I | <0.01% | 200 | $370 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ASTI insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-02 | David Theodore Peterson Jr | Buy | $9.00 | 660 | $5,940 |
| 2024-04-12 | Paul P Warley | Buy | $12.00 | 150 | $1,800 |
| 2023-11-01 | Reynolds T Forrest | Buy | $85.00 | 35 | $2,975 |
| 2023-10-24 | Reynolds T Forrest | Buy | $114.00 | 26 | $2,964 |
| 2023-09-28 | Gregory C Thompson | Buy | $288.00 | 173 | $49,824 |
| 2023-09-28 | Paul P Warley | Buy | $288.00 | 347 | $99,936 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ASTI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ASTI
Institutional investors own 25.9% of Ascent Solar Technologies's shares and insiders 0.28%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.90% of the shares (383K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.64% of the float, or 3.02 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 851,833.3% since 2013.
Related: ASTI analyst forecast, ASTI key metrics. See the ASTI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ASTI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ascent Solar Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Ascent Solar Technologies are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.90%), Soviero Asset Management, LP (3.77%), Jane Street Group LLC (3.47%), DnB NOR Asset Management (Asia) (2.70%), UBS Group AG (1.22%).
What percentage of Ascent Solar Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.9% of Ascent Solar Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.28%.
Which funds own Ascent Solar Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Ascent Solar Technologies are DNB Fund Disrpt Opps A EUR Acc (3.45%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.56%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.55%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.35%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.18%).
What is Ascent Solar Technologies's short interest?
845K shares of Ascent Solar Technologies were sold short, 8.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.02 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ascent Solar Technologies?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Ascent Solar Technologies (since September 28, 2023), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Ascent Solar Technologies are outstanding?
Ascent Solar Technologies has 9.8M shares outstanding, of which 9.3M are in the public float.