TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) Ownership
TPCS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 19.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.1M
- Float
- 9.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.18% 16K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.68 short interest down 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 19.49%
- Insiders 12.73%
- Other investors 67.78%
TPCS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wynnefield Capital Inc | 4.28% | 434K | $2.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Schmeidler A R & CO Inc | 3.09% | 313K | $1.7M | −1,465 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 282K | $1.5M | +5,071 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 2.76% | 279K | $1.5M | +29,835 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.96% | 97K | $528,279 | +4,095 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | COMMONS CAPITAL, LLC | 0.69% | 69K | $376,913 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 54K | $290,711 | +372 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 0.48% | 49K | $265,989 | +29,001 (+145.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.47% | 47K | $257,382 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.35% | 35K | $191,565 | −9 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.25% | 26K | $139,605 | +7,004 (+37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hbk Sorce Advisory LLC | 0.25% | 25K | $135,750 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.22% | 22K | $120,562 | +2,755 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.16% | 16K | $87,152 | +4,776 (+42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Sentinus, LLC | 0.16% | 16K | $86,152 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 0.14% | 14K | $74,662 | +13,750 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.10% | 10K | $56,027 | −85,589 (−89.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 0.03% | 2,591 | $14,069 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | West Paces Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 834 | $4,529 | +834 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL INC | 0.01% | 750 | $4,072 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 97K shares and 3 cut 87K.
TPCS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.85% | 187K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 0.94% | 95K | $515,850 | +45,000 (+90.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 47K | $257,138 | −254 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 27K | $144,128 | −183 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 16K | $87,521 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 14K | $74,749 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.04% | 3,596 | $19,526 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | LVIP Dimensional US Core Equity 2 Std | 0.03% | 3,408 | $18,505 | +3,408 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.03% | 2,805 | $15,231 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.03% | 2,743 | $14,894 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.03% | 2,680 | $14,552 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 2,591 | $14,069 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.02% | 1,969 | $10,692 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.02% | 1,825 | $9,910 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 1,758 | $9,546 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 1,539 | $8,357 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.01% | 1,266 | $6,874 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 1,208 | $6,559 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Global Small Coms USD Acc | 0.01% | 1,110 | $6,027 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.01% | 875 | $4,751 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TPCS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TPCS
Institutional investors own 19.5% of TechPrecision's shares and insiders 12.73%. The largest holder is Wynnefield Capital Inc with 4.28% of the shares (434K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.18% of the float, or 0.68 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 62.3% since 2014.
Related: TPCS key metrics. See the TPCS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TPCS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TechPrecision stock?
The largest shareholders of TechPrecision are Wynnefield Capital Inc (4.28%), Schmeidler A R & CO Inc (3.09%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.79%), Potomac Capital Management, Inc. (2.76%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.96%).
What percentage of TechPrecision is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 19.5% of TechPrecision's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.73%.
Which funds own TechPrecision?
The largest fund holders of TechPrecision are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.85%), Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor (0.94%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.47%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.26%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.16%).
What is TechPrecision's short interest?
16K shares of TechPrecision were sold short, 0.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.68 days to cover.
How many shares of TechPrecision are outstanding?
TechPrecision has 10.1M shares outstanding, of which 9.0M are in the public float.