Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) Ownership
IIIN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 85.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.4M
- Float
- 18.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.52% 314K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.91 short interest up 38.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 85.34%
- Insiders 5.06%
- Other investors 9.60%
IIIN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.87% | 1.5M | $45.2M | −1.3M (−46.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 6.20% | 1.2M | $35.6M | +94,905 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.04% | 1.2M | $34.7M | +82,110 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 5.28% | 1.0M | $30.3M | +641,954 (+168.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.24% | 821K | $24.4M | +5,659 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 535K | $15.9M | +38,412 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Robotti Robert | 2.47% | 478K | $14.2M | +179,720 (+60.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.27% | 439K | $13.0M | +358,154 (+444.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.13% | 412K | $12.2M | +165,225 (+67.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.07% | 401K | $11.9M | −324,524 (−44.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.92% | 372K | $11.0M | +216,679 (+139.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HPM Partners LLC | 1.87% | 361K | $10.7M | +135,836 (+60.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.83% | 354K | $10.5M | +132,980 (+60.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bruce & Co Inc | 1.77% | 343K | $10.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.61% | 312K | $9.3M | −38,042 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.56% | 301K | $8.9M | +230,551 (+325.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 1.54% | 299K | $8.9M | +298,778 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 1.34% | 259K | $7.7M | +3,531 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 1.19% | 230K | $6.8M | +172,129 (+300.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.15% | 223K | $6.6M | −41,369 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 2.8M shares and 4 cut 1.7M.
IIIN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 7.02% | 1.4M | $40.3M | +9,540 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.99% | 579K | $17.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.53% | 490K | $14.5M | −5,632 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 2.45% | 474K | $14.1M | +21,117 (+4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt | 1.82% | 352K | $10.5M | +132,500 (+60.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bruce | 1.77% | 343K | $10.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.36% | 263K | $7.8M | +4,178 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 207K | $6.1M | +803 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | ICON Natural Resources and Infras Instl | 0.93% | 180K | $5.3M | +44,000 (+32.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 176K | $5.2M | +266 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.85% | 164K | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 0.76% | 147K | $4.4M | −37,401 (−20.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.72% | 140K | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 115K | $3.4M | +98 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 109K | $3.2M | +2,488 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 101K | $3.0M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.51% | 99K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.51% | 98K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 98K | $2.9M | −524 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.49% | 94K | $2.8M | +133 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IIIN insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | Richard Wagner | Sell | $37.67 | 1,679 | $63,248 |
| 2025-09-04 | James R York | Sell | $38.50 | 600 | $23,100 |
| 2025-08-22 | James R York | Sell | $38.50 | 3,000 | $115,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IIIN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IIIN
Institutional investors own 85.3% of Insteel Industries's shares and insiders 5.06%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.87% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.52% of the float, or 5.91 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.9% since 2014.
Related: IIIN analyst forecast, IIIN key metrics, IIIN dividend history. See the IIIN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IIIN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Insteel Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Insteel Industries are BlackRock Inc (7.87%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (6.20%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.04%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (5.28%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.24%).
What percentage of Insteel Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 85.3% of Insteel Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.06%.
Which funds own Insteel Industries?
The largest fund holders of Insteel Industries are Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (7.02%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.99%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.53%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (2.45%), Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt (1.82%).
What is Insteel Industries's short interest?
314K shares of Insteel Industries were sold short, 5.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Insteel Industries?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Insteel Industries (since August 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Insteel Industries are outstanding?
Insteel Industries has 19.4M shares outstanding, of which 18.4M are in the public float.