Proto Labs, Inc. (PRLB) Ownership
PRLB ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.27% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.9M
- Float
- 23.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.25% 740K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.23 short interest up 20.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.90%
- Insiders 1.27%
- Other investors 2.83%
PRLB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.29% | 3.9M | $333.7M | +218,347 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc | 9.95% | 2.4M | $203.9M | −116,841 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.69% | 1.6M | $137.0M | +61,235 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.82% | 1.2M | $98.7M | −120,051 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.76% | 1.1M | $97.5M | +46,462 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.41% | 1.1M | $90.3M | +14,882 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Capital Management Inc | 2.59% | 620K | $53.1M | −7,860 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 614K | $52.6M | +33,827 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.96% | 469K | $40.2M | −51,000 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.91% | 458K | $39.2M | +57,569 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 1.85% | 443K | $37.9M | +20,303 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.84% | 441K | $37.8M | −22,964 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.76% | 420K | $36.0M | +103,120 (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.69% | 403K | $34.5M | +262,236 (+186.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1.55% | 370K | $31.7M | +1,015 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.48% | 354K | $30.3M | −6,015 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.32% | 315K | $27.0M | +21,197 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | S Squared Technology, LLC | 1.20% | 288K | $24.7M | −7,983 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.19% | 285K | $24.4M | +17,611 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.94% | 225K | $19.3M | +131,922 (+142.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 990K shares and 7 cut 333K.
PRLB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 1.4M | $122.0M | +342 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 760K | $65.1M | −2,150 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 627K | $53.7M | −7,232 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.29% | 547K | $46.9M | +56 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.45% | 348K | $29.8M | +274 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 264K | $22.6M | +2,843 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 227K | $19.4M | +344 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 222K | $19.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 217K | $18.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.81% | 195K | $16.7M | +408 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.79% | 189K | $16.1M | −6,293 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.75% | 179K | $15.3M | +33,254 (+22.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Disciplined Growth Investors | 0.74% | 177K | $15.1M | −24,490 (−12.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.74% | 176K | $15.1M | +25,605 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.71% | 169K | $14.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.70% | 167K | $14.3M | +56,760 (+51.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.69% | 166K | $14.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 156K | $13.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.58% | 139K | $11.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 139K | $11.9M | +3,221 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRLB insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | Michael R Kenison | Sell | $60.00 | 2,500 | $150,000 |
| 2025-11-25 | Michael R Kenison | Sell | $50.17 | 3,048 | $152,918 |
| 2025-08-04 | Suresh Krishna | Buy | $43.51 | 1,725 | $75,055 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRLB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRLB
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Proto Labs's shares and insiders 1.27%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.29% of the shares (3.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.25% of the float, or 3.23 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.6% since 2014.
Related: PRLB analyst forecast, PRLB key metrics. See the PRLB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRLB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Proto Labs stock?
The largest shareholders of Proto Labs are BlackRock Inc (16.29%), Disciplined Growth Investors Inc (9.95%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.69%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.82%), State Street Corp (4.76%).
What percentage of Proto Labs is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Proto Labs's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.27%.
Which funds own Proto Labs?
The largest fund holders of Proto Labs are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.29%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.45%).
What is Proto Labs's short interest?
740K shares of Proto Labs were sold short, 4.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Proto Labs?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Proto Labs (since August 4, 2025), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Proto Labs are outstanding?
Proto Labs has 23.9M shares outstanding, of which 23.6M are in the public float.