Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation (AP) Ownership
AP ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 62.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.59% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 20.7M
- Float
- 14.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.89% 839K shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.83 short interest down 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.37%
- Insiders 21.59%
- Other investors 16.04%
AP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 11.91% | 2.5M | $20.3M | −32,128 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 6.74% | 1.4M | $11.5M | −8,000 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 4.76% | 983K | $8.1M | +779,478 (+383.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.38% | 906K | $7.5M | −267,345 (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wells Fargo & Co | 3.20% | 661K | $5.5M | +4,944 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 604K | $5.0M | +3,977 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.01% | 414K | $3.4M | −8,800 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.66% | 343K | $2.8M | +207,773 (+153.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.59% | 329K | $2.7M | +109,988 (+50.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.43% | 295K | $2.4M | −59,983 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 1.16% | 240K | $2.0M | +25,060 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.95% | 195K | $1.6M | +168,722 (+634.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.92% | 191K | $1.6M | +107,423 (+128.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.84% | 174K | $1.4M | +51,894 (+42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.77% | 159K | $1.3M | +99,900 (+168.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.73% | 150K | $1.2M | −17,930 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Huntleigh Advisors Inc | 0.68% | 141K | $1.2M | −89,306 (−38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Comprehensive Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.64% | 133K | $1.1M | +14,164 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 0.63% | 130K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.61% | 125K | $1.0M | −29,024 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.6M shares and 8 cut 513K.
AP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 4.82% | 995K | $8.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 3.09% | 637K | $5.3M | +4,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.22% | 458K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Equity Trust | 2.01% | 415K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.87% | 387K | $3.2M | −4,480 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.73% | 357K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gabelli Dividend & Income | 1.23% | 255K | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.97% | 200K | $1.7M | −8,000 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gabelli ABC I | 0.97% | 200K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 176K | $1.5M | +1,940 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.74% | 154K | $1.3M | −194 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.63% | 130K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gabelli Global Mini Mites I | 0.62% | 128K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value I | 0.58% | 120K | $991,200 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.54% | 112K | $928,903 | −100 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Gabelli Global Small & Mid Cap Value Tru | 0.48% | 100K | $826,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.45% | 93K | $765,256 | +1,800 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.28% | 58K | $481,038 | −1,956 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.27% | 56K | $460,883 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 51K | $420,814 | −351 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AP insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Brett Mcbrayer | Buy | $6.67 | 7,500 | $50,025 |
| 2025-12-01 | Brett Mcbrayer | Buy | $2.58 | 19,000 | $49,020 |
| 2025-11-17 | Louis Berkman Investment Co | Buy | $2.67 | 93,000 | $248,310 |
| 2025-11-17 | Michael I German | Buy | $2.65 | 40,000 | $106,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AP
Institutional investors own 62.4% of Ampco-Pittsburgh's shares and insiders 21.59%. The largest holder is Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al with 11.91% of the shares (2.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.89% of the float, or 10.83 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 94.3% since 2014.
Related: AP key metrics. See the AP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ampco-Pittsburgh stock?
The largest shareholders of Ampco-Pittsburgh are Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (11.91%), Gabelli Funds LLC (6.74%), BlackRock Inc (4.76%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (4.38%), Wells Fargo & Co (3.20%).
What percentage of Ampco-Pittsburgh is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.4% of Ampco-Pittsburgh's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.59%.
Which funds own Ampco-Pittsburgh?
The largest fund holders of Ampco-Pittsburgh are 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (4.82%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (3.09%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.22%), Gabelli Equity Trust (2.01%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.87%).
What is Ampco-Pittsburgh's short interest?
839K shares of Ampco-Pittsburgh were sold short, 6.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ampco-Pittsburgh?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Ampco-Pittsburgh (since November 17, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Ampco-Pittsburgh are outstanding?
Ampco-Pittsburgh has 20.7M shares outstanding, of which 14.5M are in the public float.