Commercial Metals Company (CMC) Ownership
CMC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 110.6M
- Float
- 109.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.55% 6.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.83 short interest up 3.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.88%
- Insiders 0.76%
- Other investors 3.36%
CMC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.76% | 15.2M | $988.9M | +458,194 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.25% | 6.9M | $449.5M | −352,893 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.09% | 6.7M | $437.6M | +106,410 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.48% | 6.1M | $393.8M | +1.1M (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.28% | 5.8M | $379.9M | +80,590 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 5.0M | $324.2M | +32,831 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 3.38% | 3.7M | $243.2M | +157,133 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.78% | 3.1M | $199.6M | −289,859 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.24% | 2.5M | $160.8M | +399,880 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.82% | 2.0M | $131.1M | −113,095 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.80% | 2.0M | $129.7M | −54,796 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.57% | 1.7M | $113.2M | +226,112 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.44% | 1.6M | $103.4M | +11,826 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.43% | 1.6M | $102.8M | +185,118 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.42% | 1.6M | $101.8M | +50,313 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 1.21% | 1.3M | $87.3M | −287,475 (−17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.19% | 1.3M | $85.7M | −96,810 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.13% | 1.3M | $81.5M | −1.7M (−57.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 1.02% | 1.1M | $73.0M | +250,726 (+28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.00% | 1.1M | $71.6M | +341,734 (+44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 3.4M shares and 7 cut 2.9M.
CMC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 3.9M | $256.1M | −1,404 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 3.5M | $229.0M | −4,206 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 2.92% | 3.2M | $210.3M | +32,744 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.65% | 2.9M | $190.5M | −22,704 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.5M | $161.7M | −62,466 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.78% | 2.0M | $128.0M | −30,847 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.6M | $105.3M | +263 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.43% | 1.6M | $102.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 1.2M | $80.1M | +10,251 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 1.07% | 1.2M | $77.2M | −1.4M (−53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.00% | 1.1M | $72.1M | +69,175 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.85% | 943K | $61.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.83% | 917K | $59.6M | +44,100 (+5.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 910K | $59.1M | +6,480 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.80% | 884K | $57.4M | +1,340 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 818K | $53.2M | +7,017 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.73% | 807K | $52.4M | +220 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.69% | 759K | $49.3M | +1,590 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.66% | 725K | $47.1M | −55,000 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 656K | $42.6M | +7,441 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CMC insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | Jennifer J Durbin | Sell | $79.97 | 25,050 | $2.0M |
| 2026-01-20 | Dennis V Arriola | Buy | $74.69 | 2,000 | $149,380 |
| 2025-10-20 | John R Mcpherson | Buy | $58.09 | 1,722 | $100,031 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CMC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CMC
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Commercial Metals's shares and insiders 0.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.76% of the shares (15.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.55% of the float, or 5.83 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.6% since 2014.
Related: CMC analyst forecast, CMC key metrics, CMC dividend history. See the CMC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CMC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Commercial Metals stock?
The largest shareholders of Commercial Metals are BlackRock Inc (13.76%), State Street Corp (6.25%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.09%), FMR Inc (5.48%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.28%).
What percentage of Commercial Metals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Commercial Metals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.76%.
Which funds own Commercial Metals?
The largest fund holders of Commercial Metals are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (2.92%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.65%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Commercial Metals's short interest?
6.3M shares of Commercial Metals were sold short, 7.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Commercial Metals?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Commercial Metals (since October 20, 2025), 2 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Commercial Metals are outstanding?
Commercial Metals has 110.6M shares outstanding, of which 109.4M are in the public float.