Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) Ownership
MLI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 221.2M
- Float
- 216.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.21% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.65 short interest down 0.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.48%
- Insiders 2.12%
- Other investors 3.40%
MLI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.57% | 11.7M | $702.5M | +57,635 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 6.18% | 6.8M | $410.4M | +1.2M (+22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 4.99% | 5.5M | $331.2M | +3.7M (+205.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 5.0M | $299.8M | +16,655 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.49% | 5.0M | $298.5M | +46,067 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.26% | 4.7M | $282.8M | −170,038 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.22% | 3.6M | $213.7M | +57,030 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 3.2M | $189.3M | +163,846 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.48% | 2.7M | $165.1M | +741,353 (+37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.80% | 2.0M | $119.3M | −123,590 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.76% | 1.9M | $116.8M | −238,590 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.71% | 1.9M | $113.7M | −365,873 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.60% | 1.8M | $106.1M | +275,109 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.54% | 1.7M | $102.4M | −340,809 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.51% | 1.7M | $100.2M | −6,375 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.39% | 1.5M | $92.6M | −95,360 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.31% | 1.4M | $86.8M | −46,879 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.29% | 1.4M | $85.8M | −98,530 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LSV Asset Management | 1.25% | 1.4M | $82.8M | −81,150 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.13% | 1.2M | $74.9M | −35,609 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 6.3M shares and 11 cut 1.6M.
MLI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 7.9M | $473.3M | −2,808 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 7.0M | $422.4M | −7,733 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF | 2.67% | 5.9M | $355.3M | +10,219 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 5.0M | $299.1M | −109,448 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 3.2M | $194.6M | +8,762 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 1.22% | 2.7M | $162.7M | +1,564 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 1.15% | 2.5M | $152.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.88% | 2.0M | $117.5M | −14,000 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 1.8M | $109.2M | +12,780 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.78% | 1.7M | $103.8M | +1,805 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.6M | $98.2M | +18,158 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.73% | 1.6M | $97.6M | +33,415 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.72% | 1.6M | $96.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.65% | 1.4M | $86.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet-Water I EUR | 1.21% | 1.3M | $80.2M | −6,437 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.2M | $70.2M | −1,648 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 1.1M | $64.6M | −13,093 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.46% | 1.0M | $61.7M | −3,200 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Water ETF | 0.46% | 1.0M | $60.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.42% | 919K | $55.2M | −980 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MLI insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Scott Jay Goldman | Sell | $118.97 | 4,430 | $527,037 |
| 2026-02-09 | John B Hansen | Sell | $116.71 | 1,000 | $116,710 |
| 2025-11-25 | Scott Jay Goldman | Sell | $108.64 | 4,234 | $459,982 |
| 2025-10-27 | Gregory L Christopher | Sell | $103.42 | 50,000 | $5.2M |
| 2025-10-24 | Gregory L Christopher | Sell | $103.70 | 142,000 | $14.7M |
| 2025-10-23 | Gregory L Christopher | Sell | $104.32 | 158,000 | $16.5M |
| 2025-10-23 | John B Hansen | Sell | $105.71 | 1,000 | $105,710 |
| 2025-08-12 | John B Hansen | Sell | $91.97 | 1,000 | $91,970 |
| 2025-05-12 | John B Hansen | Sell | $78.07 | 3,130 | $244,359 |
| 2025-05-06 | Terry Hermanson | Sell | $74.34 | 10,000 | $743,400 |
| 2025-04-29 | Scott Jay Goldman | Sell | $73.46 | 16,483 | $1.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MLI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MLI
Institutional investors own 94.5% of Mueller Industries's shares and insiders 2.12%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.57% of the shares (11.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.21% of the float, or 2.65 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 2.4% since 2014.
Related: MLI analyst forecast, MLI key metrics, MLI dividend history. See the MLI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mueller Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Mueller Industries are BlackRock Inc (10.57%), First Trust Advisors L.P. (6.18%), FMR Inc (4.99%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.49%).
What percentage of Mueller Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.5% of Mueller Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.12%.
Which funds own Mueller Industries?
The largest fund holders of Mueller Industries are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF (2.67%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is Mueller Industries's short interest?
4.8M shares of Mueller Industries were sold short, 2.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mueller Industries?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Mueller Industries (since April 29, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Mueller Industries are outstanding?
Mueller Industries has 221.2M shares outstanding, of which 216.2M are in the public float.