ESAB Corporation (ESAB) Ownership
ESAB ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 102.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 62.1M
- Float
- 58.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.26% 5.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.35 short interest down 0.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.31%
- Insiders 6.49%
ESAB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 13.07% | 8.1M | $531.1M | +1.5M (+22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 12.26% | 7.6M | $498.1M | −535,139 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.55% | 5.3M | $347.5M | +134,872 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.46% | 2.8M | $181.1M | +2.0M (+238.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.20% | 2.6M | $170.5M | +14,361 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.98% | 2.5M | $161.8M | −14,351 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity International Ltd | 3.77% | 2.3M | $153.0M | +946,906 (+67.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.00% | 1.9M | $121.7M | +1.2M (+201.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.93% | 1.8M | $119.1M | +84,190 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.48% | 1.5M | $100.7M | −151,172 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 2.48% | 1.5M | $100.6M | +299,670 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.34% | 1.5M | $95.2M | +240,192 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.26% | 1.4M | $92.0M | −107,105 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bessemer Group Inc | 2.24% | 1.4M | $91.0M | +167,159 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 2.04% | 1.3M | $83.0M | +264,551 (+26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 1.1M | $71.3M | +12,898 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.54% | 955K | $62.4M | −29,109 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.39% | 866K | $56.6M | +52,241 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Davenport & Company LLC | 1.28% | 798K | $52.1M | +123,340 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1.22% | 756K | $49.4M | −548,756 (−42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.0M shares and 6 cut 1.4M.
ESAB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 3.91% | 2.4M | $159.0M | −285,560 (−10.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 3.54% | 2.2M | $144.0M | +94,408 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.35% | 2.1M | $135.9M | −744 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 3.15% | 2.0M | $128.1M | +95,471 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.96% | 1.8M | $120.2M | −2,306 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.92% | 1.8M | $118.5M | +1.3M (+229.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 1.3M | $87.0M | +2,232 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price All-Cap Opportunities Fund | 1.62% | 1.0M | $65.7M | −43,684 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F | 1.61% | 1.0M | $65.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.44% | 895K | $58.5M | −94,513 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.36% | 845K | $55.2M | +653 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.16% | 719K | $47.0M | −310 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 1.08% | 671K | $43.8M | +197,800 (+41.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.78% | 483K | $31.6M | −587,766 (−54.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.74% | 458K | $29.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.72% | 446K | $29.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.70% | 437K | $28.5M | −136,208 (−23.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.67% | 419K | $27.4M | −4,718 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.61% | 380K | $24.8M | +55,000 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Global Industrials A-Dis-EUR | 0.59% | 365K | $23.8M | +1,578 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ESAB insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Shyam Kambeyanda | Sell | $123.79 | 59,404 | $7.4M |
| 2025-08-13 | Rhonda L. Jordan | Sell | $113.05 | 4,067 | $459,774 |
| 2025-08-11 | Melissa Cummings | Buy | $108.81 | 49 | $5,332 |
| 2025-07-31 | Olivier Biebuyck | Sell | $133.49 | 1,440 | $192,226 |
| 2025-06-11 | Rhonda L. Jordan | Sell | $126.42 | 1,500 | $189,630 |
| 2025-05-12 | Olivier Biebuyck | Sell | $131.15 | 1,417 | $185,840 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ESAB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ESAB
Institutional investors own 102.3% of ESAB's shares and insiders 6.49%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. with 13.07% of the shares (8.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.26% of the float, or 5.35 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.6% since 2020.
Related: ESAB analyst forecast, ESAB key metrics, ESAB dividend history. See the ESAB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ESAB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESAB stock?
The largest shareholders of ESAB are T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (13.07%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (12.26%), BlackRock Inc (8.55%), Amvescap Plc. (4.46%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.20%).
What percentage of ESAB is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.3% of ESAB's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.49%.
Which funds own ESAB?
The largest fund holders of ESAB are T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth (3.91%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (3.54%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.35%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (3.15%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.96%).
What is ESAB's short interest?
5.2M shares of ESAB were sold short, 10.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.35 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ESAB?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in ESAB (since May 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of ESAB are outstanding?
ESAB has 62.1M shares outstanding, of which 58.1M are in the public float.