TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) Cash Flow Statement
Where TPCS’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $6,000
- Capital expenditures
- $3.3M 10.3% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$3.3M −10.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $236,000 cash at year-end $431,000
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
TPCS operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
TPCS cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.7MFY2017 | $6,000FY2026 | −46.7%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $787,808FY2017 | $3.3MFY2026 | +17.1%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $941,965FY2017 | −$3.3MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.1%FY2017 | −10.3%FY2026 | −15.4 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.34FY2017 | 1.98FY2021 | +1.64 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.2MFY2017 | $635,000FY2026 | −6.5%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $188,600FY2019 | $0FY2020 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 4.2%FY2017 | 10.3%FY2026 | +6.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
TPCS cash flow by activity
TPCS net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
TPCS cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$1.7M | −$2.7M | −$7.0M | −$979,006 | −$349,834 | $320,631 | −$341,569 | $1.1M | −$265,908 | $5.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.8M | $2.8M | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.5M | $704,049 | $717,579 | $749,755 | $704,284 | $689,293 |
| Stock-based compensation | $635,000 | $522,000 | $1.4M | $309,389 | $190,754 | $179,917 | $90,917 | $137,352 | $303,175 | $1.2M |
| Change in working capital | −$1.9M | −$1.4M | $2.3M | $1.6M | $590,341 | −$678,470 | −$499,297 | −$1.8M | −$452,992 | −$1.7M |
| Other non-cash items | $100,000 | $243,000 | $2.2M | −$45,722 | −$1.6M | $109,723 | $709,149 | $338,927 | $967,620 | −$3.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | $6,000 | −$599,000 | $1.3M | $3.1M | $257,839 | $635,850 | $676,779 | $531,309 | $1.3M | $1.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$3.3M | −$4.1M | −$3.2M | −$2.3M | −$939,004 | −$617,513 | −$39,831 | −$446,652 | −$994,530 | −$787,808 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$1.1M | −$3.2M | −$2.3M | −$8.7M | −$607,931 | −$39,831 | −$411,343 | −$914,530 | −$787,808 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $4.1M | $4.1M | $3.2M | $2.3M | $939,004 | $617,513 | $39,831 | $446,652 | $994,530 | $787,808 |
| Cash from investing activities | $868,000 | −$1.1M | −$3.2M | −$2.3M | −$8.7M | −$607,931 | −$39,831 | −$411,343 | −$914,530 | −$787,808 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$182,400 | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $9,051 | −$188,600 | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$399,000 | −$233,000 | $1.5M | −$1.3M | $4.4M | −$145,051 | −$1.7M | −$766,354 | −$717,476 | $990,883 |
| Shares issued | $0 | $2.3M | $0 | $0 | $3.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$239,000 | −$329,000 | −$50,643 | −$36,572 | −$505,302 | $1.3M | −$10,951 | $364,800 | $0 | −$198,449 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$638,000 | $1.7M | $1.5M | −$1.3M | $7.4M | $1.2M | −$1.7M | −$772,554 | −$717,476 | $792,434 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $236,000 | $57,000 | −$396,072 | −$517,665 | −$1.1M | $1.2M | −$1.1M | −$652,464 | −$377,046 | $1.7M |
| Cash at end of period | $431,000 | $195,000 | $138,402 | $534,474 | $1.1M | $2.1M | $930,856 | $2.0M | $2.7M | $3.1M |
| Free cash flow | −$3.3M | −$4.7M | −$1.9M | $812,537 | −$681,165 | $18,337 | $636,948 | $84,657 | $261,649 | $941,965 |
| Free cash flow margin | −10.3% | −13.9% | −6.1% | 2.6% | −3.1% | 0.1% | 4.0% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 5.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 10.3% | 12.1% | 10.2% | 7.4% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 0.2% | 2.7% | 5.3% | 4.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | 1.98 | — | 0.48 | — | 0.34 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$153,000 | −$419,000 | −$1.5M | $825,000 | −$597,000 | −$799,000 | −$600,840 | −$1.5M | −$5.1M | −$5.1M | −$865,000 | −$528,545 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $698,000 | $696,000 | $694,000 | $703,000 | $701,000 | $702,000 | $697,000 | $694,000 | $670,452 | $670,452 | $631,000 | $568,265 |
| Stock-based compensation | $92,000 | $43,000 | $453,000 | $70,000 | $69,000 | $22,000 | $8,775 | $9,000 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $187,000 | $9,000 |
| Change in working capital | $1.1M | −$118,000 | $368,000 | −$2.8M | $694,000 | −$488,000 | −$268,132 | $268,000 | $787,502 | $787,502 | −$7,000 | $1.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $194,000 | $57,000 | $141,000 | $123,000 | −$221,000 | −$7,000 | −$369,199 | $596,000 | $2.6M | $2.6M | −$24,000 | −$257,501 |
| Cash from operating activities | $1.9M | $259,000 | $183,000 | −$1.1M | $646,000 | −$570,000 | −$532,396 | $107,000 | $125,316 | $125,316 | −$78,000 | $1.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$2.4M | −$10,000 | −$1.0M | −$995,000 | −$1.2M | −$1.2M | −$1.4M | −$201,000 | −$447,891 | −$447,891 | −$123,000 | −$804,998 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$314,000 | $976,000 | −$851,000 | $392,000 | −$591,095 | −$30,905 | −$447,891 | −$123,409 | −$742,991 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $2.4M | $0 | $1.2M | $995,000 | $1.2M | $2.4M | $437,672 | $761,095 | $30,905 | — | $123,409 | $804,991 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$16,000 | −$10,000 | $216,000 | −$314,000 | $976,000 | $392,000 | −$591,095 | −$31,000 | −$447,891 | — | −$123,000 | −$742,998 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$2.0M | $341,000 | −$569,000 | $1.5M | −$1.7M | $45,000 | $221,000 | −$340,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $498,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$13,000 | −$209,000 | $0 | −$13,000 | −$17,000 | −$332,000 | $990,096 | $170,000 | $69,732 | $69,732 | $454,000 | −$533,389 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$2.0M | $132,000 | −$569,000 | $1.5M | −$1.7M | $211,000 | $1.2M | −$170,000 | $69,732 | $69,732 | $454,000 | −$533,389 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$152,000 | $381,000 | −$170,000 | $77,000 | −$52,000 | $33,000 | $87,203 | −$94,000 | −$252,843 | −$252,843 | $253,000 | −$133,918 |
| Cash at end of period | $279,000 | $431,000 | $50,000 | $220,000 | $143,000 | $165,000 | $132,000 | $44,000 | $138,402 | $138,402 | $391,000 | $138,000 |
| Free cash flow | −$538,000 | $249,000 | −$827,000 | −$2.1M | −$604,000 | −$1.7M | −$2.0M | −$94,000 | −$322,575 | −$322,575 | −$201,000 | $337,945 |
| Free cash flow margin | −5.9% | 3.1% | −11.7% | −22.9% | −8.2% | −22.9% | −21.8% | −1.2% | −3.8% | −3.8% | −2.6% | 4.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 26.8% | 0.1% | 14.2% | 11.0% | 16.9% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 2.5% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 1.6% | 10.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −1.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
TPCS cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), TechPrecision generated $0.0 million of cash from operations and spent $3.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$3.3 million, −10.3% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $0.2 million over the year.
Related: TPCS income statement, TPCS balance sheet. See the TPCS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TPCS cash flow FAQ
What is TechPrecision's free cash flow?
TechPrecision's free cash flow was -$3.3 million in fiscal 2026: $0.0 million of operating cash flow minus $3.3 million of capital expenditures It was -$4.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does TechPrecision generate from operations?
TechPrecision generated $0.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does TechPrecision spend on capital expenditures?
TechPrecision spent $3.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 10.3% of revenue, compared with $4.1 million the year before.