Tilly's, Inc. (TLYS) Ownership
TLYS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.99% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.3M
- Float
- 14.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.53% 551K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.40 short interest down 8.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.05%
- Insiders 3.99%
- Other investors 8.96%
TLYS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fund 1 Investments LLC | 26.35% | 8.1M | $37.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BML Capital Management LLC | 7.03% | 2.1M | $9.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Shay Capital LLC | 4.60% | 1.4M | $6.5M | −378,886 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 4.29% | 1.3M | $6.0M | +463,398 (+54.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 2.94% | 900K | $4.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.87% | 878K | $4.0M | +67,028 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 2.85% | 873K | $4.0M | +253,674 (+41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 2.63% | 804K | $3.7M | +110,318 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 782K | $3.6M | −203,723 (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.85% | 566K | $2.6M | +20,000 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Mitsubishi UFJ Securities International PLC | 1.63% | 500K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 1.34% | 410K | $1.9M | +12,647 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.28% | 392K | $1.8M | −73,405 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.80% | 245K | $1.1M | −9,119 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.72% | 220K | $1.0M | +2 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.70% | 215K | $990,877 | +176,042 (+447.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.70% | 214K | $983,636 | +162,789 (+318.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Aristides Capital LLC | 0.51% | 156K | $717,039 | −45,995 (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.46% | 142K | $652,386 | +126,923 (+851.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.44% | 135K | $620,798 | +82,143 (+155.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.5M shares and 5 cut 711K.
TLYS top mutual fund and ETF holders
17 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.32% | 405K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Adara Smaller Companies | 1.04% | 317K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 117K | $538,605 | +1,344 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 116K | $531,314 | −621 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.24% | 74K | $339,222 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.17% | 52K | $238,984 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.15% | 47K | $216,407 | −324 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Nationwide Bailard Sm Cp Val M | 0.14% | 43K | $199,566 | +43,384 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 41K | $186,659 | +3,030 (+8.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 35K | $162,118 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.10% | 30K | $138,143 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.10% | 29K | $133,662 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FullerThaler Behvrl Mcr-Cp Eq Instl | 0.08% | 26K | $119,140 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.08% | 24K | $110,750 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.04% | 13K | $60,021 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.03% | 9,174 | $42,200 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 7,911 | $36,391 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TLYS insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Shay Capital Llc | Sell | $3.70 | 20,000 | $74,000 |
| 2026-03-12 | Shay Capital Llc | Sell | $2.55 | 1,025,000 | $2.6M |
| 2025-08-11 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.29 | 25,000 | $32,250 |
| 2025-08-08 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.42 | 35,000 | $49,700 |
| 2025-07-29 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.85 | 25,000 | $46,250 |
| 2025-07-28 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $2.03 | 50,000 | $101,500 |
| 2025-06-30 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.45 | 59,935 | $86,906 |
| 2025-06-27 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.40 | 72,643 | $101,700 |
| 2025-06-26 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.30 | 100,000 | $130,000 |
| 2025-06-05 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.54 | 100,000 | $154,000 |
| 2025-05-30 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.23 | 90,678 | $111,534 |
| 2025-05-30 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $1.23 | 90,678 | $111,534 |
| 2025-05-27 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $0.86 | 50,000 | $43,000 |
| 2025-05-23 | Shay Capital Llc | Buy | $0.85 | 44,607 | $37,916 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TLYS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TLYS
Institutional investors own 87.0% of Tilly's's shares and insiders 3.99%. The largest holder is Fund 1 Investments LLC with 26.35% of the shares (8.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.53% of the float, or 0.40 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 7.4% since 2014.
Related: TLYS analyst forecast, TLYS key metrics. See the TLYS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TLYS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tilly's stock?
The largest shareholders of Tilly's are Fund 1 Investments LLC (26.35%), BML Capital Management LLC (7.03%), Shay Capital LLC (4.60%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (4.29%), HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND (2.94%).
What percentage of Tilly's is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.0% of Tilly's's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.99%.
Which funds own Tilly's?
The largest fund holders of Tilly's are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.32%), Adara Smaller Companies (1.04%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (0.38%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.38%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.24%).
What is Tilly's's short interest?
551K shares of Tilly's were sold short, 4.53% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tilly's?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in Tilly's (since May 23, 2025), 12 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Tilly's are outstanding?
Tilly's has 23.3M shares outstanding, of which 14.3M are in the public float.