Lululemon Athletica Inc. (LULU) Ownership
LULU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 105.6M
- Float
- 101.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.59% 15.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.94 short interest up 11.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.24%
- Insiders 4.58%
- Other investors 15.18%
LULU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.64% | 8.9M | $859.4M | −650,916 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.90% | 6.8M | $663.2M | −100,621 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.36% | 5.0M | $490.2M | −123,179 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.90% | 4.5M | $438.6M | −3,860 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Federated Hermes Inc | 3.13% | 3.6M | $352.0M | +622,443 (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 3.0M | $288.4M | −131,320 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.01% | 2.3M | $226.4M | +515,082 (+28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.75% | 2.0M | $196.7M | +2.0M (+24,723.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Flossbach von Storch AG | 1.57% | 1.8M | $176.4M | −41,545 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.40% | 1.6M | $157.1M | −209,276 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.14% | 1.3M | $127.8M | +617,340 (+88.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.93% | 1.1M | $104.6M | +106,359 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.93% | 1.1M | $104.3M | +489,610 (+83.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 0.89% | 1.0M | $100.2M | −712,998 (−40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Curated Wealth Partners LLC | 0.86% | 1.0M | $97.2M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citigroup Inc | 0.84% | 978K | $95.0M | +397,932 (+68.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.82% | 945K | $91.8M | +76,985 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.80% | 929K | $90.2M | +447,381 (+92.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 917K | $89.0M | −74,019 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.78% | 909K | $88.3M | −3.4M (−78.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.3M shares and 10 cut 5.4M.
LULU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 3.3M | $322.1M | −9,845 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.59% | 3.0M | $291.3M | +3.0M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.37% | 2.7M | $266.4M | −37,616 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.00% | 2.3M | $225.2M | +1.1M (+93.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds American Balanced A | 1.73% | 2.0M | $194.2M | +2.0M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 1.69% | 2.0M | $190.5M | −4,085 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.30% | 1.5M | $146.5M | +745,942 (+97.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.20% | 1.4M | $135.2M | −2,257 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.17% | 1.4M | $132.0M | +5,215 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FvS SICAV Multiple Opportunities F | 1.11% | 1.3M | $125.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.11% | 1.3M | $125.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes MDT Mid Cap Growth A | 1.03% | 1.2M | $115.7M | +125,886 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.69% | 800K | $77.7M | +800,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Canadian Large Cap Sr B | 0.60% | 700K | $68.0M | +700,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.53% | 619K | $60.2M | −6,201 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.48% | 553K | $53.7M | −6,231 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FvS Multiple Opportunities II I | 0.43% | 500K | $48.5M | −15,045 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 445K | $43.2M | +644 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.37% | 427K | $41.5M | +960 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Canadian Large Cp Mlt Ast Bs O | 0.36% | 413K | $40.1M | +413,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LULU insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | Nicole Neuburger | Sell | $161.00 | 622 | $100,142 |
| 2026-04-01 | Andre Maestrini | Buy | $151.02 | 3,275 | $494,591 |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $164.38 | — | — |
| 2026-03-20 | Charles V Bergh | Buy | $164.20 | 6,090 | $999,978 |
| 2026-03-13 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $157.78 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $166.43 | — | — |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $179.49 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $177.72 | — | — |
| 2026-02-06 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $172.85 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $170.09 | — | — |
| 2025-12-16 | Celeste Burgoyne | Sell | $204.00 | 13,511 | $2.8M |
| 2025-12-11 | Dan Newhouse | Buy | $187.01 | — | — |
| 2025-11-12 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $170.90 | — | — |
| 2025-11-10 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $170.35 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $173.17 | — | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Nicole Neuburger | Sell | $178.00 | 615 | $109,470 |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $173.33 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $167.80 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $196.45 | — | — |
| 2025-07-25 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $219.43 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LULU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LULU
Institutional investors own 80.2% of Lululemon's shares and insiders 4.58%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.64% of the shares (8.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.59% of the float, or 1.94 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.4% since 2014.
Related: LULU analyst forecast, LULU key metrics. See the LULU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LULU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lululemon stock?
The largest shareholders of Lululemon are BlackRock Inc (7.64%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.90%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.36%), State Street Corp (3.90%), Federated Hermes Inc (3.13%).
What percentage of Lululemon is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.2% of Lululemon's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.58%.
Which funds own Lululemon?
The largest fund holders of Lululemon are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.59%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.00%), American Funds American Balanced A (1.73%).
What is Lululemon's short interest?
15.4M shares of Lululemon were sold short, 14.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.94 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lululemon?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Lululemon (since July 25, 2025), 9 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Lululemon are outstanding?
Lululemon has 105.6M shares outstanding, of which 101.7M are in the public float.