Lululemon Athletica Inc. (LULU) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: LULUOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where LULU’s cash came from and went, FY2026

January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$1.60B
−29.5% vs FY2025
Capital expenditures
$680.8M
6.1% of revenue
Free cash flow
$921.7M
8.3% margin
Returned to shareholders
$1.18B
128% of free cash flow
Change in cash
−$177.1M
cash at year-end $1.81B
Cash from operations: $1.60BCash from operations$1.60BDrawn from cash: $177.1MDrawn from cash$177.1MCurrency & other: $91.2MCurrency & other$91.2MInvestments (net): $27.2MInvestments (net)$27.2MShare buybacks: $1.18BShare buybacks$1.18B · 62%Capital expenditures: $680.8MCapital expenditures$680.8M · 36%Other financing, Acquisitions & other: $38.8MOther uses$38.8M · 2%$1.90B
Cash from operations
$1.60B
Capital expenditures
−$680.8M
Investments (net)
+$27.2M
Acquisitions & other
−$8.5M
Share buybacks (net)
−$1.18B
Other financing
−$30.3M
Currency & other
+$91.2M
Change in cash
−$177.1M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

LULU operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

LULU cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026

Lululemon Athletica Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$386.4MFY2017$1.60BFY2026+17.1%/yr
Capital expenditures$149.5MFY2017$680.8MFY2026+18.3%/yr
Free cash flow$236.9MFY2017$921.7MFY2026+16.3%/yr
Free cash flow margin10.1%FY20178.3%FY2026−1.8 pts
Operating cash flow / net income1.27FY20171.01FY2026−0.26
Stock-based compensation$16.8MFY2017$62.2MFY2026+15.6%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$29.3MFY2017$1.18BFY2026+50.7%/yr
Capex / revenue6.4%FY20176.1%FY2026−0.2 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

LULU cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

LULU net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

LULU cash flow statement

Lululemon Athletica Inc. annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Operating activities
Net income$1.58B$1.81B$1.55B$854.8M$975.3M$588.9M$645.6M$483.8M$258.7M$303.4M
Depreciation & amortization$496.2M$446.5M$379.4M$291.8M$224.2M$185.5M$161.9M$122.5M$108.2M$87.7M
Stock-based compensation$62.2M$90.0M$93.6M$78.1M$69.1M$50.8M$45.6M$28.6M$17.6M$16.8M
Change in working capital−$409.4M−$51.9M$199.2M−$659.9M$129.1M−$47.5M−$194.1M$112.9M$104.6M$603,000
Other non-cash items−$125.7M−$26.5M$73.8M$401.7M−$8.7M$25.7M$10.3M−$4.9M$202,000−$22.1M
Cash from operating activities$1.60B$2.27B$2.30B$966.5M$1.39B$803.3M$669.3M$742.8M$489.3M$386.4M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$680.8M−$689.2M−$651.9M−$638.7M−$394.5M−$229.2M−$283.0M−$225.8M−$157.9M−$149.5M
Investments (net)$27.2M−$798.2M−$654.1M$47.8M−$23.4M−$695.5M$347,000−$16.2M−$7.2M—
Acquisitions & other investing−$8.5M$689.2M$651.9M$20.9M−$10.0M$229.2M$4.3M−$771,000−$8.3M$0
Cash from investing activities−$662.1M−$798.2M−$654.1M−$569.9M−$427.9M−$695.5M−$278.4M−$242.8M−$173.4M−$149.5M
Financing activities
Dividends paid———−$23.9M——————
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$1.18B−$1.64B−$558.7M−$444.0M−$812.6M−$63.7M−$173.4M−$598.3M−$100.3M−$29.3M
Net borrowing (repayment)—————————−$923,000
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing−$30.3M−$15.6M$9.8M$419,000−$32.4M−$17.1M−$3.8M$8.1M$2.4M$3.6M
Cash from financing activities−$1.21B−$1.65B−$548.8M−$467.5M−$845.0M−$80.8M−$177.2M−$590.2M−$97.9M−$26.6M
Summary
Net change in cash−$177.1M−$259.6M$1.09B−$105.0M$109.4M$57.0M$212.2M−$109.2M$255.7M$233.4M
Cash at end of period$1.81B$1.98B$2.24B$1.15B$1.26B$1.15B$1.09B$881.3M$990.5M$734.8M
Free cash flow$921.7M$1.58B$1.64B$327.8M$994.6M$574.1M$386.3M$517.0M$331.5M$236.9M
Free cash flow margin8.3%15.0%17.1%4.0%15.9%13.0%9.7%15.7%12.5%10.1%
Capex / revenue6.1%6.5%6.8%7.9%6.3%5.2%7.1%6.9%6.0%6.4%
Operating cash flow / net income1.011.251.481.131.421.361.041.541.891.27

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

LULU cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Lululemon generated $1.6 billion of cash from operations (down 29.5%) and spent $680.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $921.7 million, 8.3% of revenue. It returned $1.2 billion to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($1.2 billion). Cash and equivalents fell by $177.1 million over the year.

Related: LULU income statement, LULU balance sheet. See the LULU stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LULU cash flow FAQ

What is Lululemon's free cash flow?

Lululemon's free cash flow was $921.7 million in fiscal 2026: $1.6 billion of operating cash flow minus $680.8 million of capital expenditures It was $1.6 billion a year earlier..

How much cash does Lululemon generate from operations?

Lululemon generated $1.6 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 1.01 times its net income of $1.6 billion.

How much does Lululemon spend on capital expenditures?

Lululemon spent $680.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 6.1% of revenue, compared with $689.2 million the year before.

How much stock does Lululemon buy back?

Lululemon spent $1.2 billion on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.

Apparel Retail: cash flow