Victoria's Secret & Co (VSXY) Cash Flow Statement
Where VSXY’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $499.0M +17.4% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $187.0M 2.9% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $312.0M 4.8% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $291.0M cash at year-end $518.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VSXY operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VSXY cash flow trends, FY2023–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $437.0MFY2023 | $499.0MFY2026 | +4.5%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $164.0MFY2023 | $187.0MFY2026 | +4.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $273.0MFY2023 | $312.0MFY2026 | +4.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.3%FY2023 | 4.8%FY2026 | +0.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.29FY2023 | 2.64FY2026 | +1.35 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $48.0MFY2023 | $55.0MFY2026 | +4.6%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $250.0MFY2023 | $0FY2026 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6%FY2023 | 2.9%FY2026 | +0.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VSXY cash flow by activity
VSXY net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VSXY cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| Net income | $189.0M | $169.0M | $116.0M | $338.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $238.0M | $258.0M | $284.0M | $274.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | $55.0M | $60.0M | $56.0M | $48.0M |
| Change in working capital | −$53.0M | −$6.0M | −$80.0M | −$195.0M |
| Other non-cash items | $70.0M | −$56.0M | $13.0M | −$28.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | $499.0M | $425.0M | $389.0M | $437.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Capital expenditures | −$187.0M | −$178.0M | −$256.0M | −$164.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $3.0M | $25.0M | $2.0M | −$391.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$184.0M | −$153.0M | −$254.0M | −$555.0M |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $0 | $0 | −$125.0M | −$250.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$4.0M | −$149.0M | −$154.0M | $291.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$20.0M | −$166.0M | −$12.0M | $17.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$24.0M | −$315.0M | −$291.0M | $58.0M |
| Summary | ||||
| Net change in cash | $291.0M | −$43.0M | −$157.0M | −$63.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $518.0M | $227.0M | $270.0M | $427.0M |
| Free cash flow | $312.0M | $247.0M | $133.0M | $273.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.8% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 4.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.1% | 2.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.64 | 2.51 | 3.35 | 1.29 |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||
| Net income | $183.0M | $57.0M | $200.0M | −$32.0M | $18.0M | $3.0M | $194.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $51.0M | $54.0M | $53.0M | $60.0M | $63.0M | $62.0M | $66.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | $16.0M | $13.0M | $14.0M | $12.0M | $15.0M | $14.0M | $15.0M |
| Change in working capital | $145.0M | −$272.0M | $338.0M | −$219.0M | $62.0M | −$234.0M | $450.0M |
| Other non-cash items | $7.0M | $11.0M | $68.0M | −$1.0M | −$2.0M | $5.0M | −$51.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | $402.0M | −$137.0M | $673.0M | −$180.0M | $156.0M | −$150.0M | $674.0M |
| Investing activities | |||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$74.0M | −$54.0M | −$24.0M | −$52.0M | −$68.0M | −$43.0M | −$28.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $3.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8.0M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$74.0M | −$54.0M | −$21.0M | −$52.0M | −$68.0M | −$43.0M | −$20.0M |
| Financing activities | |||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $0 | −$100.0M | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$16.0M | $14.0M | −$376.0M | $299.0M | −$31.0M | $104.0M | −$441.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $1.0M | −$35.0M | −$8.0M | −$6.0M | −$8.0M | $2.0M | −$146.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$15.0M | −$121.0M | −$384.0M | $293.0M | −$39.0M | $106.0M | −$587.0M |
| Summary | |||||||
| Net change in cash | $315.0M | −$311.0M | $269.0M | $61.0M | $50.0M | −$89.0M | $66.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $522.0M | $207.0M | $518.0M | $249.0M | $188.0M | $138.0M | $227.0M |
| Free cash flow | $328.0M | −$191.0M | $649.0M | −$232.0M | $88.0M | −$193.0M | $646.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.4% | −12.2% | 28.6% | −15.8% | 6.0% | −14.3% | 30.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 4.6% | 3.5% | 1.1% | 3.5% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 1.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.20 | −2.40 | 3.37 | — | 8.67 | −50.00 | 3.47 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
VSXY cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Victoria's Secret generated $499.0 million of cash from operations (up 17.4%) and spent $187.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $312.0 million, 4.8% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $291.0 million over the year.
Related: VSXY income statement, VSXY balance sheet. See the VSXY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VSXY cash flow FAQ
What is Victoria's Secret's free cash flow?
Victoria's Secret's free cash flow was $312.0 million in fiscal 2026: $499.0 million of operating cash flow minus $187.0 million of capital expenditures It was $247.0 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Victoria's Secret generate from operations?
Victoria's Secret generated $499.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 2.64 times its net income of $189.0 million.
How much does Victoria's Secret spend on capital expenditures?
Victoria's Secret spent $187.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 2.9% of revenue, compared with $178.0 million the year before.