Caleres, Inc. (CAL) Cash Flow Statement
Where CAL’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $100.3M −4.1% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $67.9M 2.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $32.4M 1.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $18.4M 57% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $133,000 cash at year-end $29.8M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
CAL operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
CAL cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $183.6MFY2017 | $100.3MFY2026 | −6.5%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $59.6MFY2017 | $67.9MFY2026 | +1.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $124.1MFY2017 | $32.4MFY2026 | −13.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.8%FY2017 | 1.2%FY2026 | −3.6 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.78FY2017 | 0.99FY2025 | −1.79 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $7.7MFY2017 | $12.4MFY2026 | +5.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $12.1MFY2017 | $9.4MFY2026 | −2.7%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $23.1MFY2017 | $8.9MFY2026 | −10.1%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.3%FY2017 | 2.5%FY2026 | +0.2 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
CAL cash flow by activity
CAL net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
CAL cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$6.7M | $106.1M | $163.9M | $179.7M | $138.2M | −$439.0M | $62.1M | −$5.5M | $87.2M | $66.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $64.6M | $56.4M | $53.3M | $49.0M | $52.3M | $60.5M | $65.6M | $62.7M | $64.1M | $56.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $12.4M | $15.1M | $14.8M | $17.3M | $12.3M | $8.1M | $10.2M | $13.8M | $11.3M | $7.7M |
| Change in working capital | $34.0M | −$94.8M | −$31.4M | −$126.2M | −$14.2M | $151.8M | $1.4M | −$41.5M | $19.8M | $35.8M |
| Other non-cash items | −$4.1M | $21.7M | −$381,000 | $6.0M | −$20.2M | $344.9M | $31.5M | $100.1M | $9.0M | $17.8M |
| Cash from operating activities | $100.3M | $104.6M | $200.2M | $125.9M | $168.4M | $126.4M | $170.8M | $129.6M | $191.4M | $183.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$67.9M | −$49.1M | −$49.6M | −$64.0M | −$24.1M | −$22.1M | −$50.2M | −$66.9M | −$51.2M | −$59.6M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$51.7M | −$49.6M | −$64.0M | −$24.1M | −$22.1M | −$49.5M | −$436.4M | −$51.2M | −$319.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$90.9M | $49.1M | $49.6M | $64.0M | $24.1M | $22.1M | $50.2M | $66.9M | $51.2M | $59.6M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$158.8M | −$51.7M | −$49.6M | −$64.0M | −$24.1M | −$22.1M | −$49.5M | −$436.4M | −$51.2M | −$319.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$9.4M | −$9.7M | −$10.0M | −$10.2M | −$10.6M | −$10.8M | −$11.4M | −$12.0M | −$12.0M | −$12.1M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$8.9M | −$65.0M | −$17.4M | −$63.2M | −$17.0M | −$23.3M | −$23.3M | −$43.8M | −$9.8M | −$23.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $77.0M | $37.5M | −$125.5M | $17.5M | −$160.0M | −$25.0M | −$60.0M | $360.0M | $454.0M | $110.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | −$7.3M | −$10.1M | −$2.2M | −$14.8M | −$2.2M | −$11.6M | −$31.1M | −$564.0M | −$1.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | $58.6M | −$44.5M | −$163.0M | −$58.2M | −$202.4M | −$61.3M | −$106.3M | $273.2M | −$131.8M | $72.8M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $133,000 | $8.3M | −$12.3M | $3.6M | −$58.2M | $43.1M | $15.0M | −$33.8M | $8.7M | −$62.8M |
| Cash at end of period | $29.8M | $29.6M | $21.4M | $33.7M | $30.1M | $88.3M | $45.2M | $30.2M | $64.0M | $55.3M |
| Free cash flow | $32.4M | $55.4M | $150.5M | $61.8M | $144.3M | $104.3M | $120.6M | $62.7M | $140.2M | $124.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.2% | 2.0% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 4.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 0.99 | 1.22 | 0.70 | 1.22 | — | 2.75 | — | 2.19 | 2.78 |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $56.3M | $13.8M | −$24.3M | $1.4M | $7.1M | $5.9M | $3.9M | $41.1M | $30.3M | $30.8M | $53.4M | $46.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.7M | $16.2M | $17.4M | $17.1M | $15.4M | $14.8M | $14.8M | $14.4M | $13.8M | $13.5M | $14.9M | $13.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.6M | $2.7M | $2.4M | $3.1M | $4.1M | $2.8M | $3.9M | $3.4M | $4.2M | $3.7M | $3.9M | $4.1M |
| Change in working capital | $4.9M | −$58.4M | $69.3M | −$26.7M | $20.0M | −$33.4M | −$8.3M | −$99.9M | $26.6M | −$11.7M | −$19.5M | −$33.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $3.1M | −$2.1M | −$2.0M | $3.8M | $812,000 | $4.2M | $14.5M | $1.2M | $4.7M | −$180,000 | −$9.6M | $1.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | $83.6M | −$27.8M | $62.7M | −$1.2M | $47.3M | −$5.7M | $28.7M | −$39.8M | $79.6M | $36.1M | $43.0M | $32.0M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$9.4M | −$12.3M | −$21.1M | −$12.7M | −$12.9M | −$21.1M | −$11.4M | −$18.5M | −$11.5M | −$10.3M | −$12.2M | −$20.5M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | −$12.9M | −$21.1M | −$11.4M | −$18.5M | −$11.5M | −$10.3M | −$12.2M | −$20.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $1.1M | $4.5M | $15.3M | −$108.9M | $12.9M | $21.1M | $11.4M | $18.5M | $11.5M | $10.3M | $12.2M | $20.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$8.3M | −$7.8M | −$5.8M | −$121.6M | −$12.9M | −$21.1M | −$11.4M | −$18.5M | −$11.5M | −$10.3M | −$12.2M | −$20.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$2.3M | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$2.4M | −$2.5M | −$2.4M | −$2.5M | −$2.5M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$7,000 | −$5.2M | $7,000 | −$2,000 | −$5,000 | −$5.0M | −$456,000 | −$50.0M | −$610,000 | −$15.1M | −$1.1M | −$25,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$59.5M | $51.0M | −$58.5M | −$32.5M | $129.0M | $39.0M | −$19.0M | $92.0M | −$44.5M | — | — | −$22.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | $0 | −$287,000 | $156,000 | −$2.7M | −$1.3M | $500,000 | $637,000 | $500,000 | $1.2M | −$40.0M | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$61.9M | $43.4M | −$61.1M | −$34.7M | $123.9M | $30.3M | −$21.3M | $40.2M | −$47.1M | −$16.4M | −$43.5M | −$24.5M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $13.2M | $8.0M | −$4.2M | −$157.5M | $158.4M | $3.5M | −$4.0M | −$18.1M | $21.0M | $9.4M | −$12.7M | −$13.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $50.9M | $37.7M | $29.8M | $34.0M | $191.5M | $33.1M | $29.6M | $33.7M | $51.8M | $30.7M | $21.4M | $34.0M |
| Free cash flow | $74.2M | −$40.1M | $41.6M | −$13.9M | $34.4M | −$26.8M | $17.3M | −$58.4M | $68.1M | $25.7M | $30.7M | $11.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.7% | −6.0% | 6.0% | −1.8% | 5.2% | −4.4% | 2.7% | −7.9% | 10.0% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 1.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.3% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.48 | −2.02 | — | −0.83 | 6.70 | −0.95 | 7.35 | −0.97 | 2.63 | 1.17 | 0.80 | 0.68 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
CAL cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Caleres generated $100.3 million of cash from operations (down 4.1%) and spent $67.9 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $32.4 million, 1.2% of revenue. It returned $18.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($9.4 million) and net share buybacks ($8.9 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $0.1 million over the year.
Related: CAL income statement, CAL balance sheet, CAL dividend history. See the CAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CAL cash flow FAQ
What is Caleres's free cash flow?
Caleres's free cash flow was $32.4 million in fiscal 2026: $100.3 million of operating cash flow minus $67.9 million of capital expenditures It was $55.4 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Caleres generate from operations?
Caleres generated $100.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Caleres spend on capital expenditures?
Caleres spent $67.9 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 2.5% of revenue, compared with $49.1 million the year before.
How much stock does Caleres buy back?
Caleres spent $8.9 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.
How much does Caleres pay in dividends?
Caleres paid $9.4 million in dividends in fiscal 2026, 29.2% of free cash flow.