Victoria's Secret & Co (VSXY) Ownership
VSXY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 79.8M
- Float
- 70.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.49% 10.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.66 short interest up 7.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.55%
- Insiders 10.42%
VSXY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.93% | 11.9M | $1.04B | +52,936 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 11.83% | 9.4M | $824.1M | +3.2M (+51.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BBFIT INVESTMENTS PTE Ltd. | 11.16% | 8.9M | $777.2M | −1.4M (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.18% | 4.9M | $430.5M | +280,395 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.48% | 3.6M | $311.8M | −12,484 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.84% | 3.1M | $267.7M | +57,119 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.64% | 2.1M | $184.1M | +278,202 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.64% | 2.1M | $184.1M | +77,568 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.46% | 2.0M | $171.4M | +619,606 (+46.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.44% | 1.9M | $169.7M | −1,006 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.15% | 1.7M | $149.6M | +54,199 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.74% | 1.4M | $121.4M | +54,957 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.73% | 1.4M | $120.6M | −134,823 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.66% | 1.3M | $115.7M | +760,880 (+134.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.58% | 1.3M | $110.3M | +903,333 (+251.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.54% | 1.2M | $107.5M | −292,822 (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.29% | 1.0M | $89.6M | −152,203 (−12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.23% | 979K | $85.5M | −438,435 (−30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 1.11% | 884K | $77.2M | +884,330 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.10% | 876K | $76.5M | +67,445 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 7.3M shares and 7 cut 2.4M.
VSXY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.94% | 4.7M | $413.6M | +1,002 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 4.59% | 3.7M | $319.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 2.5M | $220.5M | −2,856 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.37% | 1.9M | $165.4M | −21,824 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.29% | 1.8M | $159.6M | +2,671 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.2M | $101.4M | +873 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 1.36% | 1.1M | $95.1M | +58,700 (+5.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.17% | 935K | $81.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 1.13% | 900K | $78.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 772K | $67.4M | +6,517 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth K6 | 0.95% | 758K | $66.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 723K | $63.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.89% | 710K | $62.0M | −306 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.86% | 684K | $59.7M | −866 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.85% | 680K | $59.4M | −168,172 (−19.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.84% | 672K | $58.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.82% | 653K | $57.1M | −72,987 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.76% | 604K | $52.8M | +96,880 (+19.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Blue Chip Growth | 0.74% | 591K | $51.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 517K | $45.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VSXY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VSXY
Institutional investors own 108.5% of Victoria's Secret's shares and insiders 10.42%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.93% of the shares (11.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.49% of the float, or 4.66 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 7.7% since 2020.
Related: VSXY analyst forecast, VSXY key metrics. See the VSXY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VSXY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Victoria's Secret stock?
The largest shareholders of Victoria's Secret are BlackRock Inc (14.93%), FMR Inc (11.83%), BBFIT INVESTMENTS PTE Ltd. (11.16%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.48%).
What percentage of Victoria's Secret is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.5% of Victoria's Secret's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.42%.
Which funds own Victoria's Secret?
The largest fund holders of Victoria's Secret are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.94%), Fidelity Blue Chip Growth (4.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.29%).
What is Victoria's Secret's short interest?
10.2M shares of Victoria's Secret were sold short, 17.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.66 days to cover.
How many shares of Victoria's Secret are outstanding?
Victoria's Secret has 79.8M shares outstanding, of which 70.8M are in the public float.