Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) Ownership
URBN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 74.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 33.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 85.7M
- Float
- 56.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.44% 7.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.85 short interest down 0.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 74.55%
- Insiders 33.78%
URBN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.13% | 8.7M | $751.5M | −563,202 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 5.47% | 4.7M | $405.9M | +318,309 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.34% | 4.6M | $395.9M | +259,425 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.10% | 3.5M | $304.4M | −85,547 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.12% | 2.7M | $231.7M | −37,059 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.10% | 2.7M | $230.2M | +387,630 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.04% | 2.6M | $225.5M | −107,491 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Abrams Bison Investments, LLC | 2.60% | 2.2M | $193.1M | +4,873 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.91% | 1.6M | $141.4M | −48,673 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.78% | 1.5M | $132.0M | −39,633 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.28% | 1.1M | $94.6M | −5,127 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.18% | 1.0M | $87.8M | −77,633 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.15% | 982K | $85.0M | +621,875 (+172.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.02% | 870K | $75.4M | −449 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.91% | 780K | $67.6M | +112,368 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.87% | 741K | $64.2M | −239,779 (−24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 0.86% | 738K | $63.9M | −310,868 (−29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.81% | 691K | $59.8M | +462,348 (+202.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 0.77% | 658K | $57.0M | −10,547 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.75% | 641K | $55.5M | −9,479 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 2.2M shares and 13 cut 1.5M.
URBN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.99% | 3.4M | $295.8M | +753 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.89% | 2.5M | $214.6M | +2,952 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.23% | 1.9M | $165.1M | −2,323 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.75% | 1.5M | $130.1M | −17,344 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.58% | 1.4M | $116.9M | −29,586 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.03% | 878K | $76.0M | +2,735 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.82% | 705K | $61.1M | +65,409 (+10.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.74% | 635K | $55.0M | +5,153 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 632K | $54.7M | +138 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.70% | 600K | $52.0M | −95,320 (−13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Nomura Small Cap Core I | 0.68% | 583K | $50.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.68% | 580K | $50.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.62% | 532K | $46.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.61% | 522K | $45.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.54% | 465K | $40.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.42% | 358K | $31.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.41% | 349K | $30.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.40% | 340K | $29.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.39% | 338K | $29.2M | +3,803 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.39% | 337K | $29.1M | +510 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
URBN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $70.50 | 10,667 | $752,024 |
| 2026-02-20 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $70.50 | 9,333 | $657,976 |
| 2026-02-19 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $70.10 | 2,185 | $153,168 |
| 2026-02-19 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $70.10 | 2,497 | $175,040 |
| 2026-02-10 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $71.13 | 9,333 | $663,856 |
| 2026-02-10 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $71.13 | 10,667 | $758,744 |
| 2026-02-04 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $73.43 | 9,333 | $685,322 |
| 2026-02-04 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $73.43 | 10,667 | $783,278 |
| 2026-02-02 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $71.36 | 9,333 | $666,003 |
| 2026-02-02 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $71.36 | 10,667 | $761,197 |
| 2026-01-30 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $70.34 | 9,333 | $656,483 |
| 2026-01-30 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $70.34 | 10,667 | $750,317 |
| 2026-01-29 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $70.03 | 8,750 | $612,762 |
| 2026-01-29 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $70.03 | 10,003 | $700,510 |
| 2026-01-28 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $70.05 | 2,890 | $202,444 |
| 2026-01-28 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $70.05 | 3,304 | $231,445 |
| 2026-01-27 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $70.00 | 1,814 | $126,980 |
| 2026-01-27 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $70.00 | 2,074 | $145,180 |
| 2026-01-22 | Margaret Hayne | Sell | $71.17 | 9,333 | $664,230 |
| 2026-01-22 | Richard A Hayne | Sell | $71.17 | 10,667 | $759,170 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
URBN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns URBN
Institutional investors own 74.5% of Urban Outfitters's shares and insiders 33.78%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.13% of the shares (8.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.44% of the float, or 6.85 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 32.4% since 2014.
Related: URBN analyst forecast, URBN key metrics. See the URBN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
URBN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Urban Outfitters stock?
The largest shareholders of Urban Outfitters are BlackRock Inc (10.13%), FMR Inc (5.47%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.34%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.10%), State Street Corp (3.12%).
What percentage of Urban Outfitters is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 74.5% of Urban Outfitters's shares outstanding; insiders hold 33.78%.
Which funds own Urban Outfitters?
The largest fund holders of Urban Outfitters are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.99%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.89%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.23%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.75%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.58%).
What is Urban Outfitters's short interest?
7.1M shares of Urban Outfitters were sold short, 12.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Urban Outfitters?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Urban Outfitters (since January 22, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Urban Outfitters are outstanding?
Urban Outfitters has 85.7M shares outstanding, of which 56.1M are in the public float.