Burlington Stores, Inc. (BURL) Ownership
BURL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 62.8M
- Float
- 62.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.41% 3.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.87 short interest up 61.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.69%
- Insiders 0.56%
BURL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.84% | 6.8M | $1.79B | +275,312 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 10.00% | 6.3M | $1.65B | −221,761 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 8.70% | 5.5M | $1.44B | −702,063 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.93% | 3.1M | $813.4M | +68,715 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 2.8M | $747.0M | +32,648 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.06% | 2.5M | $669.5M | −249,429 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.73% | 2.3M | $615.8M | +116,584 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.36% | 2.1M | $554.4M | −156,138 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.31% | 1.5M | $381.1M | +112,609 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.03% | 1.3M | $335.4M | +5,868 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 1.92% | 1.2M | $316.1M | +2,714 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 1.71% | 1.1M | $282.4M | −81,578 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.67% | 1.1M | $275.9M | +196,803 (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.67% | 1.0M | $275.7M | +139,958 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.65% | 1.0M | $272.7M | −187,747 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.42% | 894K | $234.8M | +894,021 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HHG PLC | 1.40% | 880K | $231.1M | +8,361 (+1.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.40% | 878K | $230.7M | +405,383 (+85.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 1.34% | 841K | $220.9M | +48,370 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.31% | 820K | $215.4M | +41,070 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.3M shares and 6 cut 1.6M.
BURL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 4.84% | 3.0M | $799.3M | +16,160 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.57% | 2.2M | $588.9M | −804 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.0M | $525.2M | −5,284 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.4M | $371.4M | +689,708 (+95.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.85% | 1.2M | $305.5M | +43,440 (+3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 1.77% | 1.1M | $291.6M | +133,693 (+13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 787K | $206.7M | +371,189 (+89.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 1.20% | 752K | $197.5M | −544,536 (−42.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF | 1.07% | 669K | $175.8M | +420 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 0.87% | 547K | $143.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.86% | 541K | $142.1M | −143,314 (−20.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.84% | 527K | $138.4M | +15,240 (+3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.80% | 501K | $131.7M | −9,301 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 465K | $122.2M | +5,903 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.69% | 435K | $114.2M | +13,239 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv | 0.69% | 435K | $114.2M | +49,000 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.57% | 360K | $94.6M | +48,200 (+15.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.56% | 352K | $92.5M | −375 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.54% | 339K | $89.1M | −22,695 (−6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 333K | $87.4M | −464 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BURL insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | Travis Marquette | Sell | $327.75 | 3,759 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-03 | Jennifer Vecchio | Sell | $274.48 | 419 | $115,007 |
| 2025-10-07 | Travis Marquette | Sell | $261.35 | 84 | $21,953 |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $279.28 | — | — |
| 2025-09-09 | Stephen Ferroni | Sell | $281.25 | 1,123 | $315,844 |
| 2025-08-13 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $287.19 | — | — |
| 2025-07-01 | Jennifer Vecchio | Sell | $236.64 | 420 | $99,389 |
| 2025-06-17 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $228.19 | — | — |
| 2025-06-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $238.60 | — | — |
| 2025-06-05 | Stephen Ferroni | Sell | $241.39 | 450 | $108,626 |
| 2025-05-05 | Travis Marquette | Sell | $237.63 | 190 | $45,150 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BURL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BURL
Institutional investors own 104.7% of Burlington Stores's shares and insiders 0.56%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.84% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.41% of the float, or 1.87 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 13.7% since 2014.
Related: BURL analyst forecast, BURL key metrics. See the BURL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BURL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Burlington Stores stock?
The largest shareholders of Burlington Stores are BlackRock Inc (10.84%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (10.00%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (8.70%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.93%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.53%).
What percentage of Burlington Stores is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.7% of Burlington Stores's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.56%.
Which funds own Burlington Stores?
The largest fund holders of Burlington Stores are American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (4.84%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth (1.85%).
What is Burlington Stores's short interest?
3.2M shares of Burlington Stores were sold short, 9.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Burlington Stores?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Burlington Stores (since May 5, 2025), 2 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Burlington Stores are outstanding?
Burlington Stores has 62.8M shares outstanding, of which 62.4M are in the public float.