Genesco Inc. (GCO) Ownership
GCO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 96.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.8M
- Float
- 8.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.85% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.67 short interest up 15.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.40%
- Insiders 14.07%
GCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 10.15% | 1.1M | $40.8M | +18,140 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.41% | 910K | $33.8M | +59,758 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.09% | 659K | $24.4M | +22,422 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fund 1 Investments LLC | 5.64% | 610K | $22.6M | +184,653 (+43.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 4.19% | 453K | $16.8M | +11,382 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.74% | 405K | $15.0M | −58,576 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 2.77% | 300K | $11.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.77% | 300K | $11.1M | −94,394 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 2.61% | 283K | $10.5M | +66,702 (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.36% | 255K | $9.5M | −30,120 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.33% | 252K | $9.3M | +9,264 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.26% | 244K | $9.1M | +29,590 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Kingdon Capital Management LLC | 2.26% | 244K | $9.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 2.16% | 233K | $8.7M | −2,570 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.88% | 204K | $7.6M | +44,000 (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.81% | 196K | $7.3M | −7,377 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.81% | 196K | $7.3M | +168,755 (+620.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.65% | 178K | $6.6M | −29,890 (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.59% | 172K | $6.4M | +3,192 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.38% | 150K | $5.5M | +12,572 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 630K shares and 6 cut 223K.
GCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.60% | 281K | $10.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.47% | 268K | $9.9M | +936 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.36% | 255K | $9.5M | −2,944 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.41% | 152K | $5.7M | +3,773 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 1.13% | 122K | $4.5M | +14,814 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.11% | 120K | $4.4M | +168 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 105K | $3.9M | +968 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 0.89% | 97K | $3.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.86% | 93K | $3.4M | +140 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.84% | 91K | $3.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.80% | 87K | $3.2M | +24,429 (+39.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.71% | 77K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.70% | 76K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 64K | $2.4M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.51% | 56K | $2.1M | +1,380 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.50% | 54K | $2.0M | +22,445 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 52K | $1.9M | +27 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 49K | $1.8M | −263 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.45% | 48K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.41% | 45K | $1.7M | +344 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GCO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-05 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Sell | $23.26 | 25,000 | $581,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GCO
Institutional investors own 96.4% of Genesco's shares and insiders 14.07%. The largest holder is Pzena Investment Management, LLC with 10.15% of the shares (1.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.85% of the float, or 5.67 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 56.3% since 2014.
Related: GCO analyst forecast, GCO key metrics. See the GCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Genesco stock?
The largest shareholders of Genesco are Pzena Investment Management, LLC (10.15%), BlackRock Inc (8.41%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.09%), Fund 1 Investments LLC (5.64%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (4.19%).
What percentage of Genesco is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.4% of Genesco's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.07%.
Which funds own Genesco?
The largest fund holders of Genesco are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.60%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.47%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.36%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.41%), PIMCO RAE US Small Instl (1.13%).
What is Genesco's short interest?
1.3M shares of Genesco were sold short, 12.85% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.67 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Genesco?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Genesco (since June 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Genesco are outstanding?
Genesco has 10.8M shares outstanding, of which 8.6M are in the public float.