North American Construction Group Ltd. (NOA) Ownership
NOA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 67.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.60% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 26.9M
- Float
- 24.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.07% 488K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.00 short interest up 9.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 66.99%
- Insiders 10.60%
- Other investors 22.41%
NOA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claret Asset Management Corporation | 7.57% | 2.0M | $23.6M | −10,550 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal | 5.28% | 1.4M | $16.5M | −1.5M (−50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 5.28% | 1.4M | $16.5M | −1.5M (−50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 5.19% | 1.4M | $16.2M | +44,419 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CIBC Global Asset Management Inc | 5.03% | 1.4M | $15.7M | −107,262 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Aegis Financial Corporation | 3.86% | 1.0M | $12.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Cannell Capital LLC | 2.91% | 784K | $9.1M | −179,040 (−18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.85% | 767K | $8.9M | +574,673 (+299.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.50% | 672K | $7.8M | +269,630 (+67.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.36% | 635K | $7.4M | +43,178 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 2.25% | 604K | $7.0M | +16,956 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.65% | 443K | $5.1M | +190,512 (+75.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.53% | 412K | $4.8M | +98,947 (+31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 1.46% | 394K | $4.6M | +232,337 (+143.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.42% | 383K | $4.4M | +111,300 (+41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | 1.22% | 329K | $3.8M | +3,737 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.00% | 270K | $3.1M | +69,288 (+34.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.92% | 247K | $2.9M | −6,500 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Intact Investment Management, Inc. | 0.91% | 244K | $2.8M | +36,300 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 0.91% | 244K | $2.8M | −2,133 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.7M shares and 7 cut 3.2M.
NOA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aegis Value I | 3.74% | 1.0M | $11.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Canadian Growth | 3.44% | 925K | $10.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF | 2.28% | 614K | $7.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares S&P/TSX Cdn Div Aristcr ETF Comm | 1.77% | 476K | $5.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BMO Canadian Small Cap Equity A | 1.14% | 308K | $3.6M | −15,600 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin ClearBridge Canadian Sm Cap F | 0.86% | 232K | $2.7M | −2,998 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | NBI Resource A | 0.79% | 211K | $2.5M | +50,000 (+31.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Orchard US Small Cap Value USD Instl 1 | 0.62% | 166K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | United Canadian Equity Sm Cap Corp Cl W | 0.53% | 144K | $1.7M | −17,250 (−10.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | United Cdn Equity Small Cap Pool Class W | 0.50% | 136K | $1.6M | +3,500 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA International Small Cap Value I | 0.47% | 127K | $1.5M | +17,876 (+16.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.38% | 102K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Auer Growth | 0.37% | 100K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA Canadian Core Equity Class F | 0.30% | 80K | $926,145 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA Canadian Vector Equity Class F | 0.21% | 57K | $657,014 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CI Can Sm/Mid Cap Eq Fd (Ser F U) | 0.20% | 55K | $635,712 | +2,500 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.19% | 50K | $579,129 | −522 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | FMOQ Omnibus | 0.16% | 43K | $495,739 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional International Sm Cp Val ETF | 0.14% | 38K | $444,836 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Exemplar Growth and Income Ser FD | 0.12% | 33K | $382,470 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NOA insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-11-02 | Cannell Capital Llc | Sell | $11.43 | 81,917 | $936,311 |
| 2018-10-09 | Cannell Capital Llc | Sell | $11.79 | 258,881 | $3.1M |
| 2018-10-04 | Cannell Capital Llc | Sell | $11.04 | 99,854 | $1.1M |
| 2018-04-03 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $5.16 | 10,120 | $52,219 |
| 2018-03-28 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $5.25 | 19,000 | $99,750 |
| 2018-03-26 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $5.23 | 2,357 | $12,327 |
| 2018-03-19 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $5.20 | 1,500 | $7,800 |
| 2018-03-16 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $5.28 | 54,462 | $287,559 |
| 2018-03-09 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $5.01 | 7,900 | $39,579 |
| 2018-01-11 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $4.79 | 2,700 | $12,933 |
| 2017-12-11 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $4.26 | 26,301 | $112,042 |
| 2016-03-21 | Cannell Capital Llc | Sell | $1.97 | 721,096 | $1.4M |
| 2016-02-19 | Cannell Capital Llc | Sell | $1.62 | 40,298 | $65,283 |
| 2015-11-04 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $1.99 | 10,800 | $21,492 |
| 2015-09-14 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $2.00 | 13,100 | $26,200 |
| 2015-09-10 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $1.99 | 4,600 | $9,154 |
| 2015-08-26 | Cannell Capital Llc | Buy | $1.83 | 35,187 | $64,392 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NOA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NOA
Institutional investors own 67.0% of North American Construction's shares and insiders 10.60%. The largest holder is Claret Asset Management Corporation with 7.57% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.07% of the float, or 5.00 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 18.2% since 2014.
Related: NOA analyst forecast, NOA key metrics, NOA dividend history. See the NOA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NOA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most North American Construction stock?
The largest shareholders of North American Construction are Claret Asset Management Corporation (7.57%), Bank of Montreal (5.28%), BMO Capital Markets Corp. (5.28%), NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ (5.19%), CIBC Global Asset Management Inc (5.03%).
What percentage of North American Construction is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 67.0% of North American Construction's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.60%.
Which funds own North American Construction?
The largest fund holders of North American Construction are Aegis Value I (3.74%), Renaissance Canadian Growth (3.44%), Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF (2.28%), iShares S&P/TSX Cdn Div Aristcr ETF Comm (1.77%), BMO Canadian Small Cap Equity A (1.14%).
What is North American Construction's short interest?
488K shares of North American Construction were sold short, 1.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling North American Construction?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in North American Construction (since August 26, 2015), 12 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of North American Construction are outstanding?
North American Construction has 26.9M shares outstanding, of which 24.0M are in the public float.