North American Construction Group Ltd. (NOA) Cash Flow Statement
Where NOA’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- C$254.3M +16.9% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- C$280.9M 21.9% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −C$26.5M −2.1% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- C$55.1M
- Change in cash
- C$25.8M cash at year-end C$100.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
NOA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
NOA cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | C$39.8M2016 | C$254.3M2025 | +22.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | C$27.4M2016 | C$280.9M2025 | +29.5%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | C$12.5M2016 | −C$26.5M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.8%2016 | −2.1%2025 | −7.9 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 9.452017 | 7.522025 | −1.93 | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$4.8M2016 | −C$432,0002025 | — | |
| Dividends paid | C$1.8M2016 | C$13.4M2025 | +24.8%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | C$12.9M2016 | C$41.7M2025 | +13.9%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 12.8%2016 | 21.9%2025 | +9.0 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
NOA cash flow by activity
NOA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
NOA cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | C$33.8M | C$44.1M | C$63.1M | C$67.4M | C$51.4M | C$49.2M | C$37.1M | C$15.3M | C$5.3M | −C$445,000 |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$217.2M | C$166.7M | C$131.3M | C$119.3M | C$108.0M | C$89.6M | C$102.3M | C$58.8M | C$45.7M | C$42.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | −C$432,000 | C$8.7M | C$15.8M | C$4.8M | C$11.6M | C$1.9M | C$9.4M | C$11.5M | C$3.7M | C$4.8M |
| Change in working capital | −C$4.7M | −C$64.5M | C$51.0M | −C$13.3M | C$671,000 | −C$2.8M | C$8.5M | C$14.2M | −C$7.0M | −C$5.8M |
| Other non-cash items | C$8.4M | C$62.7M | C$9.1M | −C$8.9M | −C$6.5M | C$9.3M | C$556,000 | C$9.6M | C$2.2M | −C$1.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | C$254.3M | C$217.6M | C$270.4M | C$169.2M | C$165.2M | C$147.3M | C$157.9M | C$109.4M | C$49.7M | C$39.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$280.9M | −C$284.3M | −C$203.5M | −C$115.3M | −C$113.8M | −C$117.6M | −C$157.4M | −C$81.5M | −C$53.9M | −C$27.4M |
| Investments (net) | C$0 | −C$274.7M | −C$244.9M | −C$97.5M | −C$2.0M | −C$113.6M | −C$160.7M | −C$228.6M | −C$33.6M | −C$10.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$16.3M | C$284.3M | C$203.5M | C$115.3M | C$16.5M | C$117.6M | C$157.4M | C$81.5M | C$53.9M | C$27.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$264.6M | −C$274.7M | −C$244.9M | −C$97.5M | −C$99.3M | −C$113.6M | −C$160.7M | −C$228.6M | −C$33.6M | −C$10.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −C$13.4M | −C$10.6M | −C$10.0M | −C$7.8M | −C$4.4M | −C$4.4M | −C$2.5M | −C$2.0M | −C$2.2M | −C$1.8M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −C$41.7M | −C$6.8M | −C$6.0M | −C$36.2M | −C$22.0M | −C$19.0M | −C$10.4M | −C$14.6M | −C$19.7M | −C$12.9M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$126.4M | C$104.1M | C$24.4M | C$24.8M | −C$63.3M | C$28.5M | C$2.7M | C$147.0M | C$2.6M | −C$33.5M |
| Shares issued | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$40.3M | −C$40.7M | −C$16.2M | −C$318,000 | −C$3.0M | −C$428,000 | −C$1.0M | C$175,000 | −C$2.4M | C$185,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$31.1M | C$46.0M | −C$7.7M | −C$19.5M | −C$92.8M | C$4.7M | −C$11.2M | C$130.6M | −C$21.6M | −C$48.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$25.8M | −C$10.7M | C$19.5M | C$52.5M | −C$26.8M | C$38.4M | −C$14.0M | C$11.3M | −C$5.5M | −C$18.7M |
| Cash at end of period | C$100.0M | C$77.9M | C$88.6M | C$69.1M | C$16.6M | C$43.9M | C$5.5M | C$19.5M | C$8.2M | C$13.7M |
| Free cash flow | −C$26.5M | −C$66.7M | C$66.9M | C$53.9M | C$51.4M | C$29.7M | C$496,000 | C$27.9M | −C$4.1M | C$12.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −2.1% | −5.7% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.9% | 6.0% | 0.1% | 6.8% | −1.4% | 5.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 21.9% | 24.4% | 21.3% | 15.0% | 17.4% | 23.6% | 21.9% | 19.9% | 18.4% | 12.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 7.52 | 4.94 | 4.28 | 2.51 | 3.21 | 2.99 | 4.25 | 7.14 | 9.45 | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | C$9.4M | C$5.6M | C$124,898 | C$17.3M | C$10.2M | C$6.2M | C$4.8M | C$13.9M | C$14.5M | C$11.5M | C$17.6M | C$11.4M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$60.7M | C$56.7M | C$53.0M | C$49.5M | C$54.5M | C$60.7M | C$44.8M | C$38.4M | C$43.2M | C$47.9M | C$42.0M | C$28.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | C$230,000 | C$2.6M | C$2.2M | −C$156,000 | C$964,000 | −C$3.4M | C$5.6M | C$1.3M | −C$1.9M | C$3.6M | −C$496,000 | C$5.1M |
| Change in working capital | C$13.1M | −C$33.6M | −C$491,598 | C$19.5M | C$788,000 | −C$24.5M | C$39.0M | −C$31.7M | −C$11.6M | −C$54.2M | C$76.2M | −C$4.2M |
| Other non-cash items | C$2.8M | −C$1.5M | −C$1.3M | C$5.7M | −C$1.8M | C$12.5M | C$4.3M | C$26.3M | C$22.2M | C$10.2M | C$25.6M | −C$3.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | C$86.2M | C$29.8M | C$53.5M | C$91.8M | C$64.7M | C$51.4M | C$98.5M | C$48.2M | C$66.4M | C$19.0M | C$160.9M | C$37.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$93.1M | −C$48.8M | −C$47.2M | −C$66.8M | −C$75.2M | −C$93.8M | −C$76.6M | −C$64.1M | −C$81.1M | −C$77.0M | −C$89.2M | −C$39.4M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | C$0 | −C$65.9M | −C$71.8M | −C$93.8M | −C$75.8M | −C$60.2M | −C$82.0M | −C$56.7M | −C$137.8M | −C$27.0M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$41.7M | C$2.5M | C$13.9M | C$66.8M | C$75.2M | C$93.8M | C$76.6M | C$64.1M | C$76.0M | C$67.6M | C$89.2M | −C$40.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$134.9M | −C$46.3M | −C$33.3M | −C$65.9M | −C$71.8M | −C$93.8M | −C$75.8M | −C$60.2M | −C$87.0M | −C$66.1M | −C$137.8M | −C$107.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −C$3.2M | −C$3.3M | −C$3.4M | −C$3.4M | −C$3.6M | −C$3.0M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.6M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.6M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −C$10.3M | −C$11.9M | −C$12.9M | −C$16.6M | −C$9.6M | −C$2.6M | −C$4.4M | −C$2.1M | −C$117,000 | −C$112,000 | −C$113,000 | −C$5.6M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$133.3M | C$45.5M | C$13.9M | C$14.4M | C$47.7M | C$50.3M | C$4.4M | C$24.7M | — | — | — | C$17.5M |
| Shares issued | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$24.1M | C$117,641 | −C$18.7M | −C$48,000 | −C$27.5M | −C$865,000 | −C$19.8M | −C$13,000 | C$12.5M | C$41.5M | C$24.7M | C$0 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$95.7M | C$30.4M | −C$21.0M | −C$5.6M | C$7.0M | C$43.8M | −C$22.4M | C$20.0M | C$9.7M | C$38.7M | C$21.9M | C$9.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$44.0M | C$19.8M | −C$85,287 | C$22.6M | C$784,000 | C$366,000 | C$205,000 | C$9.3M | −C$11.8M | −C$8.5M | C$48.2M | C$18.7M |
| Cash at end of period | C$167.7M | C$121.4M | C$100.0M | C$101.6M | C$79.0M | C$78.2M | C$77.9M | C$77.7M | C$68.3M | C$80.1M | C$88.6M | C$40.4M |
| Free cash flow | −C$7.0M | −C$19.0M | C$6.3M | C$25.0M | −C$10.6M | −C$42.4M | C$21.9M | −C$15.9M | −C$14.6M | −C$58.0M | C$71.7M | −C$1.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.7% | −5.9% | 2.1% | 7.9% | −3.3% | −12.4% | 7.2% | −5.5% | −5.3% | −19.5% | 22.0% | −1.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 23.2% | 15.2% | 15.5% | 21.1% | 23.5% | 27.5% | 25.1% | 22.3% | 29.3% | 25.9% | 27.3% | 20.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 9.19 | 5.35 | 428.38 | 5.31 | 6.31 | 8.34 | 20.50 | 3.47 | 4.58 | 1.65 | 9.12 | 3.29 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
NOA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), North American Construction generated C$254.3 million of cash from operations (up 16.9%) and spent C$280.9 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$26.5 million, −2.1% of revenue. It returned C$55.1 million to shareholders through dividends (C$13.4 million) and net share buybacks (C$41.7 million). Cash and equivalents rose by C$25.8 million over the year.
Related: NOA income statement, NOA balance sheet, NOA dividend history. See the NOA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NOA cash flow FAQ
What is North American Construction's free cash flow?
North American Construction's free cash flow was -C$26.5 million in fiscal 2025: C$254.3 million of operating cash flow minus C$280.9 million of capital expenditures It was -C$66.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does North American Construction generate from operations?
North American Construction generated C$254.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 7.52 times its net income of C$33.8 million.
How much does North American Construction spend on capital expenditures?
North American Construction spent C$280.9 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 21.9% of revenue, compared with C$284.3 million the year before.
How much stock does North American Construction buy back?
North American Construction spent C$41.7 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
How much does North American Construction pay in dividends?
North American Construction paid C$13.4 million in dividends in fiscal 2025.