North American Construction Group Ltd. (NOA) Key Metrics

NYSE: NOAValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

NOA key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollars

NOA returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−3.8 pts
8.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −0.3% (+4.1 pts)2017: 3.5% (+3.7 pts)2018: 10.3% (+6.9 pts)2019: 22.4% (+12.0 pts)2020: 26.2% (+3.9 pts)2021: 21.7% (−4.5 pts)2022: 23.1% (+1.3 pts)2023: 19.1% (−4.0 pts)2024: 11.8% (−7.2 pts)2025: 8.0% (−3.8 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital−5.2 pts
5.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.2% (+0.4 pts)2017: 4.2% (+2.9 pts)2018: 5.4% (+1.3 pts)2019: 9.7% (+4.3 pts)2020: 9.8% (+0.1 pts)2021: 8.0% (−1.8 pts)2022: 8.5% (+0.5 pts)2023: 8.5% (0.0 pts)2024: 10.6% (+2.1 pts)2025: 5.5% (−5.2 pts)
20162025
Return on assets−0.8 pts
1.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −0.1% (+1.9 pts)2017: 1.4% (+1.6 pts)2018: 2.8% (+1.4 pts)2019: 5.0% (+2.1 pts)2020: 6.8% (+1.8 pts)2021: 6.7% (−0.1 pts)2022: 7.3% (+0.6 pts)2023: 5.0% (−2.3 pts)2024: 2.7% (−2.3 pts)2025: 1.9% (−0.8 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin+3.7 pts
−2.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.8% (−9.7 pts)2017: −1.4% (−7.3 pts)2018: 6.8% (+8.2 pts)2019: 0.1% (−6.7 pts)2020: 6.0% (+5.9 pts)2021: 7.9% (+1.9 pts)2022: 7.0% (−0.8 pts)2023: 7.0% (0.0 pts)2024: −5.7% (−12.7 pts)2025: −2.1% (+3.7 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)+52.3%
7.52
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 9.452018: 7.15 (−24.3%)2019: 4.28 (−40.1%)2020: 2.99 (−30.1%)2021: 3.21 (+7.4%)2022: 2.51 (−21.8%)2023: 4.28 (+70.5%)2024: 4.94 (+15.3%)2025: 7.52 (+52.3%)
20162025
Asset turnover+1.6%
0.73
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.60 (−23.1%)2017: 0.80 (+32.9%)2018: 0.76 (−4.2%)2019: 0.97 (+27.0%)2020: 0.69 (−29.2%)2021: 0.86 (+24.6%)2022: 0.83 (−2.8%)2023: 0.76 (−9.0%)2024: 0.72 (−5.1%)2025: 0.73 (+1.6%)
20162025

NOA returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

NOA debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

NOA cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

NOA key metrics in Canadian dollars

2016–2025
North American Construction Group Ltd. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)8.0%11.8%19.1%23.1%21.7%26.2%22.4%10.3%3.5%−0.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)5.5%10.6%8.5%8.5%8.0%9.8%9.7%5.4%4.2%1.2%
Return on assets (ROA)1.9%2.7%5.0%7.3%6.7%6.8%5.0%2.8%1.4%−0.1%
Return on tangible assets1.9%2.6%4.1%6.9%5.9%7.5%4.7%2.2%1.4%−0.1%
Free cash flow margin−2.1%−5.7%7.0%7.0%7.9%6.0%0.1%6.8%−1.4%5.8%
Income quality (OCF / net income)7.524.944.282.513.212.994.287.159.45—
Financial health
Total debtC$920.8MC$825.1MC$717.1MC$435.4MC$397.9MC$349.5MC$432.1MC$382.9MC$137.3MC$101.0M
Cash & short-term investmentsC$100.0MC$77.9MC$88.6MC$69.1MC$16.6MC$34.1MC$5.5MC$19.5MC$8.2MC$13.7M
Net debtC$820.8MC$747.2MC$628.4MC$366.2MC$381.3MC$315.4MC$426.6MC$363.4MC$129.1MC$87.3M
Debt / equity2.022.122.011.421.431.792.402.560.940.64
Debt / assets0.510.490.460.440.460.530.550.560.360.29
Net debt / EBITDA2.492.642.491.612.041.892.624.112.181.82
Current ratio0.881.050.911.200.911.090.750.881.131.01
Quick ratio0.700.810.710.940.640.910.610.791.070.97
Interest coverage2.02.72.63.03.14.53.53.62.10.7
Working capital−C$48.6MC$14.7M−C$28.8MC$38.1M−C$13.9MC$7.7M−C$39.5M−C$18.5MC$10.2MC$918,000
Invested capitalC$1.28BC$1.14BC$985.1MC$672.2MC$659.8MC$510.4MC$606.7MC$513.2MC$275.0MC$246.2M
Tangible asset valueC$443.4MC$378.5MC$349.2MC$298.6MC$274.1MC$194.7MC$180.1MC$147.3MC$145.0MC$157.2M
Net current asset value−C$1.00B−C$974.8M−C$894.6M−C$443.2M−C$443.6M−C$370.0M−C$494.7M−C$409.2M−C$148.4M−C$116.2M
Capital allocation
Dividends paidC$13.4MC$10.6MC$10.0MC$7.8MC$4.4MC$4.4MC$2.5MC$2.0MC$2.2MC$1.8M
Share buybacks (net)C$41.7MC$6.8MC$6.0MC$36.2MC$22.0MC$19.0MC$10.4MC$14.6MC$19.7MC$12.9M
Dividend payout ratio39.5%24.1%15.9%11.5%8.6%8.9%6.9%13.1%41.5%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow——24.0%81.5%51.5%78.7%—59.5%—118.3%
Capex / revenue21.9%24.4%21.3%15.0%17.4%23.6%21.9%19.9%18.4%12.8%
Capex / operating cash flow110.4%130.7%75.3%68.1%68.9%79.8%99.7%74.5%108.3%68.7%
Capex / depreciation1.291.711.550.971.051.311.541.391.180.64
Stock-based compensation / revenue−0.0%0.7%1.7%0.6%1.8%0.4%1.3%2.8%1.2%2.3%
SG&A / revenue3.9%4.8%5.9%3.9%5.4%4.9%5.1%9.5%8.6%12.8%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding49.747.444.342.331.443.945.471.477.685.0
Days of inventory on hand24.326.626.125.819.316.510.39.75.96.1
Days payables outstanding34.649.156.548.835.254.244.552.846.755.1
Cash conversion cycle (days)39.424.913.919.215.56.111.328.336.736.0
Receivables turnover7.357.698.238.6411.638.328.035.114.714.29
Payables turnover10.557.446.467.4710.376.738.216.917.816.63
Inventory turnover14.9913.7513.9814.1518.9222.1535.5437.5861.7560.16
Asset turnover0.730.720.760.830.860.690.970.760.800.60
Average receivablesC$174.7MC$151.5MC$116.2MC$89.1MC$56.2MC$59.9MC$89.5MC$80.2MC$62.2MC$49.7M
Average payablesC$106.4MC$128.5MC$124.4MC$89.4MC$54.4MC$60.4MC$75.8MC$49.3MC$32.4MC$27.3M
Average inventoryC$74.8MC$69.5MC$57.4MC$47.2MC$29.8MC$18.3MC$17.5MC$9.1MC$4.1MC$3.0M
Intangibles / total assets0.7%0.6%0.5%0.7%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.2%0.5%

Computed from NOA's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 12, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Canadian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

NOA valuation and financial ratios

North American Construction earned a return on equity of 8.0% and a return on invested capital of 5.5% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with C$920.8 million of debt and C$100.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of C$820.8 million. It returned C$55.1 million to shareholders: C$13.4 million in dividends and C$41.7 million in share buybacks.

See the NOA income statement, the NOA chart for price history, or the NOA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NOA key metrics FAQ

What is North American Construction's return on equity?

North American Construction's return on equity (ROE) was 8.0% in fiscal 2025: net income of C$33.8 million on average shareholders' equity of C$422.6 million.

What is North American Construction's ROIC?

North American Construction's return on invested capital was 5.5% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does North American Construction have?

North American Construction had total debt of C$920.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.02 and C$820.8 million of net debt (2.49 times EBITDA).

Does North American Construction buy back its shares?

Yes. North American Construction spent C$41.7 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

What is North American Construction's current ratio?

North American Construction's current ratio was 0.88 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.88 times current liabilities.

Oil & Gas Equipment & Services key metrics