NOV Inc. (NOV) Ownership
NOV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 356.5M
- Float
- 354.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.77% 26.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.58 short interest up 6.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.39%
- Insiders 0.73%
NOV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 17.22% | 61.4M | $1.16B | +25.0M (+68.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 10.56% | 37.6M | $712.3M | −193,304 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 10.20% | 36.4M | $688.6M | −1.2M (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.52% | 19.7M | $372.3M | +265,435 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.31% | 18.9M | $358.3M | +174,200 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.56% | 16.3M | $307.9M | +80,991 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.17% | 14.9M | $281.5M | +7.9M (+114.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 4.03% | 14.4M | $271.7M | −565,790 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.45% | 12.3M | $232.6M | −106,845 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.91% | 10.4M | $196.3M | +359,499 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.43% | 8.7M | $164.3M | +3.0M (+51.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.98% | 7.1M | $133.7M | +78,512 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 1.79% | 6.4M | $121.0M | +71,630 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Greenhaven Associates Inc | 1.58% | 5.6M | $106.4M | −131,319 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.23% | 4.4M | $83.2M | −509,581 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 1.17% | 4.2M | $79.1M | −396,466 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.15% | 4.1M | $77.7M | +2.9M (+234.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.13% | 4.0M | $75.9M | −41,939 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.09% | 3.9M | $73.6M | −3.3M (−46.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.08% | 3.8M | $72.8M | −53,071 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 39.8M shares and 10 cut 6.5M.
NOV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Global A | 6.10% | 21.8M | $411.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 12.7M | $240.4M | −4,536 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 11.4M | $216.5M | −13,812 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.35% | 8.4M | $158.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 8.0M | $151.9M | −237,939 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 2.10% | 7.5M | $141.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 5.2M | $98.9M | −21,914 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.34% | 4.8M | $90.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 1.23% | 4.4M | $83.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | VanEck Oil Services ETF | 1.11% | 4.0M | $74.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FPA Crescent | 1.09% | 3.9M | $73.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Eagle Amundi International AU-C | 0.95% | 3.4M | $64.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Value | 0.92% | 3.3M | $61.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.77% | 2.8M | $52.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.77% | 2.8M | $52.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 2.6M | $49.9M | +11,179 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.63% | 2.3M | $42.8M | +220 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.59% | 2.1M | $39.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.56% | 2.0M | $37.5M | −8,875 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.54% | 1.9M | $36.2M | +692 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NOV insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Craig L Weinstock | Sell | $20.08 | 70,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-02-23 | Joseph W Rovig | Sell | $20.17 | 151,086 | $3.0M |
| 2025-11-21 | Christian S Kendall | Buy | $14.46 | 70,000 | $1.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NOV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NOV
Institutional investors own 108.4% of NOV's shares and insiders 0.73%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 17.22% of the shares (61.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.77% of the float, or 8.58 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 14.3% since 2014.
Related: NOV analyst forecast, NOV key metrics, NOV dividend history. See the NOV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NOV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NOV stock?
The largest shareholders of NOV are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (17.22%), BlackRock Inc (10.56%), Pzena Investment Management, LLC (10.20%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.31%).
What percentage of NOV is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.4% of NOV's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.73%.
Which funds own NOV?
The largest fund holders of NOV are First Eagle Global A (6.10%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.35%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is NOV's short interest?
26.7M shares of NOV were sold short, 13.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.58 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NOV?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in NOV (since November 21, 2025), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of NOV are outstanding?
NOV has 356.5M shares outstanding, of which 354.4M are in the public float.