RPC, Inc. (RES) Ownership
RES ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 44.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 57.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 221.7M
- Float
- 85.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 39.07% 14.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.43 short interest up 45.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 44.66%
- Insiders 57.62%
RES top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.03% | 15.6M | $94.3M | +1.0M (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.89% | 13.1M | $79.0M | +517,853 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.25% | 7.2M | $43.6M | +690,364 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 4.7M | $28.3M | +453,868 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.07% | 4.6M | $27.7M | +335,047 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.92% | 4.3M | $25.7M | +89,667 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.51% | 3.3M | $20.2M | −117,903 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.26% | 2.8M | $16.8M | −109,019 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.13% | 2.5M | $15.1M | +291,988 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.08% | 2.4M | $14.4M | −116,693 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.98% | 2.2M | $13.1M | −5,000 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.88% | 2.0M | $11.8M | −34,409 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.77% | 1.7M | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.74% | 1.6M | $10.0M | +57,433 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 0.71% | 1.6M | $9.6M | +129,112 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.71% | 1.6M | $9.5M | +66,570 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.70% | 1.5M | $9.3M | −411,635 (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.66% | 1.5M | $8.8M | +145,450 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.50% | 1.1M | $6.7M | −10,384 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | IES Holdings Inc | 0.50% | 1.1M | $6.7M | −1.4M (−56.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.8M shares and 8 cut 2.2M.
RES top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 2.47% | 5.5M | $33.2M | +1,413 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.60% | 3.5M | $21.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.43% | 3.2M | $19.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.36% | 3.0M | $18.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.21% | 2.7M | $16.2M | −30,848 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 2.5M | $15.1M | −52,559 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | VanEck Oil Services ETF | 0.98% | 2.2M | $13.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.76% | 1.7M | $10.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.73% | 1.6M | $9.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 1.6M | $9.8M | +5,097 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.66% | 1.5M | $8.8M | +106 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.65% | 1.4M | $8.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.60% | 1.3M | $8.1M | +766 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.51% | 1.1M | $6.8M | +8,269 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.50% | 1.1M | $6.8M | −4,291 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.48% | 1.1M | $6.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Value I | 0.46% | 1.0M | $6.1M | +112,744 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.43% | 955K | $5.8M | +1,448 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.42% | 936K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.37% | 817K | $4.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RES insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-11-11 | Amy Rollins Kreisler | Sell | $10.45 | 53,751 | $561,698 |
| 2022-11-09 | Pam R Rollins | Sell | $10.19 | 1,200 | $12,228 |
| 2022-11-07 | Pam R Rollins | Sell | $10.42 | 120,000 | $1.3M |
| 2022-11-04 | Lor Inc | Sell | $10.67 | 136,597 | $1.5M |
| 2022-11-03 | Gary W Rollins | Sell | $10.42 | 436,013 | $4.5M |
| 2022-11-02 | Lor Inc | Sell | $10.65 | 316,632 | $3.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RES shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RES
Institutional investors own 44.7% of RPC's shares and insiders 57.62%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.03% of the shares (15.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 39.07% of the float, or 7.43 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.1% since 2014.
Related: RES analyst forecast, RES key metrics, RES dividend history. See the RES stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RES ownership FAQ
Who owns the most RPC stock?
The largest shareholders of RPC are BlackRock Inc (7.03%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.89%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.25%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.11%), State Street Corp (2.07%).
What percentage of RPC is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 44.7% of RPC's shares outstanding; insiders hold 57.62%.
Which funds own RPC?
The largest fund holders of RPC are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (2.47%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.60%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.43%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.36%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.21%).
What is RPC's short interest?
14.8M shares of RPC were sold short, 39.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.43 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling RPC?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in RPC (since November 2, 2022), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of RPC are outstanding?
RPC has 221.7M shares outstanding, of which 85.6M are in the public float.