Tenaris S.A. (TS) Ownership
TS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 7.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 504.8M
- Float
- 318.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.37% 3.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.31 short interest up 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 7.79%
- Other investors 92.21%
TS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 1.34% | 6.8M | $401.5M | −1.5M (−18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.61% | 3.1M | $181.5M | −143,700 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.49% | 2.5M | $147.2M | −414,506 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.49% | 2.5M | $146.0M | +52,999 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.30% | 1.5M | $89.3M | +57,629 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.25% | 1.2M | $73.6M | +60,919 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.23% | 1.2M | $70.1M | +458,607 (+63.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 0.22% | 1.1M | $67.2M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.21% | 1.0M | $61.8M | −81,124 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 0.20% | 1.0M | $61.2M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 0.20% | 1.0M | $59.5M | +112,783 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | 0.20% | 987K | $58.6M | +480,741 (+94.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.18% | 902K | $53.5M | −266,955 (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Inc | 0.15% | 748K | $44.4M | +31,718 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.14% | 717K | $42.6M | +615,896 (+610.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.14% | 704K | $41.8M | +696,368 (+8,704.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 0.12% | 628K | $37.3M | −18,482 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.12% | 620K | $36.8M | +550,803 (+801.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.12% | 582K | $34.5M | +82,702 (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgewater Associates Inc | 0.11% | 568K | $33.7M | +539,593 (+1,884.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.9M shares and 6 cut 2.4M.
TS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VanEck Oil Services ETF | 0.35% | 1.8M | $106.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Energy Opportunities Inv | 0.34% | 1.7M | $102.2M | −43,716 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opps | 0.20% | 1.0M | $60.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Emerging Markets Class F | 0.20% | 990K | $58.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | MFS International New Discovery I | 0.11% | 574K | $34.1M | −24,893 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | VanEck Oil Services ETF A USD Acc | 0.11% | 559K | $33.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco International Small-Mid Com A | 0.08% | 393K | $23.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 0.06% | 327K | $19.4M | −74,000 (−18.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco International Div Achiev ETF | 0.06% | 289K | $17.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price New Era | 0.05% | 256K | $15.2M | −97,538 (−27.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional International Value ETF | 0.05% | 248K | $14.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA International Value I | 0.05% | 246K | $14.6M | +1,366 (+0.6%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Harding Loevner Instl Emerg Mrkts I | 0.04% | 190K | $11.3M | +4,101 (+2.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Driehaus Emerging Markets Growth Inv | 0.03% | 176K | $10.4M | −268,249 (−60.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Global Opportunities A | 0.03% | 162K | $9.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Amplify CWP International Enh Div IncETF | 0.03% | 155K | $9.2M | +336 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.02% | 120K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Natural Resources Fund | 0.02% | 116K | $6.9M | +115,500 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | VanEck Steel ETF | 0.02% | 111K | $6.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FT Energy Income Ptnrs Enh Inc ETF | 0.02% | 97K | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TS
Institutional investors own 7.8% of Tenaris's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 1.34% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.37% of the float, or 3.31 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 11.9% since 2014.
Related: TS analyst forecast, TS key metrics, TS dividend history. See the TS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tenaris stock?
The largest shareholders of Tenaris are FMR Inc (1.34%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.61%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (0.49%), Wellington Management Company LLP (0.49%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (0.30%).
What percentage of Tenaris is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 7.8% of Tenaris's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Tenaris?
The largest fund holders of Tenaris are VanEck Oil Services ETF (0.35%), Vanguard Energy Opportunities Inv (0.34%), Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opps (0.20%), Fidelity Emerging Markets Class F (0.20%), MFS International New Discovery I (0.11%).
What is Tenaris's short interest?
3.8M shares of Tenaris were sold short, 2.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.31 days to cover.
How many shares of Tenaris are outstanding?
Tenaris has 504.8M shares outstanding, of which 318.8M are in the public float.