Enerflex Ltd. (EFXT) Ownership
EFXT ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 77.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 122.1M
- Float
- 121.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.70 short interest up 25.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.96%
- Insiders 0.46%
- Other investors 22.57%
EFXT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 11.03% | 13.5M | $335.4M | +2.3M (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | 6.99% | 8.5M | $212.4M | +641,490 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Canoe Financial LP | 3.85% | 4.7M | $117.1M | +72,312 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mackenzie Investments | 3.13% | 3.8M | $95.1M | −1.5M (−27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 2.96% | 3.6M | $90.0M | −216,280 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank of Montreal | 2.92% | 3.6M | $88.7M | +425,723 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 2.92% | 3.6M | $88.7M | +425,723 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 3.5M | $87.6M | +32,608 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.36% | 2.9M | $71.7M | −541,890 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TD Asset Management Inc | 2.26% | 2.8M | $68.8M | −38,241 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.85% | 2.3M | $56.4M | +490,132 (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc. | 1.64% | 2.0M | $49.7M | −582,425 (−22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 1.27% | 1.5M | $38.5M | −471,800 (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Intact Investment Management, Inc. | 1.25% | 1.5M | $38.1M | +1.3M (+541.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.21% | 1.5M | $36.8M | +306,685 (+26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.16% | 1.4M | $35.1M | +203,267 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.13% | 1.4M | $34.5M | +36,278 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.11% | 1.4M | $33.7M | −1.9M (−58.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.02% | 1.2M | $31.1M | −46,271 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.87% | 1.1M | $26.6M | +3,931 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.2M shares and 8 cut 5.3M.
EFXT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canoe EIT Income | 1.54% | 1.9M | $46.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.45% | 1.8M | $44.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Mawer New Canada F | 1.12% | 1.4M | $34.2M | +72,164 (+5.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Trivalent International Sm-Cp I | 1.10% | 1.3M | $33.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF | 1.05% | 1.3M | $31.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.98% | 1.2M | $29.7M | −2,017 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Canoe Equity Portfolio Class F | 0.96% | 1.2M | $29.3M | +8,087 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TD Canadian Small Cap Equity - I | 0.95% | 1.2M | $29.0M | −22,300 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.70% | 852K | $21.2M | −4,950 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 0.69% | 840K | $20.9M | +840,377 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | RBC QUBE Canadian Equity F | 0.66% | 802K | $20.0M | −127,709 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Canoe Asset Allocation Portfolio Cl F | 0.65% | 791K | $19.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA International Small Cap Value I | 0.64% | 785K | $19.6M | +94,397 (+13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dynamic Canadian Advantage A | 0.64% | 784K | $19.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | CI North Amer Sm/Mid Cap Eq Fd (Ser F U) | 0.63% | 775K | $19.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P/TSX Capped Energy ETF | 0.63% | 764K | $19.0M | −868 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.60% | 730K | $18.2M | +615,097 (+533.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Mawer Global Small Cap F | 0.58% | 708K | $17.6M | +708,400 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.50% | 608K | $15.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | RBC QUBE Low Vol Canadian Eqty Fund F | 0.49% | 603K | $15.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EFXT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EFXT
Institutional investors own 77.0% of Enerflex's shares and insiders 0.46%. The largest holder is Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd with 11.03% of the shares (13.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 55.6% since 2014.
Related: EFXT analyst forecast, EFXT key metrics, EFXT dividend history. See the EFXT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EFXT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Enerflex stock?
The largest shareholders of Enerflex are Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd (11.03%), Royal Bank of Canada (6.99%), Canoe Financial LP (3.85%), Mackenzie Investments (3.13%), Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. (2.96%).
What percentage of Enerflex is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 77.0% of Enerflex's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.46%.
Which funds own Enerflex?
The largest fund holders of Enerflex are Canoe EIT Income (1.54%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.45%), Mawer New Canada F (1.12%), Victory Trivalent International Sm-Cp I (1.10%), Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF (1.05%).
How many shares of Enerflex are outstanding?
Enerflex has 122.1M shares outstanding, of which 121.5M are in the public float.