NIO Inc. (NIO) Ownership
NIO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 12.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.36B
- Float
- 1.90B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.87% 131.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.27 short interest up 0.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 12.05%
- Insiders 0.14%
- Other investors 87.81%
NIO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.09% | 27.4M | $94.0M | +12.7M (+86.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 0.77% | 19.3M | $66.1M | +6.9M (+56.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 0.76% | 19.0M | $65.2M | +4.8M (+33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.73% | 18.2M | $62.4M | −20.1M (−52.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.65% | 16.2M | $55.4M | +1.7M (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.62% | 15.4M | $53.0M | +1.7M (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | 0.52% | 13.1M | $45.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.49% | 12.4M | $42.5M | −944,262 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 0.38% | 9.5M | $32.5M | −1.3M (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.36% | 9.0M | $31.0M | −4.3M (−32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.35% | 8.8M | $30.0M | −4.5M (−33.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.33% | 8.3M | $28.4M | +6.0M (+268.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.30% | 7.5M | $25.8M | +7.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.27% | 6.8M | $23.3M | +5.6M (+495.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.25% | 6.2M | $21.1M | +3.4M (+122.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.22% | 5.6M | $19.3M | −364,145 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 0.19% | 4.8M | $16.5M | +506,832 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.19% | 4.7M | $16.2M | −3.6M (−43.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | 0.14% | 3.5M | $12.0M | −500,000 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.14% | 3.4M | $11.6M | −3.3M (−49.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 50.9M shares and 9 cut 38.9M.
NIO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mackenzie GQE Emerging Markets F | 0.15% | 3.8M | $13.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Merchfondo FI | 0.12% | 2.9M | $9.9M | +1.3M (+81.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Leverage Shares 3x Long NIO ETP Scs | 0.11% | 2.8M | $9.8M | +41,587 (+1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF | 0.09% | 2.1M | $7.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.07% | 1.7M | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Merchbanc Global PP | 0.06% | 1.4M | $4.8M | +300,000 (+27.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Merch-Universal FI | 0.05% | 1.4M | $4.6M | +350,000 (+35.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF | 0.05% | 1.3M | $4.5M | −4,699 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.05% | 1.2M | $4.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X Atnms & Elctrc Vhcls ETF | 0.04% | 879K | $3.0M | +7,299 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hwabao WP Ovs Nw Eng Car Eq Int (QDII) A | 0.03% | 868K | $3.0M | −1.2M (−59.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.03% | 827K | $2.8M | +1,460 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Aviva Investors Glb EmMkts Idx IUSD Acc | 0.03% | 727K | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Storebrand Emerging Markets Plus A SEK | 0.03% | 670K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Undly L&G Future World EM Eq Idx Fd | 0.02% | 582K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | KBC Eq Fd Em Markets Resp Inv Corp C | 0.02% | 571K | $2.0M | +362,894 (+174.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 17 | iProfile Emerging Markets Private Pl I | 0.02% | 528K | $1.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Lion-OCBC Securities Hang Seng TECH ETF | 0.02% | 518K | $1.8M | +151,161 (+41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | 0.02% | 512K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.02% | 494K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NIO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NIO
Institutional investors own 12.0% of NIO's shares and insiders 0.14%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 1.09% of the shares (27.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.87% of the float, or 3.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 139.1% since 2017.
Related: NIO analyst forecast, NIO key metrics. See the NIO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NIO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NIO stock?
The largest shareholders of NIO are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.09%), UBS Group AG (0.77%), Bank of America Corp (0.76%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (0.73%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.65%).
What percentage of NIO is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.0% of NIO's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.14%.
Which funds own NIO?
The largest fund holders of NIO are Mackenzie GQE Emerging Markets F (0.15%), Merchfondo FI (0.12%), Leverage Shares 3x Long NIO ETP Scs (0.11%), State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF (0.09%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF (0.07%).
What is NIO's short interest?
131.1M shares of NIO were sold short, 6.87% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.27 days to cover.
How many shares of NIO are outstanding?
NIO has 2.36B shares outstanding, of which 1.90B are in the public float.