VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) Ownership
VFS ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 0.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 97.88% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.34B
- Float
- 49.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.91% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.22 short interest up 8.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 0.17%
- Insiders 97.88%
- Other investors 1.95%
VFS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.09% | 2.1M | $6.5M | +49,204 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 0.02% | 434K | $1.4M | +4,903 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.01% | 187K | $584,978 | +2,164 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.01% | 130K | $406,536 | +99,200 (+319.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | <0.01% | 111K | $344,900 | −79,474 (−41.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co.,Ltd | <0.01% | 103K | $320,733 | +18,488 (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vident Advisory, LLC | <0.01% | 79K | $246,605 | −99,196 (−55.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | <0.01% | 79K | $246,539 | +79,019 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | <0.01% | 72K | $223,339 | −57,677 (−44.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | <0.01% | 59K | $183,478 | −156,659 (−72.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | <0.01% | 55K | $170,652 | +54,696 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | <0.01% | 54K | $168,870 | +25,222 (+87.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | <0.01% | 51K | $157,650 | −138,569 (−73.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 45K | $139,096 | −1,035 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | <0.01% | 41K | $126,847 | −1,500 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ronald Blue Trust, Inc. | <0.01% | 39K | $121,146 | +3,004 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | <0.01% | 29K | $90,177 | +6,520 (+29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Engineers Gate Manager LP | <0.01% | 23K | $73,148 | +23,445 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | <0.01% | 20K | $60,934 | +19,530 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Group One Trading, LLC | <0.01% | 18K | $57,717 | +18,499 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 404K shares and 7 cut 534K.
VFS top mutual fund and ETF holders
9 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 1.4M | $4.4M | −40,014 (−2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF | 0.03% | 649K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amplify Lithium & Battery Tech ETF | 0.01% | 327K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.01% | 184K | $573,412 | +848 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Carbon Collective Climate Sol US Eq ETF | <0.01% | 113K | $351,412 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ARISTEA Sicav New Frontiers Eq S USD Acc | <0.01% | 66K | $205,277 | +264 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Stt Strt® SPDR®S&PKenshoSmrtMbltyETF | <0.01% | 51K | $158,359 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TCM Global Frontier High Dividend Equity | <0.01% | 45K | $140,400 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Innovate Equity ETF | <0.01% | 15K | $48,039 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VFS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VFS
Institutional investors own 0.2% of VinFast Auto's shares and insiders 97.88%. The largest holder is Geode Capital Management, LLC with 0.09% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.91% of the float, or 8.22 days of average trading volume.
Related: VFS analyst forecast, VFS key metrics. See the VFS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VFS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VinFast Auto stock?
The largest shareholders of VinFast Auto are Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.09%), Tidal Investments LLC. (0.02%), Lazard Asset Management LLC (0.01%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.01%), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (<0.01%).
What percentage of VinFast Auto is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 0.2% of VinFast Auto's shares outstanding; insiders hold 97.88%.
Which funds own VinFast Auto?
The largest fund holders of VinFast Auto are Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.06%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF (0.03%), Amplify Lithium & Battery Tech ETF (0.01%), Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR (0.01%), Carbon Collective Climate Sol US Eq ETF (<0.01%).
What is VinFast Auto's short interest?
2.9M shares of VinFast Auto were sold short, 5.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.22 days to cover.
How many shares of VinFast Auto are outstanding?
VinFast Auto has 2.34B shares outstanding, of which 49.6M are in the public float.