Ferrari N.V. (RACE) Ownership
RACE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 46.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 32.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 175.4M
- Float
- 173.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.05% 3.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.26 short interest up 3.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 46.18%
- Insiders 32.28%
- Other investors 21.54%
RACE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 2.04% | 3.6M | $1.42B | −304,934 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.02% | 3.5M | $1.41B | −42,576 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.82% | 3.2M | $1.27B | +400,307 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amundi | 1.74% | 3.1M | $1.22B | +101,906 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.46% | 2.6M | $1.02B | −249,361 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank Of Italy | 1.38% | 2.4M | $963.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.37% | 2.4M | $958.1M | +1.2M (+100.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Viking Global Investors LP | 1.26% | 2.2M | $876.3M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 1.20% | 2.1M | $838.6M | +23,492 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.97% | 1.7M | $677.3M | −58,392 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 0.79% | 1.4M | $548.0M | +117,534 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.63% | 1.1M | $441.2M | +175,735 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 0.60% | 1.1M | $421.4M | +40,669 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.60% | 1.0M | $415.3M | +274,171 (+35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.59% | 1.0M | $411.8M | −13,483 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.56% | 980K | $389.4M | −578,753 (−37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 0.54% | 942K | $374.4M | −45,725 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ako Capital Llp | 0.51% | 886K | $352.4M | −40,163 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.50% | 869K | $345.4M | −10,946 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ninety One UK Limited | 0.48% | 838K | $333.3M | −265,796 (−24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 4.5M shares and 10 cut 1.6M.
RACE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 0.98% | 1.7M | $685.5M | +1,607 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard International Growth Inv | 0.73% | 1.3M | $509.7M | −155,103 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.65% | 1.1M | $455.4M | −1,722 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Scottish Mortgage Ord | 0.62% | 1.1M | $432.1M | −65,847 (−5.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.52% | 919K | $365.3M | +2,325 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MS INVF Global Brands A | 0.49% | 861K | $342.5M | −23,427 (−2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 0.39% | 688K | $273.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | R-co Valor C EUR | 0.39% | 685K | $272.3M | −89,624 (−11.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds New Perspective A | 0.32% | 564K | $224.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity International Index | 0.27% | 475K | $188.8M | +3,837 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.25% | 435K | $172.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AB Large Cap Growth A | 0.22% | 381K | $151.4M | −7,800 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Growth Stock | 0.20% | 347K | $138.0M | −1,546 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Mediolanum Flessibile Futuro Italia LA | 0.19% | 336K | $133.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Xtrackers Euro Stoxx 50 ETF 1D | 0.19% | 334K | $132.9M | +766 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | JHancock Fundamental Large Cap Core A | 0.18% | 323K | $128.3M | −7,300 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price International Stock | 0.18% | 319K | $127.0M | −24,839 (−7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Caixa Ações Líderes Globais FIMAA | 0.17% | 294K | $116.9M | +969 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Overseas D | 0.17% | 290K | $115.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard European Stock Investor | 0.16% | 281K | $111.7M | +1,584 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RACE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RACE
Institutional investors own 46.2% of Ferrari's shares and insiders 32.28%. The largest holder is Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. with 2.04% of the shares (3.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.05% of the float, or 9.26 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.6% since 2014.
Related: RACE analyst forecast, RACE key metrics, RACE dividend history. See the RACE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RACE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ferrari stock?
The largest shareholders of Ferrari are Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. (2.04%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.02%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.82%), Amundi (1.74%), Bank of New York Mellon Corp (1.46%).
What percentage of Ferrari is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.2% of Ferrari's shares outstanding; insiders hold 32.28%.
Which funds own Ferrari?
The largest fund holders of Ferrari are Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (0.98%), Vanguard International Growth Inv (0.73%), Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral (0.65%), Scottish Mortgage Ord (0.62%), iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (0.52%).
What is Ferrari's short interest?
3.6M shares of Ferrari were sold short, 3.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.26 days to cover.
How many shares of Ferrari are outstanding?
Ferrari has 175.4M shares outstanding, of which 173.5M are in the public float.