Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) Ownership
HMC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 4.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.30B
- Float
- 1.30B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.26% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.18 short interest up 60.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 4.20%
- Insiders 0.01%
- Other investors 95.80%
HMC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0.60% | 7.8M | $268.1M | −2.3M (−22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Donald Smith & Co Inc | 0.31% | 4.0M | $138.6M | +555,346 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 0.25% | 3.2M | $109.8M | +367,203 (+13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.22% | 2.9M | $99.8M | −368,995 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.20% | 2.7M | $91.0M | +691,165 (+35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.16% | 2.1M | $72.0M | +336,141 (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 0.15% | 1.9M | $64.8M | +672,503 (+55.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.12% | 1.6M | $54.2M | +1.4M (+774.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DV EQUITIES, LLC | 0.12% | 1.5M | $52.1M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 0.11% | 1.4M | $48.4M | +182,898 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.09% | 1.2M | $42.1M | −167,714 (−12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.09% | 1.2M | $41.9M | −268,133 (−18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.09% | 1.2M | $40.0M | +180,948 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.08% | 1.1M | $36.5M | +369,415 (+53.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.08% | 1.1M | $36.2M | +290,978 (+38.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.08% | 1.1M | $36.1M | +1.0M (+6,245.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.08% | 997K | $34.2M | −40,443 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 0.07% | 942K | $32.3M | +22,374 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.07% | 857K | $29.4M | +34,205 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.05% | 648K | $22.2M | +347,092 (+115.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 8.0M shares and 5 cut 3.1M.
HMC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 0.08% | 996K | $34.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.08% | 979K | $33.6M | +5,260 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.05% | 711K | $24.4M | +710,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional International Value ETF | 0.03% | 449K | $15.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | GMO International Value ETF | 0.03% | 435K | $14.9M | −41,776 (−8.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis International Large Cap Val ETF | 0.02% | 229K | $7.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.02% | 208K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional International Cr Eq Mkt ETF | 0.01% | 192K | $6.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.01% | 158K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional International Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.01% | 132K | $4.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | OPORT2 A | 0.01% | 128K | $4.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | GMO International Opportunistic Val III | 0.01% | 113K | $3.9M | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Steward Values Enhanced International I | 0.01% | 111K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Select Automotive Port | 0.01% | 84K | $2.9M | +45,000 (+115.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.01% | 83K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GMO Implementation | 0.01% | 83K | $2.8M | −10,473 (−11.3%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 17 | SEI Tax-Managed Mgd Volatility F (SIMT) | 0.01% | 82K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | <0.01% | 60K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantis® International Equity Instl | <0.01% | 59K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Flexible Equity Active ETF | <0.01% | 52K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HMC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HMC
Institutional investors own 4.2% of Honda Motor's shares and insiders 0.01%. The largest holder is Fisher Asset Management, LLC with 0.60% of the shares (7.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.26% of the float, or 4.18 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 27.6% since 2014.
Related: HMC analyst forecast, HMC key metrics, HMC dividend history. See the HMC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HMC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Honda Motor stock?
The largest shareholders of Honda Motor are Fisher Asset Management, LLC (0.60%), Donald Smith & Co Inc (0.31%), Bank of America Corp (0.25%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.22%), BlackRock Inc (0.20%).
What percentage of Honda Motor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 4.2% of Honda Motor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.01%.
Which funds own Honda Motor?
The largest fund holders of Honda Motor are First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF (0.08%), Avantis International Equity ETF (0.08%), Vanguard Selected Value Inv (0.05%), Dimensional International Value ETF (0.03%), GMO International Value ETF (0.03%).
What is Honda Motor's short interest?
3.4M shares of Honda Motor were sold short, 0.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.18 days to cover.
How many shares of Honda Motor are outstanding?
Honda Motor has 1.30B shares outstanding, of which 1.30B are in the public float.