Stellantis N.V. (STLA) Ownership
STLA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 47.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.90B
- Float
- 2.44B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.15% 178.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.48 short interest up 26.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 47.89%
- Insiders 25.21%
- Other investors 26.90%
STLA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bpifrance SA | 6.64% | 192.7M | $842.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.00% | 87.1M | $380.4M | +24.9M (+40.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 68.6M | $299.8M | +1.8M (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Citigroup Inc | 1.68% | 48.8M | $213.3M | +4.6M (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amundi | 1.59% | 46.1M | $201.4M | −18.5M (−28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 1.49% | 43.2M | $188.8M | +10.6M (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | NORGES BANK | 1.48% | 42.9M | $187.5M | −7.0M (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank Of Italy | 1.29% | 37.4M | $163.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.19% | 34.4M | $150.4M | +18.3M (+113.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Barclays PLC | 0.94% | 27.4M | $119.6M | +12.4M (+82.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Employees Provident Fund Board | 0.90% | 26.1M | $113.9M | +26.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.67% | 19.5M | $85.4M | +647,515 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | 0.59% | 17.0M | $74.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 0.58% | 16.8M | $73.6M | −6.7M (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 0.54% | 15.6M | $68.1M | −7.9M (−33.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Intesa SanPaolo S.p.A. | 0.47% | 13.7M | $60.1M | −575,386 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 0.47% | 13.7M | $60.0M | −22.8M (−62.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.46% | 13.5M | $58.9M | −247,545 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.46% | 13.5M | $58.9M | +13.0M (+2,585.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.39% | 11.4M | $50.0M | −421,802 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 112.3M shares and 8 cut 64.1M.
STLA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox International Stock I | 1.30% | 37.7M | $164.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.12% | 32.5M | $142.1M | +50,159 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab Fundamental International Eq ETF | 0.78% | 22.7M | $99.3M | +33,530 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.74% | 21.6M | $94.4M | −32,717 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.52% | 15.2M | $66.3M | +46,175 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity International Index | 0.27% | 7.9M | $34.7M | +61,010 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.25% | 7.2M | $31.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dodge & Cox Global Stock I | 0.21% | 6.1M | $26.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF | 0.20% | 5.7M | $24.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard European Stock Investor | 0.18% | 5.3M | $23.1M | +30,048 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US ETF | 0.18% | 5.3M | $22.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Amundi CAC 40 ETF Dist | 0.17% | 4.8M | $21.0M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab International Equity ETF™ | 0.16% | 4.6M | $20.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds EUPAC A | 0.15% | 4.4M | $19.4M | +1.1M (+33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | M&G (Lux) Eurp Strat Val CI EUR Acc | 0.14% | 4.2M | $18.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares MSCI Italy ETF | 0.14% | 4.1M | $18.1M | +75,393 (+1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | PUTM ACS Sustainable Idx Eurp Eq D £ Acc | 0.14% | 4.0M | $17.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Global ex US Index | 0.14% | 4.0M | $17.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Fundamental Intl Equity Index Fd | 0.13% | 3.8M | $16.5M | +28,357 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dodge & Cox Worldwide Global Stk USD Acc | 0.13% | 3.7M | $16.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STLA insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-08 | N.V. Stellantis | Buy | $3.35 | 2,982,089 | $10.0M |
| 2024-03-15 | N.V. Stellantis | Buy | $5.19 | 750,000 | $3.9M |
| 2024-03-13 | N.V. Stellantis | Buy | $5.36 | 800,000 | $4.3M |
| 2024-03-11 | N.V. Stellantis | Buy | $4.83 | 800,000 | $3.9M |
| 2024-03-08 | N.V. Stellantis | Buy | $4.60 | 800,000 | $3.7M |
| 2023-10-16 | N.V. Stellantis | Buy | $5.68 | 12,313,234 | $69.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STLA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STLA
Institutional investors own 47.9% of Stellantis's shares and insiders 25.21%. The largest holder is Bpifrance SA with 6.64% of the shares (192.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.15% of the float, or 7.48 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 110.8% since 2014.
Related: STLA analyst forecast, STLA key metrics, STLA dividend history. See the STLA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STLA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stellantis stock?
The largest shareholders of Stellantis are Bpifrance SA (6.64%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (3.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.36%), Citigroup Inc (1.68%), Amundi (1.59%).
What percentage of Stellantis is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 47.9% of Stellantis's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.21%.
Which funds own Stellantis?
The largest fund holders of Stellantis are Dodge & Cox International Stock I (1.30%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.12%), Schwab Fundamental International Eq ETF (0.78%), Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral (0.74%), iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (0.52%).
What is Stellantis's short interest?
178.2M shares of Stellantis were sold short, 6.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stellantis?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Stellantis (since October 16, 2023), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Stellantis are outstanding?
Stellantis has 2.90B shares outstanding, of which 2.44B are in the public float.