General Motors Company (GM) Ownership
GM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 877.5M
- Float
- 874.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.29% 20.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.68 short interest down 7.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.36%
- Insiders 0.17%
- Other investors 9.47%
GM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.81% | 77.3M | $6.49B | −5.3M (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.71% | 58.9M | $4.94B | +153,063 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.06% | 44.4M | $3.73B | −70,322 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.32% | 37.9M | $3.19B | +145,730 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 3.57% | 31.3M | $2.63B | −4.7M (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 21.8M | $1.83B | −214,603 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 2.18% | 19.1M | $1.61B | +4.0M (+26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.11% | 18.5M | $1.55B | −108,826 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.71% | 15.0M | $1.26B | +2.7M (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.61% | 14.1M | $1.18B | −128,706 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.60% | 14.0M | $1.18B | +2.3M (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.59% | 14.0M | $1.17B | +84,639 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.51% | 13.2M | $1.11B | +1.9M (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Harris Associates L.P. | 1.50% | 13.2M | $1.11B | −258,900 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.30% | 11.4M | $955.5M | −736,462 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.02% | 9.0M | $754.3M | −47,481 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.98% | 8.6M | $718.7M | +101,885 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.94% | 8.2M | $691.6M | −445,044 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.93% | 8.2M | $685.6M | −176,722 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.89% | 7.8M | $655.0M | −642,329 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 11.4M shares and 12 cut 12.9M.
GM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.27% | 28.7M | $2.41B | −57,336 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.73% | 24.0M | $2.01B | +283,920 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.22% | 19.5M | $1.64B | −10,422 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.33% | 11.7M | $982.7M | +44,956 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 11.7M | $981.7M | −18,833 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Putnam Large Cap Value A | 1.29% | 11.4M | $953.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.22% | 10.7M | $902.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 1.14% | 10.0M | $839.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.98% | 8.6M | $723.9M | +34,188 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.91% | 8.0M | $668.0M | −272,300 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF | 0.87% | 7.7M | $644.0M | +4.4M (+136.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 0.68% | 6.0M | $501.7M | +800,997 (+15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.67% | 5.8M | $490.1M | +32,849 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Oakmark Investor | 0.60% | 5.3M | $444.6M | +113,000 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® CnsmrDiscSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.59% | 5.2M | $436.8M | −51,948 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.55% | 4.8M | $404.7M | −45,059 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.47% | 4.1M | $344.8M | +21,565 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.41% | 3.6M | $300.4M | −127,712 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Large Cap Value I | 0.36% | 3.1M | $262.5M | −6,680 (−0.2%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.30% | 2.6M | $220.9M | +8,708 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $83.32 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $86.14 | — | — |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $81.00 | — | — |
| 2026-01-07 | Thomas H. Kean, Jr. | Sell | $81.89 | — | — |
| 2025-11-20 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $68.01 | — | — |
| 2025-11-12 | Christopher Hatto | Sell | $72.00 | 7,724 | $556,128 |
| 2025-11-12 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $71.86 | — | — |
| 2025-10-28 | Christopher Hatto | Sell | $70.00 | 15,697 | $1.1M |
| 2025-10-22 | Mark L Reuss | Sell | $66.45 | 260,600 | $17.3M |
| 2025-09-26 | Christopher Hatto | Sell | $61.01 | 23,400 | $1.4M |
| 2025-09-26 | Rory Harvey | Sell | $61.95 | 6,600 | $408,870 |
| 2025-09-25 | Mark L Reuss | Sell | $60.12 | 136,161 | $8.2M |
| 2025-09-24 | Mark L Reuss | Sell | $60.03 | 26,869 | $1.6M |
| 2025-09-24 | Mary T Barra | Sell | $59.95 | 753,720 | $45.2M |
| 2025-09-23 | Mary T Barra | Sell | $59.90 | 23,818 | $1.4M |
| 2025-09-12 | Mary T Barra | Sell | $59.92 | 29,486 | $1.8M |
| 2025-09-12 | Rory Harvey | Sell | $59.95 | 4,459 | $267,317 |
| 2025-08-29 | Mary T Barra | Sell | $58.13 | 87,839 | $5.1M |
| 2025-08-28 | Mary T Barra | Sell | $58.24 | 907,024 | $52.8M |
| 2025-08-27 | Christopher Hatto | Sell | $59.00 | 14,667 | $865,353 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GM
Institutional investors own 90.4% of General Motors's shares and insiders 0.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.81% of the shares (77.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.29% of the float, or 2.68 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 43.1% since 2014.
Related: GM analyst forecast, GM key metrics, GM dividend history. See the GM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most General Motors stock?
The largest shareholders of General Motors are BlackRock Inc (8.81%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.71%), State Street Corp (5.06%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.32%), Franklin Templeton Inc (3.57%).
What percentage of General Motors is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.4% of General Motors's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.17%.
Which funds own General Motors?
The largest fund holders of General Motors are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.27%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.73%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.22%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.33%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is General Motors's short interest?
20.0M shares of General Motors were sold short, 2.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.68 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling General Motors?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in General Motors (since August 27, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of General Motors are outstanding?
General Motors has 877.5M shares outstanding, of which 874.8M are in the public float.