The Honest Company, Inc. (HNST) Ownership
HNST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 49.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 107.3M
- Float
- 96.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.29% 10.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.29 short interest down 5.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 49.38%
- Insiders 14.46%
- Other investors 36.17%
HNST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.54% | 7.0M | $35.1M | +451,072 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mak Capital One LLC | 4.45% | 4.8M | $23.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.93% | 4.2M | $21.1M | −31,769 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 2.73% | 2.9M | $14.6M | +375,000 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 2.6M | $12.9M | +172,608 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 2.1M | $10.4M | +194,793 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.67% | 1.8M | $8.9M | +255,045 (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.63% | 1.7M | $8.7M | +11,899 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.62% | 1.7M | $8.7M | −1.3M (−42.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.54% | 1.7M | $8.3M | +1.5M (+835.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.50% | 1.6M | $8.1M | +195,300 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.40% | 1.5M | $7.5M | +53,451 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.35% | 1.5M | $7.3M | +368,632 (+34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.34% | 1.4M | $7.2M | −483,901 (−25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.06% | 1.1M | $5.7M | −749,358 (−39.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.93% | 996K | $5.0M | +349,740 (+54.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 0.89% | 957K | $4.8M | +90,525 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.87% | 936K | $4.7M | +426,524 (+83.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citigroup Inc | 0.84% | 905K | $4.5M | +121,086 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.71% | 766K | $3.8M | +45,616 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 4.6M shares and 4 cut 2.6M.
HNST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.12% | 3.3M | $16.7M | +19,728 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.78% | 3.0M | $14.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 2.73% | 2.9M | $14.6M | +375,000 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.27% | 2.4M | $12.2M | −28,096 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.05% | 1.1M | $5.6M | +7,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 1.02% | 1.1M | $5.5M | −5,312 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.97% | 1.0M | $5.2M | +5,696 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.89% | 950K | $4.7M | +1,992 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.83% | 889K | $4.4M | +1,348 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.79% | 847K | $4.2M | +37,600 (+4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 553K | $2.8M | +12,986 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 508K | $2.5M | +18,871 (+3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Knights of Columbus Small Cap I | 0.45% | 481K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.35% | 370K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.28% | 303K | $1.5M | +241,899 (+393.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.28% | 301K | $1.5M | +675 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis® U.S. Small Cap Value Instl | 0.28% | 301K | $1.5M | +76,825 (+34.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 297K | $1.5M | −2,048 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.25% | 266K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.22% | 237K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HNST insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Carla Vernon | Sell | $2.85 | 129,335 | $368,605 |
| 2026-03-05 | Dorria L Ball | Sell | $2.85 | 15,099 | $43,032 |
| 2026-03-05 | Jonathan Mayle | Sell | $2.85 | 12,725 | $36,266 |
| 2026-03-05 | Kunssberg Etienne Von | Sell | $2.85 | 12,179 | $34,710 |
| 2026-03-05 | Brendan Sheehey | Sell | $2.85 | 22,556 | $64,285 |
| 2025-11-20 | Carla Vernon | Sell | $2.60 | 97,505 | $253,513 |
| 2025-11-20 | Stephen Winchell | Sell | $2.60 | 10,595 | $27,547 |
| 2025-08-20 | Dorria L Ball | Sell | $3.65 | 4,856 | $17,724 |
| 2025-08-20 | Stephen Winchell | Sell | $3.65 | 10,841 | $39,570 |
| 2025-08-20 | Jonathan Mayle | Sell | $3.65 | 4,806 | $17,542 |
| 2025-08-20 | Carla Vernon | Sell | $3.65 | 99,328 | $362,547 |
| 2025-08-20 | Brendan Sheehey | Sell | $3.65 | 12,059 | $44,015 |
| 2025-05-21 | Brendan Sheehey | Sell | $5.32 | 12,017 | $63,930 |
| 2025-05-21 | Carla Vernon | Sell | $5.32 | 98,950 | $526,414 |
| 2025-05-21 | David Loretta | Sell | $5.32 | 34,389 | $182,949 |
| 2025-05-21 | Dorria L Ball | Sell | $5.32 | 4,836 | $25,728 |
| 2025-05-21 | Jonathan Mayle | Sell | $5.32 | 4,788 | $25,472 |
| 2025-05-21 | Stephen Winchell | Sell | $5.32 | 10,746 | $57,169 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HNST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HNST
Institutional investors own 49.4% of Honest's shares and insiders 14.46%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.54% of the shares (7.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.29% of the float, or 5.29 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 230.6% since 2019.
Related: HNST analyst forecast, HNST key metrics. See the HNST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HNST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Honest stock?
The largest shareholders of Honest are BlackRock Inc (6.54%), Mak Capital One LLC (4.45%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.93%), ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) (2.73%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.41%).
What percentage of Honest is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 49.4% of Honest's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.46%.
Which funds own Honest?
The largest fund holders of Honest are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.12%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.78%), Meridian Contrarian Legacy (2.73%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.27%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (1.05%).
What is Honest's short interest?
10.1M shares of Honest were sold short, 10.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.29 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Honest?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in Honest (since May 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of Honest are outstanding?
Honest has 107.3M shares outstanding, of which 96.6M are in the public float.