Unilever PLC (UL) Ownership
UL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 12.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.15B
- Float
- 2.14B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.08% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.56 short interest up 19.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 12.31%
- Insiders 0.01%
- Other investors 87.67%
UL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.63% | 35.1M | $2.32B | −4.9M (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.15% | 24.7M | $1.63B | +3.4M (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.45% | 9.7M | $639.5M | +305,781 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 0.42% | 9.0M | $595.8M | +3.4M (+61.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | GQG Partners LLC | 0.40% | 8.7M | $573.9M | −727,509 (−7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.38% | 8.1M | $538.8M | +4.4M (+114.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 0.29% | 6.2M | $408.5M | +51,632 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 0.25% | 5.3M | $352.8M | −1.3M (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.22% | 4.8M | $318.1M | +423,130 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 0.19% | 4.1M | $273.6M | −1.5M (−26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.19% | 4.1M | $272.4M | −191,720 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.19% | 4.1M | $270.0M | −377,982 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.19% | 4.0M | $263.7M | +832,393 (+26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.17% | 3.8M | $248.9M | +3.6M (+2,349.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.15% | 3.3M | $217.2M | −120,785 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.14% | 3.0M | $201.1M | +245,210 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.13% | 2.8M | $182.1M | +1.4M (+100.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 0.13% | 2.7M | $181.6M | +97,665 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | 0.12% | 2.7M | $176.0M | −61,999 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.12% | 2.6M | $174.9M | −4,662 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 18.2M shares and 9 cut 9.2M.
UL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.64% | 13.9M | $916.4M | −1.9M (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv | 0.27% | 5.8M | $380.8M | −1.3M (−18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Hartford Dividend and Growth Y | 0.25% | 5.3M | $349.6M | −33,979 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity R6 | 0.24% | 5.2M | $344.5M | +12,439 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Value | 0.13% | 2.8M | $186.0M | +976,475 (+53.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core | 0.13% | 2.8M | $182.5M | +438,168 (+18.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Equity Income | 0.12% | 2.6M | $169.2M | +211,000 (+9.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | JHancock International Dynamic Gr NAV | 0.10% | 2.3M | $149.3M | +363,430 (+19.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.08% | 1.7M | $111.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hartford Balanced Income Y | 0.07% | 1.6M | $102.8M | −18,623 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Hartford Equity Income Y | 0.07% | 1.5M | $102.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Equity Dividend Income | 0.06% | 1.3M | $89.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 0.06% | 1.3M | $87.2M | −61,500 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.06% | 1.3M | $87.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Hamlin High Dividend Equity Instl | 0.05% | 1.1M | $74.5M | +191,799 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional International High Pbly ETF | 0.05% | 997K | $66.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Hartford Dividend and Growth HLS IA | 0.05% | 993K | $65.7M | −6,299 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Allspring Special Large Cap Value Inst | 0.04% | 913K | $60.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Century Focused Lg Cap Val Inv | 0.04% | 913K | $60.4M | −241,884 (−21.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amana Income Investor | 0.04% | 900K | $59.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UL
Institutional investors own 12.3% of Unilever's shares and insiders 0.01%. The largest holder is Wellington Management Company LLP with 1.63% of the shares (35.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.08% of the float, or 1.56 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 23.1% since 2014.
Related: UL analyst forecast, UL dividend history. See the UL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Unilever stock?
The largest shareholders of Unilever are Wellington Management Company LLP (1.63%), Fisher Asset Management, LLC (1.15%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.45%), FMR Inc (0.42%), GQG Partners LLC (0.40%).
What percentage of Unilever is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.3% of Unilever's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.01%.
Which funds own Unilever?
The largest fund holders of Unilever are Vanguard Equity-Income Inv (0.64%), Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv (0.27%), Hartford Dividend and Growth Y (0.25%), GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity R6 (0.24%), T. Rowe Price Value (0.13%).
What is Unilever's short interest?
5.0M shares of Unilever were sold short, 0.08% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.56 days to cover.
How many shares of Unilever are outstanding?
Unilever has 2.15B shares outstanding, of which 2.14B are in the public float.