Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) Ownership
KVUE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 95.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.92B
- Float
- 1.92B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.48% 57.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.18 short interest down 20.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.80%
- Insiders 0.08%
- Other investors 4.13%
KVUE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 8.18% | 157.1M | $2.97B | +22.0M (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.85% | 150.8M | $2.85B | +5.5M (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.52% | 125.3M | $2.37B | +890,527 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 6.33% | 121.6M | $2.30B | +2.0M (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.86% | 93.3M | $1.76B | +839,374 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 52.0M | $983.7M | +751,104 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 2.66% | 51.1M | $966.9M | −870,000 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 2.63% | 50.4M | $953.6M | +1.2M (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 2.40% | 46.2M | $872.8M | +2.3M (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.33% | 44.7M | $845.6M | −5.0M (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.92% | 36.9M | $698.5M | +5.1M (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 1.46% | 28.0M | $529.5M | +7.0M (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Starboard Value LP | 1.42% | 27.3M | $516.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.37% | 26.2M | $496.4M | +13.4M (+104.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.29% | 24.8M | $469.0M | +3.4M (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.19% | 22.8M | $431.1M | +678,209 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.18% | 22.7M | $429.7M | +20.3M (+823.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.18% | 22.6M | $427.1M | +315,105 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.03% | 19.9M | $375.6M | −4.7M (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.99% | 19.0M | $358.4M | −362,899 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 85.7M shares and 4 cut 11.0M.
KVUE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 61.0M | $1.15B | −140,517 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.66% | 51.0M | $964.6M | +605,696 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.16% | 41.5M | $785.3M | −22,299 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 25.6M | $484.0M | −41,218 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 24.9M | $471.3M | +95,713 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 23.6M | $446.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Large Cap Stock | 0.99% | 19.1M | $361.3M | +1.9M (+11.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.96% | 18.3M | $346.9M | +59,870 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.91% | 17.5M | $330.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street®CnsmrStpSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.88% | 16.9M | $320.0M | −335,742 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.83% | 16.0M | $303.0M | +1.5M (+10.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl | 0.82% | 15.7M | $297.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 0.82% | 15.7M | $296.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.65% | 12.4M | $235.1M | +69,796 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Growth & Income | 0.59% | 11.4M | $214.7M | +1.3M (+13.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.57% | 11.0M | $208.4M | −22,895 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 10.3M | $194.1M | −96,373 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats | 0.45% | 8.6M | $162.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Capital Strength ETF | 0.42% | 8.0M | $152.1M | −5,105 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 7.8M | $147.9M | +14,402 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
KVUE insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Kevin Hern | Sell | $17.77 | — | — |
| 2026-03-13 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $17.51 | — | — |
| 2026-02-10 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $18.34 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $17.19 | — | — |
| 2026-01-09 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $16.82 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $16.74 | — | — |
| 2025-12-12 | Jeffrey C Smith | Buy | $17.37 | 3,200,000 | $55.6M |
| 2025-12-11 | Jeffrey C Smith | Buy | $17.43 | 3,177,694 | $55.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
KVUE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns KVUE
Institutional investors own 95.8% of Kenvue's shares and insiders 0.08%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 8.18% of the shares (157.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.48% of the float, or 2.18 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.6% since 2021.
Related: KVUE analyst forecast, KVUE key metrics, KVUE dividend history. See the KVUE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
KVUE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Kenvue stock?
The largest shareholders of Kenvue are FMR Inc (8.18%), BlackRock Inc (7.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.52%), State Street Corp (6.33%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.86%).
What percentage of Kenvue is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.8% of Kenvue's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.08%.
Which funds own Kenvue?
The largest fund holders of Kenvue are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.66%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.16%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.30%).
What is Kenvue's short interest?
57.7M shares of Kenvue were sold short, 3.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.18 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Kenvue?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Kenvue (since December 11, 2025), 4 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Kenvue are outstanding?
Kenvue has 1.92B shares outstanding, of which 1.92B are in the public float.