Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) Ownership
NWL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 425.9M
- Float
- 391.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.74% 42.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.42 short interest up 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.54%
- Insiders 1.38%
NWL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.68% | 71.0M | $401.3M | +15.5M (+27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 11.27% | 48.0M | $271.1M | +187,729 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.71% | 28.6M | $161.5M | +1.2M (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.25% | 26.6M | $150.4M | +3.8M (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 19.1M | $107.9M | +207,155 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.24% | 18.1M | $102.1M | +3.5M (+24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 4.01% | 17.1M | $96.5M | −4.6M (−21.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 3.80% | 16.2M | $91.5M | −3.8M (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.76% | 16.0M | $90.4M | +742,569 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.38% | 14.4M | $81.4M | −3.8M (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 11.3M | $64.0M | +3.7M (+48.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 2.47% | 10.5M | $59.4M | +10.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.14% | 9.1M | $51.5M | −417,807 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 2.06% | 8.8M | $49.7M | +542,590 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.57% | 6.7M | $37.9M | +663,944 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 1.38% | 5.9M | $33.1M | −1.7M (−22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.30% | 5.5M | $31.2M | +2.6M (+88.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.18% | 5.0M | $28.5M | +2.0M (+64.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity International Ltd | 0.99% | 4.2M | $23.8M | +529,445 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.91% | 3.9M | $21.9M | +1.8M (+90.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 47.5M shares and 5 cut 14.2M.
NWL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 25.4M | $143.2M | +6,096 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.16% | 13.5M | $76.1M | −18,084 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 2.79% | 11.9M | $67.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 11.1M | $62.8M | −128,064 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 9.6M | $54.2M | −180,632 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 6.2M | $35.3M | +30,456 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.32% | 5.6M | $31.7M | +853,680 (+18.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 4.7M | $26.6M | +37,956 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.97% | 4.1M | $23.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FAST - Global Fund I-PF-ACC-USD | 0.97% | 4.1M | $23.3M | −119,299 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 4.0M | $22.8M | +6,114 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 3.9M | $21.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.90% | 3.8M | $21.7M | +207,725 (+5.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 3.6M | $20.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv | 0.80% | 3.4M | $19.2M | −65,000 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MFS Blended Research Mid Cap Eq R6 | 0.74% | 3.2M | $17.9M | −95,485 (−2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | CQS Dynamic Credit Multi asset F GBP | 0.66% | 2.8M | $16.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.60% | 2.5M | $14.4M | −92,051 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 2.5M | $14.1M | +28,521 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 2.5M | $14.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NWL insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | Pete Stauber | Buy | $5.09 | — | — |
| 2025-08-05 | Melanie Arlene Huet | Sell | $5.11 | 8,800 | $44,968 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NWL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NWL
Institutional investors own 106.5% of Newell Brands's shares and insiders 1.38%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.68% of the shares (71.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.74% of the float, or 6.42 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 52.1% since 2014.
Related: NWL analyst forecast, NWL key metrics, NWL dividend history. See the NWL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NWL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Newell Brands stock?
The largest shareholders of Newell Brands are BlackRock Inc (16.68%), Pzena Investment Management, LLC (11.27%), AQR Capital Management LLC (6.71%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.25%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.49%).
What percentage of Newell Brands is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.5% of Newell Brands's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.38%.
Which funds own Newell Brands?
The largest fund holders of Newell Brands are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.16%), Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares (2.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Newell Brands's short interest?
42.2M shares of Newell Brands were sold short, 15.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Newell Brands?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Newell Brands (since August 5, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Newell Brands are outstanding?
Newell Brands has 425.9M shares outstanding, of which 391.1M are in the public float.