Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) Ownership
CL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 86.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 797.2M
- Float
- 748.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.37% 24.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.48 short interest up 40.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.32%
- Insiders 0.15%
- Other investors 13.53%
CL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.77% | 69.9M | $6.58B | −2.7M (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.55% | 52.2M | $4.92B | +26,509 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.90% | 47.0M | $4.43B | −698,516 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.50% | 27.9M | $2.63B | −5.8M (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.01% | 24.0M | $2.26B | +198,391 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.90% | 23.1M | $2.18B | +244,029 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.77% | 22.1M | $2.08B | +1.2M (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.06% | 16.4M | $1.54B | +8.3M (+102.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.70% | 13.5M | $1.27B | +1.0M (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.47% | 11.8M | $1.11B | −176,188 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 1.22% | 9.7M | $911.6M | −1.2M (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.14% | 9.1M | $856.1M | +1.2M (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 1.13% | 9.0M | $845.4M | −25,914 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.08% | 8.6M | $806.6M | −904,819 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.06% | 8.5M | $797.3M | −209,188 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.04% | 8.3M | $783.5M | −13,381 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 0.84% | 6.7M | $633.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.81% | 6.5M | $609.0M | −357,560 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amundi | 0.78% | 6.2M | $585.2M | +1.0M (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.78% | 6.2M | $582.5M | −447,773 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 13.2M shares and 11 cut 12.6M.
CL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 25.4M | $2.39B | −54,947 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 20.9M | $1.97B | −318,107 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 10.6M | $999.6M | −17,094 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 10.4M | $977.5M | +39,919 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 9.8M | $920.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.07% | 8.5M | $803.2M | +8.5M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 7.6M | $714.4M | −62,467 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street®CnsmrStpSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.88% | 7.0M | $660.9M | −139,326 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | First Eagle Global A | 0.67% | 5.3M | $502.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 4.5M | $424.5M | −19,429 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 4.2M | $396.8M | −59,883 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DWS Top Dividende LD | 0.51% | 4.1M | $386.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Dividend Growth Inv | 0.41% | 3.3M | $309.1M | −285,305 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.41% | 3.2M | $304.5M | +8,483 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Equity Income | 0.38% | 3.0M | $283.5M | +20,000 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity SAI US Quality Index | 0.35% | 2.8M | $263.9M | +11,959 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Dividend Growth | 0.35% | 2.8M | $261.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BNY Mellon Dynamic Value Fund A | 0.34% | 2.7M | $255.4M | −169,399 (−5.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Blackrock ACS NA ESG Insgts Eq X1 P Acc | 0.32% | 2.5M | $239.5M | +37,434 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.32% | 2.5M | $236.9M | +2.2M (+637.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CL insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | Panagiotis Tsourapas | Sell | $97.81 | 15,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-02-11 | Panagiotis Tsourapas | Sell | $94.61 | 35,000 | $3.3M |
| 2026-02-10 | John Hazlin | Sell | $94.25 | 20,989 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-05 | Sally Massey | Sell | $95.03 | 15,851 | $1.5M |
| 2026-02-04 | Stanley J Sutula III | Sell | $94.27 | 97,843 | $9.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CL
Institutional investors own 86.3% of Colgate-Palmolive's shares and insiders 0.15%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.77% of the shares (69.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.37% of the float, or 4.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 12.5% since 2014.
Related: CL analyst forecast, CL key metrics, CL dividend history. See the CL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Colgate-Palmolive stock?
The largest shareholders of Colgate-Palmolive are BlackRock Inc (8.77%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.55%), State Street Corp (5.90%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (3.50%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.01%).
What percentage of Colgate-Palmolive is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 86.3% of Colgate-Palmolive's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.15%.
Which funds own Colgate-Palmolive?
The largest fund holders of Colgate-Palmolive are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.30%), State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF (1.23%).
What is Colgate-Palmolive's short interest?
24.0M shares of Colgate-Palmolive were sold short, 3.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Colgate-Palmolive?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Colgate-Palmolive (since February 4, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Colgate-Palmolive are outstanding?
Colgate-Palmolive has 797.2M shares outstanding, of which 748.4M are in the public float.