The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) Ownership
EL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 247.8M
- Float
- 246.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.02% 6.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.19 short interest down 4.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.93%
- Insiders 0.29%
- Other investors 3.78%
EL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America Corp | 5.87% | 21.2M | $2.22B | +7.4M (+53.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.76% | 20.8M | $2.18B | +2.3M (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.47% | 16.2M | $1.69B | +82,543 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.42% | 12.4M | $1.29B | +237,491 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 11.5M | $1.21B | −250,695 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 2.94% | 10.6M | $1.11B | −7.5M (−41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Eagle Capital Management LLC | 2.49% | 9.0M | $941.9M | +1.1M (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.84% | 6.7M | $696.4M | +8,540 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.62% | 5.9M | $612.6M | +649,563 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.61% | 5.8M | $608.4M | −973,587 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 1.37% | 4.9M | $516.6M | −1.7M (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.03% | 3.7M | $389.9M | −4.3M (−53.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.98% | 3.5M | $368.9M | +412,737 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.97% | 3.5M | $368.4M | +19,194 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Capital World Investors | 0.89% | 3.2M | $336.3M | −856,097 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amundi | 0.82% | 3.0M | $311.4M | +1.1M (+56.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 0.81% | 2.9M | $306.1M | −22,195 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.81% | 2.9M | $304.5M | +352,321 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.74% | 2.7M | $278.2M | −90,241 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.70% | 2.5M | $264.4M | −491,439 (−16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 13.6M shares and 9 cut 16.1M.
EL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.17% | 7.9M | $821.7M | −19,434 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.79% | 6.5M | $678.9M | −76,152 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.46% | 5.3M | $553.6M | −53,667 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.91% | 3.3M | $344.4M | −5,291 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.89% | 3.2M | $335.6M | +12,326 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 0.84% | 3.0M | $317.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.84% | 3.0M | $317.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.65% | 2.4M | $246.3M | −5,455 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street®CnsmrStpSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.60% | 2.2M | $227.7M | −43,230 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.55% | 2.0M | $207.0M | −4,085 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schroder ISF US Large Cap A Dis $ AV | 0.52% | 1.9M | $196.7M | +221,553 (+13.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds American Balanced A | 0.44% | 1.6M | $166.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.44% | 1.6M | $165.2M | −476,402 (−23.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Mutual Shares Z | 0.37% | 1.3M | $138.5M | −197,276 (−13.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Equity and Income A | 0.36% | 1.3M | $137.9M | −203,703 (−13.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.36% | 1.3M | $136.9M | −13,846 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 1.0M | $106.4M | +1,881 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.28% | 1.0M | $106.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.28% | 1.0M | $104.9M | +3,041 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF | 0.27% | 992K | $103.7M | +9,490 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EL insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $67.81 | — | — |
| 2026-02-02 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $118.75 | — | — |
| 2025-11-18 | Meridith Webster | Sell | $87.84 | 5,430 | $476,971 |
| 2025-11-11 | Barry S Sternlicht | Sell | $91.83 | 3,972 | $364,749 |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $100.08 | — | — |
| 2025-09-30 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $88.10 | — | — |
| 2025-08-29 | Lynn Forester | Sell | $91.65 | 3,702 | $339,288 |
| 2025-08-28 | Lande Rashida La | Sell | $91.88 | 6,417 | $589,594 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EL
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Estée Lauder's shares and insiders 0.29%. The largest holder is Bank of America Corp with 5.87% of the shares (21.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.02% of the float, or 2.19 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.5% since 2014.
Related: EL analyst forecast, EL key metrics, EL dividend history. See the EL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Estée Lauder stock?
The largest shareholders of Estée Lauder are Bank of America Corp (5.87%), BlackRock Inc (5.76%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.47%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.42%), State Street Corp (3.19%).
What percentage of Estée Lauder is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Estée Lauder's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.29%.
Which funds own Estée Lauder?
The largest fund holders of Estée Lauder are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.17%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.79%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.46%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (0.91%), Fidelity 500 Index (0.89%).
What is Estée Lauder's short interest?
6.7M shares of Estée Lauder were sold short, 3.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.19 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Estée Lauder?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Estée Lauder (since August 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Estée Lauder are outstanding?
Estée Lauder has 247.8M shares outstanding, of which 246.3M are in the public float.