Saia, Inc. (SAIA) Ownership
SAIA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 26.6M
- Float
- 26.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.46% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.40 short interest down 5.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.51%
- Insiders 0.15%
SAIA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.57% | 2.5M | $852.8M | +156,628 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 8.37% | 2.2M | $746.0M | −272,509 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 8.03% | 2.1M | $715.9M | −183,647 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 1.2M | $403.3M | +8,171 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.16% | 1.1M | $370.5M | +8,848 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.85% | 1.0M | $342.8M | +219,048 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.21% | 854K | $286.2M | +28,397 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.06% | 814K | $272.7M | −172,859 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.02% | 803K | $268.9M | +112,886 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.52% | 669K | $224.2M | −138,591 (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.95% | 518K | $173.6M | +4,853 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Capital World Investors | 1.88% | 501K | $168.0M | −53,930 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.85% | 491K | $164.5M | +328,266 (+201.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.79% | 476K | $159.4M | +88,359 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.66% | 442K | $147.9M | +1,792 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.55% | 413K | $138.2M | +13,209 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.48% | 394K | $132.0M | −61,014 (−13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.34% | 357K | $119.7M | +178,842 (+100.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.32% | 350K | $117.3M | −97,516 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.29% | 343K | $114.8M | −366,107 (−51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.1M shares and 8 cut 1.3M.
SAIA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.57% | 950K | $318.3M | −336 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 848K | $284.1M | −947 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 2.80% | 746K | $249.8M | +431 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.47% | 658K | $220.6M | −109,323 (−14.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 2.47% | 658K | $220.5M | −80,530 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 2.37% | 630K | $211.0M | +325,221 (+106.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.26% | 601K | $201.2M | −13,247 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 1.93% | 513K | $171.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AB Large Cap Growth A | 1.67% | 445K | $149.0M | −15,970 (−3.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 1.36% | 363K | $121.5M | +1,000 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 1.34% | 357K | $119.6M | +123,918 (+53.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price All-Cap Opportunities Fund | 1.32% | 350K | $117.3M | −7,835 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 334K | $111.8M | −18,465 (−5.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 197K | $66.1M | +2,184 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.73% | 194K | $64.9M | +21,586 (+12.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.70% | 187K | $62.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | American Growth One D | 0.69% | 183K | $61.3M | +2,620 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | AB American Growth AX USD | 0.69% | 182K | $61.1M | +2,237 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 0.62% | 165K | $55.2M | −638 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 141K | $47.2M | −200 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SAIA insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Frederick J Holzgrefe III | Sell | $388.80 | 4,775 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-13 | Kelly W Benton | Sell | $389.00 | 800 | $311,200 |
| 2026-02-13 | Matthew J Batteh | Sell | $389.03 | 916 | $356,351 |
| 2026-02-13 | Patrick D Sugar | Sell | $386.74 | 2,706 | $1.0M |
| 2026-02-13 | Raymond R Ramu | Sell | $387.95 | 5,226 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-12 | Matthew J Batteh | Sell | $375.71 | 1,110 | $417,038 |
| 2025-11-26 | Donna E Epps | Buy | $277.60 | 422 | $117,147 |
| 2025-11-18 | Raymond R Ramu | Sell | $266.57 | 1,000 | $266,570 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SAIA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SAIA
Institutional investors own 106.5% of Saia's shares and insiders 0.15%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.57% of the shares (2.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.46% of the float, or 3.40 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4.8% since 2014.
Related: SAIA analyst forecast, SAIA key metrics. See the SAIA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SAIA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Saia stock?
The largest shareholders of Saia are BlackRock Inc (9.57%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (8.37%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (8.03%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.16%).
What percentage of Saia is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.5% of Saia's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.15%.
Which funds own Saia?
The largest fund holders of Saia are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (2.80%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.47%), AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF (2.47%).
What is Saia's short interest?
1.2M shares of Saia were sold short, 4.46% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Saia?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Saia (since November 18, 2025), 1 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Saia are outstanding?
Saia has 26.6M shares outstanding, of which 26.5M are in the public float.