TFI International Inc. (TFII) Ownership
TFII ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.34% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 82.2M
- Float
- 77.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.33% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.24 short interest up 11.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.34%
- Insiders 6.34%
- Other investors 13.32%
TFII top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 7.70% | 6.3M | $722.1M | −825,534 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity International Ltd | 5.57% | 4.6M | $522.3M | −202,832 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 4.50% | 3.7M | $422.3M | −78,021 (−2.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.37% | 3.6M | $409.3M | +3.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 4.30% | 3.5M | $403.6M | −113,816 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royal Bank of Canada | 4.21% | 3.5M | $394.2M | +383,580 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.75% | 2.3M | $257.7M | −10,731 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 2.67% | 2.2M | $250.6M | −1.8M (−44.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 2.25% | 1.8M | $210.5M | −364,751 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Maple Rock Capital Partners, Inc. | 1.73% | 1.4M | $161.8M | +56,578 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.60% | 1.3M | $150.3M | −723,007 (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.60% | 1.3M | $149.9M | +864,799 (+192.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of Montreal | 1.55% | 1.3M | $145.6M | +86,812 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.55% | 1.3M | $145.6M | +86,812 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.40% | 1.1M | $131.1M | +581,958 (+102.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 1.35% | 1.1M | $126.6M | −299,013 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.27% | 1.0M | $118.9M | +15,498 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.16% | 950K | $108.4M | +720,183 (+312.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc | 1.01% | 834K | $95.1M | −50,833 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.99% | 815K | $92.9M | +84,243 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 6.5M shares and 10 cut 4.5M.
TFII top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 2.27% | 1.9M | $212.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Canadian Growth Company Sr B | 1.68% | 1.4M | $157.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.39% | 1.1M | $130.7M | +2,861 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Research D | 1.05% | 861K | $98.1M | −17,665 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Special Situations Series F | 1.04% | 858K | $97.9M | +28,800 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Canadian Opportunities Sr B | 0.94% | 775K | $88.4M | −150,000 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.92% | 754K | $86.0M | −1,161 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity True North Cl F | 0.82% | 675K | $77.0M | −158,000 (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.65% | 535K | $61.1M | −3,096 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BMO Dividend A | 0.58% | 479K | $54.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.50% | 415K | $47.3M | +11,231 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | PH&N Dividend Income Fund D | 0.50% | 415K | $47.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Canadian Disciplined Eq B | 0.49% | 400K | $45.7M | −158,405 (−28.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Canadian General Investments Ord | 0.43% | 350K | $39.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BMC Global Select R SEK | 0.42% | 345K | $39.4M | +85,293 (+32.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | VPI Canadian Balanced Pool Sr F | 0.40% | 326K | $37.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | PH&N Canadian Equity Underlying II F | 0.38% | 316K | $36.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mackenzie GQE Global Equity A | 0.35% | 292K | $33.3M | +18,839 (+6.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF | 0.34% | 283K | $32.3M | +1,170 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.33% | 275K | $31.3M | +216 (+0.1%) | September 9, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TFII shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TFII
Institutional investors own 80.3% of TFI International's shares and insiders 6.34%. The largest holder is Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec with 7.70% of the shares (6.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.33% of the float, or 6.24 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 21.0% since 2014.
Related: TFII analyst forecast, TFII key metrics, TFII dividend history. See the TFII stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TFII ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TFI International stock?
The largest shareholders of TFI International are Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec (7.70%), Fidelity International Ltd (5.57%), HHG PLC (4.50%), Jupiter Topco LLC (4.37%), FMR Inc (4.30%).
What percentage of TFI International is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.3% of TFI International's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.34%.
Which funds own TFI International?
The largest fund holders of TFI International are Janus Henderson Enterprise D (2.27%), Fidelity Canadian Growth Company Sr B (1.68%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.39%), Janus Henderson Research D (1.05%), Fidelity Special Situations Series F (1.04%).
What is TFI International's short interest?
1.5M shares of TFI International were sold short, 0.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.24 days to cover.
How many shares of TFI International are outstanding?
TFI International has 82.2M shares outstanding, of which 77.0M are in the public float.