XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) Ownership
XPO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.15% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 117.1M
- Float
- 104.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.08% 7.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.23 short interest up 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.78%
- Insiders 2.15%
XPO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.42% | 14.5M | $2.71B | +2.4M (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | MFN Partners Management, LP | 8.43% | 9.9M | $1.84B | −1.6M (−13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | 7.06% | 8.3M | $1.54B | −1.3M (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 4.98% | 5.8M | $1.09B | +56,399 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.36% | 5.1M | $954.0M | +50,396 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.12% | 4.8M | $900.6M | +77,916 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 3.70% | 4.3M | $808.7M | +727,155 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.63% | 4.2M | $792.7M | +663,780 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.91% | 3.4M | $635.2M | −6,273 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.59% | 3.0M | $566.7M | −1.8M (−37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 2.07% | 2.4M | $452.7M | −511,015 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.03% | 2.4M | $443.9M | +195,257 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 2.02% | 2.4M | $442.6M | −401,654 (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.88% | 2.2M | $411.3M | +1.0M (+85.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.88% | 2.2M | $410.1M | −590,116 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.66% | 1.9M | $362.0M | −481,730 (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.34% | 1.6M | $292.1M | +61,742 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.11% | 1.3M | $242.2M | +137,623 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Findlay Park Partners LLP | 0.98% | 1.2M | $214.7M | −38,900 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.96% | 1.1M | $210.9M | +18,411 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 5.4M shares and 9 cut 6.7M.
XPO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds AMCAP A | 3.70% | 4.3M | $807.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.2M | $778.5M | −1,488 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 3.5M | $661.7M | −8,112 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 2.5M | $467.3M | −63,248 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.07% | 2.4M | $452.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds IS® Growth-Income 1 | 1.45% | 1.7M | $316.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 1.22% | 1.4M | $267.3M | +115,774 (+8.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 1.4M | $260.1M | −79,688 (−5.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.95% | 1.1M | $206.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.92% | 1.1M | $201.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 866K | $161.6M | +7,089 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Findlay Park American I USD Dist | 0.74% | 861K | $160.8M | −288,800 (−25.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.73% | 859K | $160.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.60% | 708K | $132.1M | −231 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 676K | $126.1M | −720 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.55% | 641K | $119.7M | −684 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 619K | $115.6M | −872 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.52% | 609K | $113.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.51% | 601K | $112.2M | +35,500 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 571K | $106.6M | −6,338 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XPO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-11 | Allison Landry | Sell | $135.04 | 3,250 | $438,880 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XPO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XPO
Institutional investors own 103.8% of XPO Logistics's shares and insiders 2.15%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.42% of the shares (14.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.08% of the float, or 6.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 80.6% since 2014.
Related: XPO analyst forecast, XPO key metrics. See the XPO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XPO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XPO Logistics stock?
The largest shareholders of XPO Logistics are BlackRock Inc (12.42%), MFN Partners Management, LP (8.43%), Capital Research Global Investors (7.06%), Capital World Investors (4.98%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.36%).
What percentage of XPO Logistics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.8% of XPO Logistics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.15%.
Which funds own XPO Logistics?
The largest fund holders of XPO Logistics are American Funds AMCAP A (3.70%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.07%).
What is XPO Logistics's short interest?
7.1M shares of XPO Logistics were sold short, 6.08% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling XPO Logistics?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in XPO Logistics (since September 11, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of XPO Logistics are outstanding?
XPO Logistics has 117.1M shares outstanding, of which 104.6M are in the public float.