Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) Ownership
CVLG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 73.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 25.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 20.7M
- Float
- 15.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.55% 129K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.71 short interest down 2.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 73.68%
- Insiders 25.97%
- Other investors 0.35%
CVLG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.00% | 2.0M | $62.4M | +53,642 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.28% | 1.3M | $41.1M | −49,335 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.15% | 1.1M | $32.4M | −14,550 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.39% | 860K | $26.4M | +177,556 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.83% | 718K | $22.1M | +469,710 (+189.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 677K | $20.8M | +13,591 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Patton Albertson & Miller LLC | 2.30% | 585K | $18.0M | +4,338 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 2.17% | 552K | $17.0M | +257,038 (+87.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.75% | 444K | $13.6M | +15,164 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.53% | 388K | $11.9M | +25,488 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.40% | 355K | $10.9M | +12,779 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CSM Advisors, LLC | 1.22% | 310K | $9.5M | +10,500 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.02% | 258K | $7.9M | −33,233 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Algert Global LLC | 0.95% | 240K | $7.4M | −34,182 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 0.93% | 237K | $7.3M | +63,948 (+37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.92% | 233K | $7.1M | −28,659 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.85% | 216K | $6.7M | +73,500 (+51.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.69% | 174K | $5.3M | +1,521 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.68% | 173K | $5.3M | +18,685 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.66% | 167K | $5.1M | +57,253 (+52.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 1.3M shares and 5 cut 160K.
CVLG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.52% | 893K | $27.4M | +1,392 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 2.05% | 520K | $16.0M | +24,592 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.92% | 488K | $15.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.59% | 404K | $12.4M | −4,672 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.31% | 332K | $10.2M | +2,636 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.99% | 252K | $7.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.87% | 222K | $6.8M | +12,074 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.82% | 207K | $6.4M | +3,530 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.70% | 178K | $5.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.67% | 169K | $5.2M | +1,520 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.63% | 161K | $4.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BMC Global Small Cap Select I SEK | 0.61% | 154K | $4.7M | −8,128 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 150K | $4.6M | −2,160 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.50% | 127K | $3.9M | −160 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.46% | 117K | $3.6M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.40% | 102K | $3.1M | +7,693 (+8.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.40% | 101K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.37% | 94K | $2.9M | +133 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.36% | 92K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.36% | 90K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CVLG insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.18 | 30,400 | $887,072 |
| 2026-02-19 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.38 | 55,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-02-18 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.34 | 65,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-17 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.67 | 100,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-02-13 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $28.46 | 15,000 | $426,900 |
| 2026-02-12 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.02 | 20,000 | $580,400 |
| 2026-02-11 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.34 | 27,400 | $803,916 |
| 2026-02-10 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $29.05 | 70,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-09 | David Ray Parker | Sell | $28.66 | 56,000 | $1.6M |
| 2025-05-21 | D Michael Kramer | Sell | $22.80 | 2,200 | $50,160 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CVLG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CVLG
Institutional investors own 73.7% of Covenant Logistics's shares and insiders 25.97%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.00% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.55% of the float, or 5.71 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 23.9% since 2014.
Related: CVLG analyst forecast, CVLG key metrics, CVLG dividend history. See the CVLG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVLG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Covenant Logistics stock?
The largest shareholders of Covenant Logistics are BlackRock Inc (8.00%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.28%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (4.15%), American Century Companies Inc (3.39%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (2.83%).
What percentage of Covenant Logistics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 73.7% of Covenant Logistics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 25.97%.
Which funds own Covenant Logistics?
The largest fund holders of Covenant Logistics are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.52%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (2.05%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.92%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.59%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.31%).
What is Covenant Logistics's short interest?
129K shares of Covenant Logistics were sold short, 7.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Covenant Logistics?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Covenant Logistics (since May 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Covenant Logistics are outstanding?
Covenant Logistics has 20.7M shares outstanding, of which 15.3M are in the public float.