ArcelorMittal S.A. (MT) Ownership
MT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 5.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 751.9M
- Float
- 826.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.23% 931K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.78 short interest down 38.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 4.96%
- Other investors 95.04%
MT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 1.51% | 11.4M | $718.2M | +9.8M (+631.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.43% | 3.3M | $205.1M | +20,866 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Maple Rock Capital Partners, Inc. | 0.29% | 2.2M | $138.1M | +776,595 (+54.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.20% | 1.5M | $94.8M | −503,844 (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.20% | 1.5M | $92.8M | +41,696 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.17% | 1.3M | $81.9M | −23,423 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Castle Hook Partners LP | 0.17% | 1.3M | $81.3M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.13% | 942K | $59.4M | −162,361 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.12% | 934K | $58.9M | +43,710 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.11% | 828K | $52.2M | +81,125 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Man Group PLC | 0.10% | 756K | $47.7M | +178,164 (+30.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Retirement Systems of Alabama | 0.09% | 674K | $42.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 0.07% | 525K | $33.1M | −145,328 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Scopus Asset Management, LLC | 0.07% | 500K | $31.5M | +500,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.07% | 496K | $31.2M | −122,542 (−19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.06% | 473K | $29.8M | −96,829 (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Merewether Investment Management, LP | 0.05% | 391K | $24.7M | +363,233 (+1,289.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.05% | 369K | $23.3M | +32,940 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 0.05% | 350K | $22.1M | +150,574 (+75.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.05% | 346K | $21.8M | −95,560 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 13.3M shares and 7 cut 1.1M.
MT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.40% | 3.0M | $189.6M | +344,100 (+12.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity OTC | 0.21% | 1.6M | $101.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Advisor Equity Growth I | 0.16% | 1.2M | $77.6M | −17,900 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab Fundamental International Eq ETF | 0.16% | 1.2M | $74.2M | +1,736 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity VIP Growth Initial | 0.15% | 1.1M | $72.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab International Equity ETF™ | 0.13% | 971K | $61.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Beacon GLG Natrl Res ETF | 0.11% | 829K | $52.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.11% | 804K | $50.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Harbor International Institutional | 0.10% | 760K | $47.9M | −19,511 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.10% | 734K | $46.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional International Value ETF | 0.08% | 623K | $39.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Growth Discovery | 0.08% | 618K | $39.0M | −9,100 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Advisor Diversified Stock O | 0.07% | 551K | $34.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA International Value I | 0.06% | 488K | $30.8M | +2,713 (+0.6%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amplify CWP International Enh Div IncETF | 0.06% | 455K | $28.7M | +993 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNY Mellon Natural Resources I | 0.05% | 364K | $23.0M | −132,460 (−26.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab International Index | 0.04% | 288K | $18.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Fundamental Intl Equity Index Fd | 0.04% | 281K | $17.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Resources & Commdty | 0.03% | 224K | $14.1M | −2,159 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Puritan K6 | 0.03% | 216K | $13.6M | +24,270 (+12.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MT insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-11 | Arcelormittal | Sell | $16.12 | 40,000,000 | $644.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MT
Institutional investors own 5.0% of ArcelorMittal's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 1.51% of the shares (11.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.23% of the float, or 0.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.4% since 2014.
Related: MT analyst forecast, MT key metrics, MT dividend history. See the MT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ArcelorMittal stock?
The largest shareholders of ArcelorMittal are FMR Inc (1.51%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.43%), Maple Rock Capital Partners, Inc. (0.29%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.20%), BlackRock Inc (0.20%).
What percentage of ArcelorMittal is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.0% of ArcelorMittal's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own ArcelorMittal?
The largest fund holders of ArcelorMittal are Fidelity Puritan (0.40%), Fidelity OTC (0.21%), Fidelity Advisor Equity Growth I (0.16%), Schwab Fundamental International Eq ETF (0.16%), Fidelity VIP Growth Initial (0.15%).
What is ArcelorMittal's short interest?
931K shares of ArcelorMittal were sold short, 0.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ArcelorMittal?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in ArcelorMittal (since February 11, 2021), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of ArcelorMittal are outstanding?
ArcelorMittal has 751.9M shares outstanding, of which 826.4M are in the public float.